Native American Youth and Family Center
Naya works to enrich the lives of native American youth and families in the portland metropolitan area through education, community involvement, and culturally specific programming to enhance the diverse strengths of our youth and families in partnership with the community through cultural identity and education.
Native American Youth and Family Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $24,750,407
- +19.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $27,776,725
- +45.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $180,879
- +59.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $23,852,268
- +18.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Native American Youth and Family Center funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $122K.
Ready to take the next step with Native American Youth and Family Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,750,407 | $27,776,725 | $23,852,268 | — | — | $180,879 |
| 2024 | $20,702,226 | $19,125,584 | $20,134,136 | — | — | $113,098 |
| 2023 | $18,871,357 | $18,020,238 | $18,880,414 | — | — | $104,281 |
| 2022 | $24,783,505 | $17,217,429 | $16,345,304 | — | — | $-972,670 |
| 2021 | $21,486,079 | $24,497,397 | $17,803,590 | — | — | $2,233 |
| 2020 | $14,798,441 | $17,931,033 | $16,305,105 | $122,345 | 1 | $12,134 |
About Native American Youth and Family Center
Based on IRS filings
Native American Youth and Family Center is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $181K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Native American Youth and Family Center is led by Oscar Arana, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 8 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Oscar Arana
CEO
Cd Director → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$155K (2023) → $224K (2025)
Molly Washington
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Takamoto
Director of Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$116K (2025)
Daniel Guifoyle
Director of Youth Education
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2025)
Erika Silver
Housing & Stabilization Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$126K (2025)
Sky Waters
Director of Community Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$133K (2025)
Cory Freeman
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen St Clair
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Leno
Director
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tia Begay
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Goodman
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zeke Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chabre Vickers
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aja Decoteau
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Cole-Schwartz
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lai-Lani Ovalles
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay Pedery
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$69K (2023) → $181K (2025)
Tamara Henderson
COO
Chief Operating Officer → COO, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$127K (2023) → $163K (2025)
Emily Schelling
Housing Development Project Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Eddie Sherman
Vice Chair
Chair → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cristal Finley
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronda Rutledge
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Kim Harless (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Paul Lumley (2023–2024) — CEO
- Former: Robin Rabiroff (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Babtist Paul Lumley (2020–2022) — CEO
- Former: Mary Kay Eagle Staff (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Renee Rank Ignacio (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sasha Wells (2021–2022) — Director of Finance & Operations
- Former: Bernard Burczak (2020–2021) — Director of Finance & Operations
- Former: Jeff Bilski (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $224K, to Oscar Arana (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Native American Youth and Family Center
How large is Native American Youth and Family Center?
Native American Youth and Family Center reported $24.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.8M.
What is Native American Youth and Family Center?
Native American Youth and Family Center is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Portland, OR. It holds $24.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Native American Youth and Family Center operate?
Native American Youth and Family Center has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Native American Youth and Family Center's EIN?
Native American Youth and Family Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1141536. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Native American Youth and Family Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Firstenburg Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.3M
Oregon Consumer Justice
Portland, OR
Oregon Consumer Justice funds organizations advancing consumer protections and access to justice, including legal advocacy, education, policy, and community engagement across Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300,000 to $9,011,799; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$9.3M
Oregon Association of Realtors Home Foundation
Salem, OR
The Oregon REALTORS® HOME Foundation supports affordable housing development, maintenance and repairs, and homebuyer education to expand homeownership for Oregonians at or below local median income. Recent reported grants ranged from $9,000 to $14,000, though a typical award is not established; funding supports groups across Oregon through Local Associations. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: local Association Executives and boards select organizations to approach.
Assets
$392K
Grants
26
Total Given
$126K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Native American Youth and Family Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Native American Youth and Family Center down — hundreds of funders to go?