Nebraska State Bar Association
The mission of the Nebraska State Bar Association (NSBA) is "helping lawyers help people." the Nebraska State Bar Association works for Nebraska lawyers to help them achieve the highest standards of competence, ethics and professionalism and to protect and promote the administration of and access to justice.
Nebraska State Bar Association at a glance
In short: Nebraska State Bar Association gave $21K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,500
- -14.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $20,500
- -14.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,500
- Total assets
- $3,859,675
- +1.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Nebraska State Bar Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Nebraska Lawyers Foundation ($21K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Nebraska State Bar Association gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2022) to $49K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Nebraska Lawyers Foundation Lincoln, NE | To Support the NSBA | $20,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Nebraska State Bar Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,859,675 | $3,666,709 | $3,721,775 | $20,500 | 1 | $110,474 |
| 2023 | $3,799,722 | $3,617,366 | $3,515,135 | $23,837 | 1 | $116,680 |
| 2022 | $3,798,917 | $3,460,548 | $3,494,403 | $18,000 | 1 | $34,470 |
| 2021 | $3,218,891 | $2,971,463 | $2,951,241 | $48,650 | 2 | $24,038 |
| 2020 | $3,098,530 | $2,775,957 | $2,531,236 | $20,700 | 1 | $43,605 |
About Nebraska State Bar Association
Based on IRS filings
Nebraska State Bar Association is a public charity, based in Lincoln, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $21K. Net investment income was $110K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nebraska State Bar Association is led by Kenneth W. Hartman, President-El since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kenneth W. Hartman
President-El
Director → President-El, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
PaTricia A Freeman
President
Director → President-El, 2022
President-El → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
6.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Gerrard
President-El
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. McCarthy
Director
President-El → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean A. Minahan
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stefanie A. Martinez
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy P. Brouillette
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael G. Heavican
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pierce D. Fiala
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert R. Otte
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne D. Sosa
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley D. Boettcher
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin C. Duggan Pemberton
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Audrey Kingston
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey C. Hall
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery J. Blumel
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana K. Fries
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey J. Funke
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua A. Waltjer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah P. Newell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth M. Neeley
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2021
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $192K (2024)
Leo Clinch
Associate Executive
On filings since 2021
32.6 hrs/week
$106K (2021) → $119K (2024)
Jason W. Grams
Past President
President-El → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Ellen K. Geisler (2023) — Director
- Former: Jason S. Doele (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark E. Novotny (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tracey Buettner (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: William J. Mueller (2020–2022) — Past- President
- Former: A. Victor Rawl Jr. (2022) — Director
- Former: Dayna L. Goff (2022) — Director
- Former: Jane F. Langan Mach (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jill Robb Ackerman (2020–2021) — Past- President
- Former: Susan K. Sapp (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joel M. Carney (2021) — Director
- Former: J Scott Paul (2020) — Director
- Former: Jon S Schroeder (2020) — Director
- Former: Julie E Bear (2020) — Director
- Former: Sam Clinch (2020) — Associate Executive Director
- Former: Steven F Mattoon (2020) — Past-President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $192K, to Elizabeth M Neeley (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nebraska State Bar Association
How much does Nebraska State Bar Association give each year?
Nebraska State Bar Association gave $21K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $24K across 1 grant.
How large is Nebraska State Bar Association?
Nebraska State Bar Association reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.7M.
Where does Nebraska State Bar Association operate?
Nebraska State Bar Association has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Nebraska State Bar Association's EIN?
Nebraska State Bar Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0249952. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nebraska State Bar Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nebraska
Threshold COC
Omaha, NE
Threshold CoC funds local homelessness response, prevention, shelter diversion, housing assistance, and related services in Douglas and Sarpy Counties in Nebraska and Pottawattamie County in Iowa. In 2024, its 14 grants ranged from $6,250 to $796,250, with a median of $144,500. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; its HUD-funded project competition has a formal application process.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$3.4M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing direct services and organizational capacity in safety, workforce development, community and public spaces, and local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications during designated periods.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports community development, arts and culture, education, health, recreation, and other local priorities, primarily through grants made by its affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; funding is focused statewide in Nebraska, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Nebraska State Bar Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Nebraska State Bar Association down — hundreds of funders to go?