National Society to Prevent Blindness
We prevent blindness and preserve sight across all age spectrums and multiple eye conditions. We focus on improving the nation's vision and eye health by educating the American public on the importance of taking care of their eyes and vision, by promoting advances in public health systems of care that support eye health needs, and by advocating for public policy that emphasizes early detection and access to appropriate eye care.
Key facts about National Society to Prevent Blindness
In short: National Society to Prevent Blindness gave $649K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $108K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-3667121
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $649,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $108,167
- Median grant
- $29,000
- Total assets
- $29,173,241
- Primary geography
- Texas (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$29.2M
+43.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$649K
+324.2% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$108K
+324.2% YoY
How National Society to Prevent Blindness gives
- Giving grew 419% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About National Society to Prevent Blindness
Based on IRS filings
National Society to Prevent Blindness is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $649K. Net investment income was $620K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with National Society to Prevent Blindness?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $121K (2023) to $649K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $649K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Prevent Blindness Texas ($504K). Together the top 6 received $649K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 29 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Prevent Blindness Texas Houston, TX | Vision Programs | $504,000 |
| Prevent Blindness Georgia Sandy Springs, GA | Vision Programs | $29,000 |
| Prevent Blindness North Carolina Raleigh, NC | Vision Programs | $29,000 |
| Prevent Blindness Ohio Columbus, OH | Vision Programs | $29,000 |
| Prevent Blindness Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | Vision Programs | $29,000 |
| Prevent Blindness Iowa Des Moines, IA | Vision Programs | $29,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29,173,241 | $20,329,707 | $18,176,110 |
| Revenue | $14,719,404 | $5,161,803 | $5,068,074 |
| Expenses | $5,820,297 | $4,857,267 | $4,199,418 |
| Net Investment Income | $620,441 | $339,986 | $314,450 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Society to Prevent Blindness is led by Jeffrey P. Todd, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 8 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey P. Todd
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$219K (2021) → $348K (2025)
Jim McGrann
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara D. Brown
Senior Director & Govt Affairs
Director & Govt Affairs → Senior Director & Govt Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $119K (2025)
Kate Desulis
Director & Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$124K (2025)
Nita Patel Sinha
Senior Director & Public Health
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$114K (2025)
Charles K. West
Vice President Digital Content
Senior Director & Marketing Comms → Senior Director & Marketing Co, 2024
Senior Director & Marketing Co → Vice President Digital Content, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$111K (2021) → $132K (2025)
Karen Miller Hartman
Vice President & CFO
Vice President & CFO → V.p. & CFO, 2023
V.p. & CFO → Vice President & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$136K (2021) → $172K (2025)
Kira N. Baldonado
Executive Vice President
Vice President Public Health & Policy → Executive Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$125K (2021) → $159K (2025)
Sarah Ruth Hecker
Vice President Marketing
Senior Director & Marketing → Vice President Marketing, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$106K (2023) → $126K (2025)
Jim Brocato
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Skinner
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell Brinks
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Huff
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Marioneaux
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Gunner
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Herd
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rv Paul Chan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Primo
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Stone
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Blankenship Pointer
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Macdonald
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Lothes
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Shoge
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wanda Montalvo
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean A. Vannasdale
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Buffington
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Wahlman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Allison
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Schuy Greenberg
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Downes
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: James E. Anderson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff McClellan (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Chous (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia L. Davis (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Delatore (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Paul G. Howes (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rajeev Ramchandran (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Adeola Oduwole (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Desulis (2023–2024) — Director & Development
- Former: Marcus J. Molea (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Elyse Fineman (2024) — Ispb & Il Operations Director
- Former: Andy Davis (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cadmus Rich (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: John Ferris (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: M. Kathleen Murphy (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ted Gillette (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Lacause (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: James Shyer (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Ginsberg (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Morgan Diaz (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sandra S. Block (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Steve Corman (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tracy Williams (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Chan (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley Wright (2021) — Director & Business Development
- Former: Nancy Tuffin (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Neil Levine (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $348K, to Jeffrey Todd (President & CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Society to Prevent Blindness
How much does National Society to Prevent Blindness give each year?
National Society to Prevent Blindness gave $649K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $153K across 6 grants.
What is National Society to Prevent Blindness's typical grant size?
