New Hampshire College & University Council logo

New Hampshire College & University Council

Public charity · Grantmaker Concord, NH EIN: 02-0271139 Website

A consortium of public & private higher education institutions dedicated to collaborative efforts that enhance educational opportunities for students attending our member institutions.

Key facts about New Hampshire College & University Council

In short: New Hampshire College & University Council gave $192K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $192K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
02-0271139
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$191,684
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$191,684
Median grant
$191,684
Total assets
$1,388,615
Primary geography
New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

-9.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$192K

-29.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$192K

-29.0% YoY

How New Hampshire College & University Council gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About New Hampshire College & University Council

Based on IRS filings

New Hampshire College & University Council is a public charity, based in Concord, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $192K. Net investment income was $108K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New Hampshire College & University Council?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Concord

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2019) to $270K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $192K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Education Alliance for New Hampshire: $192KEducation Alliance for NewHampshire$192K

The largest 2025 recipient was Education Alliance for New Hampshire ($192K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Education Alliance for New Hampshire Concord, NHGear Up Program$191,684

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,388,615$1,525,655$1,668,378
Revenue$1,749,995$1,702,929$2,177,427
Expenses$1,776,315$1,829,035$2,178,045
Net Investment Income$107,949$30,728$202,552

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

New Hampshire College & University Council is led by Mica Stark, CEO on the 2025 filing; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mica Stark

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Treadwell

    Chair

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Birx

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Rubinstein

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Fitzgerald

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard J Lessard

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Provencher

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth S Chilton

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Sykes

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Marsh Ryerson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Eden

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Lesperance

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Scire

    Past Executive Director

    President → Past Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $182K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Joseph Favazza

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Paula Marie Buley

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Sr Paula Marie Buley (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: James Dean (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kim Mooney (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Leonidas Koskos (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michele Perkins (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Susan Stuebner (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Paul Leblanc (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lucille Jordan (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Catherine Provencher (2021) — Director
  • Former: Mike Vlacich (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Todd Leach (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Susan Huard (2020) — Director
  • Former: Charles F. Monahan Jr. (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kent Deveraux (2019) — Director
  • Former: Patty Lynott (2019) — Director
  • Former: Ross Gittell (2019) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Horgan (2019) — Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Deborah Scire — President: $182KDeborah ScirePresident$182K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $182K, to Deborah Scire (President).

Frequently asked questions about New Hampshire College & University Council

How much does New Hampshire College & University Council give each year?

New Hampshire College & University Council gave $192K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $270K across 1 grant.

How large is New Hampshire College & University Council?

New Hampshire College & University Council reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

Where does New Hampshire College & University Council operate?

New Hampshire College & University Council has awarded grants in New Hampshire.

What is New Hampshire College & University Council's EIN?

New Hampshire College & University Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0271139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching New Hampshire College & University Council by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New Hampshire College & University Council's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Service Year Exchange Inc

Washington, DC

Service Year Exchange funds programs advancing national service, including work on bridging divides, corps-member pathways, climate, and workforce development. In 2024, its 16 grants ranged from $8,000 to $45,000, with a median of $17,500, and went to organizations in multiple states. No policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$324K

NEO Philanthropy Inc

New York, NY

NEO Philanthropy funds social-justice movements and community organizations, including work on immigration, democracy, reproductive, racial and climate justice, and LGBTQ rights. In 2024, its 558 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23.58 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went mainly to Washington state, Washington, DC, North Carolina, California, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; potential grantees are generally invited to apply.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$185.6M

Grants

558

Total Given

$103.5M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Volunteer NH

Concord, NH

Volunteer NH funds AmeriCorps projects and grants that help organizations build their capacity to recruit, manage, and retain volunteers, including mini-grants of $1,000–$4,000 for one-time needs. Its work is centered in New Hampshire, though 2025 grants also went to organizations in Massachusetts and Maine; it accepts applications through specific grant programs and announced application periods, with no general unsolicited-request policy stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$1.8M

Arthur V Davis Foundation PF #3

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

The Arthur V. Davis Foundations fund U.S. public charities in private higher education, public educational media, interfaith leadership and religious literacy, palliative care, and environmental solutions, generally supporting discrete projects. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $800,000, with a median of $25,000. Unsolicited requests are accepted only for private higher education; the other programs are by invitation only.

Assets

$193.4M

Grants

74

Total Given

$7.3M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Arthur Vining Davis Foundation #2

Pittsburgh, PA

The Arthur Vining Davis Foundation supports private higher education, public educational media, interfaith leadership and religious literacy, environmental solutions, and palliative care. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in New York, Massachusetts, and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$117.1M

Grants

51

Total Given

$4.2M

Charles F Kettering Foundation

Dayton, OH

Assets

$469.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$350K

The Onestar National Service Commission Inc

Austin, TX

OneStar funds AmeriCorps programs addressing education, economic opportunity, disaster response, and other community needs, primarily through grants for organizations serving Texas. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $404,000 and ranged from $6,626 to $3.8 million; organizations can apply through specific AmeriCorps opportunities, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

44

Total Given

$28.7M

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

847

Total Given

$21.8M

More Funders in New Hampshire

New Hampshire College & University Council down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?