Nevada Primary Care Association
As Nevada's federally designated primary care association, nvpca promotes access to affordable, comprehensive & quality health care for Nevada's underserved populations. We support & advocate on behalf of member community health centers, tribal health clinics and other health care safety net providers throughout the state.
Nevada Primary Care Association at a glance
In short: Nevada Primary Care Association gave $2.0M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $286K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,003,355
- +41.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $286,194
- +1.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $152,097
- Total assets
- $1,059,861
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nevada (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Nevada Primary Care Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Health Alliance ($798K). Together the top 7 received $2.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 10 grants of 27 (37%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Nevada Primary Care Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2024) to $2.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Health Alliance Reno, NV | Outreach/Enrollment | $798,325 |
| Nevada Health Centers Carson City, NV | Outreach/Enrollment | $748,334 |
| Hope Christian Health Center Phoenix, AZ | Outreach/Enrollment | $170,708 |
| Northern Nevada Hopes Reno, NV | Outreach/Enrollment | $152,097 |
| First Person Care Clinics Las Vegas, NV | Outreach/Enrollment | $66,218 |
| Canyonlands Health Care Page, AZ | Outreach/Enrollment | $60,673 |
| Washoe Tribal Health Center Gardnerville, NV | Outreach/Enrollment | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Nevada Primary Care Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,059,861 | $4,236,617 | $4,159,144 | $2,003,355 | 7 | $16,940 |
| 2024 | $1,099,942 | $3,316,513 | $3,314,604 | $1,416,506 | 5 | $18,352 |
| 2023 | $961,304 | $3,907,102 | $3,570,194 | $1,658,768 | 6 | $8,105 |
| 2022 | $641,818 | $3,552,023 | $3,435,163 | $1,707,613 | 5 | — |
| 2021 | $563,087 | $3,947,443 | $3,931,505 | $1,885,295 | 4 | — |
| 2020 | $640,851 | $3,157,446 | $3,143,482 | $1,437,330 | 4 | — |
About Nevada Primary Care Association
Based on IRS filings
Nevada Primary Care Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Carson City, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $2.0M. Net investment income was $17K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nevada Primary Care Association is led by Steve Flores, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steve Flores
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Ford Manza
Director Strategi
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $133K (2025)
Nancy Barklage
Director Administrator
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $121K (2025)
Kim Lambrecht
Director Health C
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Steve Messinger
Policy Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Christopher Hansen
Director
Secretary → President, 2022
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Oscar Delgado
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Chamberlain
Director
Board Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Quinn
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Robeck
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Packham
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Smith
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Alicea
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Bowen
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$128K (2020) → $178K (2025)
Walter B. Davis
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teri Gilbert-Eisenga
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Roxana Valeton (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Fermin Leguen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: David Robeck (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeannine Sherrick-Warner (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Miyaoka (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Brenda Hamilton (2020) — Deputy Director
- Former: Ryan Linden (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $178K, to Nancy Bowen (Executive Di). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nevada Primary Care Association
How much does Nevada Primary Care Association give each year?
Nevada Primary Care Association gave $2.0M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 5 grants.
What is Nevada Primary Care Association's typical grant size?
Nevada Primary Care Association's median grant in 2025 was $152,097, and its average grant was $286,194, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Nevada Primary Care Association give grants?
Nevada Primary Care Association gives mostly in Nevada: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (2 grants).
Does Nevada Primary Care Association give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Nevada Primary Care Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Outreach/Enrollment" (7 grants).
Who are Nevada Primary Care Association's largest grantees?
Nevada Primary Care Association's largest 2025 grantees include Community Health Alliance ($798,325), Nevada Health Centers ($748,334) and Hope Christian Health Center ($170,708), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Nevada Primary Care Association?
Nevada Primary Care Association reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
What is Nevada Primary Care Association?
Nevada Primary Care Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Carson City, NV. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Nevada Primary Care Association's EIN?
Nevada Primary Care Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0336974. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Nevada Primary Care Association funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nevada Primary Care Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Renown Health
Reno, NV
Renown Health funds community health and wellness work, with 2026 priorities including mental health, access to health care and community services, and maternal and child health. Its Better Together program offers grants of up to $10,000 for projects in areas served by its Reno-area medical centers, especially Washoe County and nearby communities. The program accepts applications from eligible nonprofits and public-sector groups; whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside the program is not stated.
Assets
$594.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$43.0M
Robert Z Hawkins Foundation
Reno, NV
The Robert Z Hawkins Foundation funds charitable projects in food assistance, education, health, arts, and youth and community services, primarily in Nevada; its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $16,932. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.3M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Ronald McDonald House Charities
Reno, NV
Ronald McDonald House Charities of northern Nevada creates and supports programs that directly improve the health, education and well-being of children and families.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$35K
NNH Qalicb
Reno, NV
None
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.4M
Rodger and Kate Graef Family Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation’s 2023 grants supported general operating costs at the American Cancer Society and American Heart Association. Grants were $5,626 each that year, with recipients in Georgia and Texas; it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and prospective applicants can contact ENA Licina for application details.
Assets
$1K
Grants
2
Total Given
$11K
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Nevada Primary Care Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Nevada Primary Care Association down — hundreds of funders to go?