To be a definitive voice in higher education and student success. Poised to enlighten, guide and support higher education and its stakeholders in their mission.
Key facts about Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc
- EIN
- 36-3514573
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $33,760,893
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$33.8M
+17.3% YoY
Revenue
$10.7M
-28.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$801K
-70.2% YoY
Expenses
$6.6M
-86.0% YoY
About Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc
Based on IRS filings
Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lincoln, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $33.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $801K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40.0M (2024) to $203.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $40.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,760,893 | $28,792,043 | $60,108,049 |
| Revenue | $10,727,431 | $14,989,493 | $37,048,540 |
| Expenses | $6,628,780 | $47,451,308 | $220,697,432 |
| Net Investment Income | $801,285 | $2,685,704 | $11,991,621 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc is led by David A. Macoubrie, CEO & President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 13 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David A. Macoubrie
CEO & President
Executive Vice President & COO → CEO, 2024
CEO → CEO & President, 2025
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$262K (2019) → $184K (2025)
Richard Vierk
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$35K (2019) → $18K (2025)
Anthony Goins
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$12K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Guy Saunders
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$15K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Joseph Knecht
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2021) → $6K (2025)
David Lechner
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Kimberly Russel
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$14K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Deann Korinek
Senior Director Finance
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$54K (2025)
Jill M. Hicks
CFO, Secretary & Treasurer
CFO → CFO, Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$254K (2019) → $159K (2025)
Michael Jay Lubben
Senior Vice President Business Development
Vice President Business Development → Senior Vice President Business Development, 2020
On filings since 2019
$266K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Randall Scott Heesacker
Former CEO
President & CEO → CEO, 2024
CEO → Former CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
$448K (2019) → $426K (2025)
Susan Kay Downing
Senior Vice President Marketing
Senior Vice President Marketing & Product Development → Senior Vice President Marketing, 2020
On filings since 2019
$199K (2019) → $0 (2025)
William Leonard Kohl
Senior Vice President Portfolio Management
Vice President Portfolio Management → Senior Vice President Portfolio Management, 2020
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$191K (2019) → $112K (2025)
Deana Marie Unger
Vice President Operations
Vice President Financial Aid Solutions → Vice President Financial Aid Ops, 2023
Vice President Financial Aid Ops → Vice President Operations, 2024
On filings since 2021
$49K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Timothy Jon Roethig
Assistant Vice President Operations-Contact Center
Assistant Vice President Contact Center Ops → Assistant Vice President Operations-Contact Center, 2025
On filings since 2024
32 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Brenda Sisel
Assistant Vice President Accounting & Finance
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$61K (2025)
Adam Davy
Vice President Business Development
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Mark E. Krings (2021–2024) — Vice President Client Services
- Former: Shannon R. Jones (2021–2024) — Assistant Vice President Business Development
- Former: Krista Brooke Odbert (2024) — Assistant Vice President Product Development
- Former: Pamela Sue Beckmann (2024) — Senior Director Customer Svc & Student Engagement
- Former: Carissa R. Uhlman (2021–2023) — Vice President Student Successor
- Former: Kim Russel (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher J. Campbell (2023) — Ast Vice President Business Development
- Former: Lynn Callahan (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tami Michell Brackens Gilbeaux (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President Bus. Development
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $426K, to Randall Scott Heesacker (Former CEO (Thru 10/2023)). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc
How large is Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc?
Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc reported $33.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.7M.
What is Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc?
Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lincoln, NE. It holds $33.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc operate?
Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc's EIN?
Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3514573. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
338
Total Given
$13.9M
National Arbor Day Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136.3M
Grants
181
Total Given
$11.6M
Weitz Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
171
Total Given
$19.4M
Woodmenlife Outreach Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports preselected schools, charitable and faith-based organizations, and other community-serving groups, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $29,525 and a median of $2,562. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Virginia, followed by Texas and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
169
Total Given
$771K
Peter Kiewit Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.
Assets
$466.6M
Grants
160
Total Given
$29.2M
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Nebraska
Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?