New Hope Mission Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Knoxville, TN EIN: 62-1777204

New Hope Mission Inc is a private foundation based in Knoxville, Tennessee. Its 2021 filing reports 15 grants totaling $907, while its 2020 filing is marked as the organization’s final return; it therefore appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

New Hope Mission Inc at a glance

In short: New Hope Mission Inc gave $907 across 15 grants in 2021 (avg $60.467), top state Washington. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$907
Grants made (2021)
15
Average grant
$60
Median grant
$25
Primary geography
Washington (44% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated October 2026.

How to apply to New Hope Mission Inc

Contact

Mailing address: 12409 Butternut Cir, Knoxville, TN 37934

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who New Hope Mission Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2021

World Vision: $350World Vision$350UT Korean Faculty: $220 across 2 grantsUT Korean Faculty$220 · 2 grantsIsion: $50Ision$50Duke University: $50Duke University$50The Salvation Army: $35The Salvation Army$35The Great One Hour Project: $35The Great One Hour Project$35Christian Friend of Korea: $25Christian Friend of Korea$25American Red Cross: $25American Red Cross$25The Second Harvest: $25The Second Harvest$25KNOX Area Rescue Ministry: $24KNOX Area Rescue Ministry$24

The largest 2021 recipient was World Vision ($350). Together the top 10 received $839.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2021, grant dollars went to recipients in Washington (44%), Tennessee (30%), North Carolina (8%), Virginia (6%), and Washington, DC (5%). The listed grants also include recipients in Kentucky and Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

KnoxvilleFederal WayWashington DCAlexandriaArlingtonAtlantaBoys TownDurhamLouisvilleMaryville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250$500$750$1K15 grants2021

In 2021 it made 15 grants totaling $907.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
World Vision Federal Way, WAWorld Hunger$350
UT Korean Faculty Knoxville, TNScholarship$200
Ision Federal Way, WAMongolian Tent Project$50
Duke University Durham, NCScholarship$50
The Salvation Army Alexandria, VAFood Aids$35
The Great One Hour Project Louisville, KYCharity$35
Christian Friend of Korea Black Mountain, NCAssistance for Medical Supplies$25
American Red Cross Washington DC, DCCharity$25
The Second Harvest Maryville, TNFood Bank$25
KNOX Area Rescue Ministry Knoxville, TNHunger Relief$24
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New Hope Mission Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearExpensesGrants paidGrants
2021$1,195$90715

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants list purposes including hunger relief, food assistance, scholarships, medical supplies, cancer research, and charity. Among its grantees, World Vision describes its mission as working with children, families, and communities worldwide to address poverty and injustice, including through emergency relief and long-term community development. The American Cancer Society says it works to improve the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research, and patient support.

Grantmaking

In 2021, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $907. Grants ranged from $10 to $350, with a median grant of $25. Notable grants included $350 to World Vision for World Hunger, $200 to UT Korean Faculty for a scholarship, $50 to Duke University for a scholarship, and $50 to ision for the Mongolian Tent Project. Other listed grants included $35 to The Salvation Army for food aids and $25 to Christian Friend of Korea for medical supplies.

The foundation’s 2020 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2021 filing lists Kenneth Kim as President and Kay S Kim as Treasurer.

New Hope Mission Inc is led by Kenneth Kim, President on the 2021 filing; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Kenneth Kim

    President

    New on the 2021 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Kay S Kim

    Treasurer

    New on the 2021 filing

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about New Hope Mission Inc

How much does New Hope Mission Inc give each year?

New Hope Mission Inc gave $907 across 15 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is New Hope Mission Inc's typical grant size?

New Hope Mission Inc's median grant in 2021 was $25, and its average grant was $60, across 15 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does New Hope Mission Inc give grants?

New Hope Mission Inc's top state is Washington, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (30%) and North Carolina (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Knoxville, TN (3 grants), Federal Way, WA (2 grants) and Washington DC, DC (2 grants).

Does New Hope Mission Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2021: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on New Hope Mission Inc's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (5 grants).

Who are New Hope Mission Inc's largest grantees?

New Hope Mission Inc's largest 2021 grantees include World Vision ($350), UT Korean Faculty ($220 across 2 grants) and Ision ($50), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.

What does New Hope Mission Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants list purposes including hunger relief, food assistance, scholarships, medical supplies, cancer research, and charity. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from New Hope Mission Inc?

New Hope Mission Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is New Hope Mission Inc's EIN?

New Hope Mission Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1777204. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New Hope Mission Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Mondelez International Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$2.4M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from New Hope Mission Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

New Hope Mission Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?