Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc logo

Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Lincoln, NE EIN: 36-3514573 Website

To be a definitive voice in higher education and student success. Poised to enlighten, guide and support higher education and its stakeholders in their mission.

Key facts about Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc

EIN
36-3514573
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$33,760,893

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$33.8M

+17.3% YoY

Revenue

$10.7M

-28.4% YoY

Net Investment Income

$801K

-70.2% YoY

Expenses

$6.6M

-86.0% YoY

About Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc

Based on IRS filings

Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lincoln, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $33.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $801K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Lincoln

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100M$200M$300M0 grants20190 grants20200 grants20210 grants20224 grants20231 grants20240 grants2025

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40.0M (2024) to $203.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $40.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M4$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$33,760,893$28,792,043$60,108,049
Revenue$10,727,431$14,989,493$37,048,540
Expenses$6,628,780$47,451,308$220,697,432
Net Investment Income$801,285$2,685,704$11,991,621

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc is led by David A. Macoubrie, CEO & President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 13 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David A. Macoubrie

    CEO & President

    Executive Vice President & COO → CEO, 2024

    CEO → CEO & President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $262K (2019) → $184K (2025)

  • Richard Vierk

    Chair

    Chairman → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $35K (2019) → $18K (2025)

  • Anthony Goins

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Guy Saunders

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Joseph Knecht

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $13K (2021) → $6K (2025)

  • David Lechner

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Kimberly Russel

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $14K (2024) → $6K (2025)

  • Deann Korinek

    Senior Director Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $54K (2025)

  • Jill M. Hicks

    CFO, Secretary & Treasurer

    CFO → CFO, Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $254K (2019) → $159K (2025)

  • Michael Jay Lubben

    Senior Vice President Business Development

    Vice President Business Development → Senior Vice President Business Development, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    $266K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Randall Scott Heesacker

    Former CEO

    President & CEO → CEO, 2024

    CEO → Former CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $448K (2019) → $426K (2025)

  • Susan Kay Downing

    Senior Vice President Marketing

    Senior Vice President Marketing & Product Development → Senior Vice President Marketing, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    $199K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • William Leonard Kohl

    Senior Vice President Portfolio Management

    Vice President Portfolio Management → Senior Vice President Portfolio Management, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $191K (2019) → $112K (2025)

  • Deana Marie Unger

    Vice President Operations

    Vice President Financial Aid Solutions → Vice President Financial Aid Ops, 2023

    Vice President Financial Aid Ops → Vice President Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $49K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Timothy Jon Roethig

    Assistant Vice President Operations-Contact Center

    Assistant Vice President Contact Center Ops → Assistant Vice President Operations-Contact Center, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    32 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Brenda Sisel

    Assistant Vice President Accounting & Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $61K (2025)

  • Adam Davy

    Vice President Business Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Mark E. Krings (2021–2024) — Vice President Client Services
  • Former: Shannon R. Jones (2021–2024) — Assistant Vice President Business Development
  • Former: Krista Brooke Odbert (2024) — Assistant Vice President Product Development
  • Former: Pamela Sue Beckmann (2024) — Senior Director Customer Svc & Student Engagement
  • Former: Carissa R. Uhlman (2021–2023) — Vice President Student Successor
  • Former: Kim Russel (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Christopher J. Campbell (2023) — Ast Vice President Business Development
  • Former: Lynn Callahan (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tami Michell Brackens Gilbeaux (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President Bus. Development

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Randall Scott Heesacker — Former CEO (Thru 10/2023): $426KRandall Scott HeesackerFormer CEO (Thru 10/2023)$426KDavid a Macoubrie — CEO/President: $184KDavid a MacoubrieCEO/President$184KJill M Hicks — CFO/Sec & Treas: $159KJill M HicksCFO/Sec & Treas$159KWilliam Leonard Kohl — Senior VP Portfolio Management: $112KWilliam Leonard KohlSenior VP Portfolio Management$112KTimothy Roethig — AVP Operations-Contact Center: $107KTimothy RoethigAVP Operations-Contact Center$107KBrenda Sisel — AVP Accounting/Finance: $61KBrenda SiselAVP Accounting/Finance$61KDeann Korinek — Sr. Dir Finance: $54KDeann KorinekSr. Dir Finance$54KRichard Vierk — Chair: $18KRichard VierkChair$18KGuy Saunders — Director: $6KGuy SaundersDirector$6KJoseph Knecht — Director: $6KJoseph KnechtDirector$6KKimberly Russel — Director (Thru 12/2024): $6KKimberly RusselDirector (Thru 12/2024)$6KAnthony Goins — Director: $6KAnthony GoinsDirector$6KDavid Lechner — Director (As of 06/10/2024): $3KDavid LechnerDirector (As of 06/10/2024)$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $426K, to Randall Scott Heesacker (Former CEO (Thru 10/2023)). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc

How large is Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc?

Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc reported $33.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.7M.

What is Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc?

Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lincoln, NE. It holds $33.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc operate?

Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc has awarded grants in Nebraska.

What is Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc's EIN?

Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3514573. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Sherwood Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$977.8M

Grants

790

Total Given

$296.3M

The Lozier Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.

Assets

$437.1M

Grants

450

Total Given

$49.2M

Union Pacific Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$75K

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.2M

The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

417

Total Given

$1.5B

Nebraska Community Foundation

Lincoln, NE

Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$277.7M

Grants

409

Total Given

$16.7M

Lincoln Community Foundation Inc

Lincoln, NE

The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$250.9M

Grants

338

Total Given

$13.9M

National Arbor Day Foundation

Lincoln, NE

The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$136.3M

Grants

181

Total Given

$11.6M

Weitz Family Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

171

Total Given

$19.4M

Woodmenlife Outreach Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports preselected schools, charitable and faith-based organizations, and other community-serving groups, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $29,525 and a median of $2,562. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Virginia, followed by Texas and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

169

Total Given

$771K

Peter Kiewit Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.6M

Grants

160

Total Given

$29.2M

The Charles and Mary Heider

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$245.1M

Grants

149

Total Given

$40.3M

The Hawks Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$413.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$32.6M

More Funders in Nebraska

Nebraska Student Loan Program Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?