National Society to Prevent Blindness's median grant in 2025 was $29,000, and its average grant was $108,167, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Society to Prevent Blindness give grants?
National Society to Prevent Blindness gives mostly in Texas: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does National Society to Prevent Blindness give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on National Society to Prevent Blindness's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Vision Programs" (6 grants).
Who are National Society to Prevent Blindness's largest grantees?
National Society to Prevent Blindness's largest 2025 grantees include Prevent Blindness Texas ($504,000), Prevent Blindness Georgia ($29,000) and Prevent Blindness North Carolina ($29,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Society to Prevent Blindness?
National Society to Prevent Blindness reported $29.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.7M.
What is National Society to Prevent Blindness?
National Society to Prevent Blindness is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $29.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is National Society to Prevent Blindness's EIN?
National Society to Prevent Blindness's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3667121. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Society to Prevent Blindness by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Society to Prevent Blindness's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Alcon Foundation Inc
Fort Worth, TX
The Alcon Foundation funds eye care and patient access, eye health education and training, and select cultural, humanitarian, and community programs in communities with Alcon U.S. facilities; it also supports eye-care work beyond those locations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) charities through an online eligibility questionnaire.
Assets
—
Grants
99
Total Given
$5.5M
Fraser-Parker Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Fraser-Parker Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, higher education, arts, trails, and community and human services, with most of its giving in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$219.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$8.3M
Oshkosh Area Community Foundation Corporation
Oshkosh, WI
The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation funds charitable and educational work, including community programs, education, health and human services, recreation, and economic development, in Winnebago and Waushara counties, Green Lake County, and the City of Ripon, Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1 million, with a median of $18,550. It offers competitive grant programs and encourages applicants to discuss ideas with the foundation; the Otto Bremer Trust Community Responsive Fund is invitation-only.
Assets
$200.8M
Grants
126
Total Given
$8.2M
A R Brooks FBO ASPCA Etal
Dallas, TX
Assets
$279K
Grants
2
Total Given
$16K
Harris County Hospital District Foundation
Bellaire, TX
It funds Harris Health System and related patient-care and community health work, including children’s health, heart health, cancer resources, trauma outreach, and employee support, primarily in Harris County, Texas. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.63 million, with a median of $24,411; it has application processes for its Children’s Health Fund and small grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$31.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$3.7M
Bay Care Clinic Foundation Ltd
Green Bay, WI
Bay Care Clinic Foundation supports community health and wellness, mental health, and healthcare or global health scholarships, primarily serving northeastern Wisconsin through eligible organizations in counties served by BayCare Clinic. In 2024 it made 77 grants ranging from $100 to $37,988, with a median award of $1,000. It accepts applications year-round and reviews them quarterly.
Assets
$915K
Grants
77
Total Given
$207K
Houston Texans Foundation
Houston, TX
The Houston Texans Foundation supports youth and families through education, youth development, health and wellness, economic advancement, community resources, and social justice, with a focus on Houston and Harris County and neighborhood efforts in Greenspoint, Magnolia Park, and Sunnyside. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,871 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. Unsolicited grant applications are not addressed; Texas-based nonprofits may submit online requests for in-kind donations.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$1.6M
Georgia Health Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds Georgia nonprofits addressing health needs, including direct services, behavioral health, rural health access, nutrition and wellness, education, and advocacy, with priority for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $30,000, with a median of $15,000. It provides an application form and guidelines, so it accepts requests; applicants must be based in Georgia and serve Georgia residents.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
36
Total Given
$521K
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Robert E & Evelyn McKee Foundation
El Paso, TX
The Robert E & Evelyn McKee Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations, with priority for El Paso groups and support for education, health, welfare, youth, and civic and cultural activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $44,800, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written requests before December 1; the profile describes what to submit.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
41
Total Given
$467K
New York University
New York, NY
NYU’s reported grants support a varied mix of New York organizations and projects, including parks, neighborhood groups, education, health, arts, and companies; its broader missions include education, research, and patient care. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,500 to $646,531, with a median of $15,000, and 95% of reported grant dollars went to New York recipients. The profile does not state whether NYU accepts unsolicited requests; its listed faculty grants are internal opportunities.
Assets
$23.6B
Grants
41
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in Illinois
National Society to Prevent Blindness down — hundreds of funders to go?