National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association
To provide funding for projects which support the growth of the Pine Forge Academy.
National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association at a glance
In short: National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association gave $191K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $191K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $190,548
- -30.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $190,548
- Median grant
- $190,548
- Total assets
- $327,822
- +19.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pine Forge Academy ($191K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $191K (2025) to $382K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $191K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pine Forge Academy Pine Forge, PA | Student Aid, Capital Projects | $190,548 |
Ready to take the next step with National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $327,822 | $288,442 | $259,172 | $190,548 | 1 | $30 |
| 2024 | $273,377 | $246,728 | $339,908 | $275,792 | Total only | $171 |
| 2023 | $391,440 | $332,051 | $335,328 | $258,517 | 1 | $258 |
| 2022 | $394,551 | $439,571 | $312,157 | $260,291 | Total only | $32 |
| 2021 | $267,137 | $385,842 | $422,293 | $381,845 | 1 | $22 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association
Based on IRS filings
National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pine Forge, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $328K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $191K. Net investment income was $30.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association is led by Cortney Coutreyer-Thornton, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cortney Coutreyer-Thornton
President
General Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2023
Executive Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Elliot
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sokoni Scott
Advisor
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
Immediate Past President → Advisor, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stefanie Smalls
Public Relations
Public Relations Director → Public Relations, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernard Penn
Chaplain
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenean Lendor
Member
Membership Secretary → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lafayetter Trawick
General Vice President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fredericka Davis
E Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacquelyn Singletary
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Green
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Smith
Parliamentarian
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Eric Adams Esq. (2021–2024) — Parliamentarian
- Former: Stephanie Small MBA (2021–2024) — Public Relations Director
- Former: Jacquee Singletary (2024) — Correspondence Secretary
- Former: Jennifer Martin-Green (2024) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Carmen Robinson (2021–2023) — Correspondence Secretary
- Former: Gian Alexis MBA (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Gwen-Marie Davis Esq. (2023) — Parliamentarian
- Former: J Alfred Johnson III (2023) — Chaplain
- Former: Makia Bobbitt (2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Eldridge Edgecombe (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Alfred Johnson II (2022) — Chaplain
- Former: Courtney Coutreyer-Thorton (2022) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Gwen-Marie Hicks-Davis Esq. (2022) — Parliamentarian
- Former: Eboni Murraine (2021) — Membership Secretary
- Former: Gwen-Marie Davis Hicks (2021) — Parliamentarian
- Former: James Alfred Johnson II (2021) — Chaplain
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association
How much does National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association give each year?
National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association gave $191K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $276K in grants paid.
How large is National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association?
National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association reported $328K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $288K.
What is National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association?
National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pine Forge, PA. It holds $328K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association operate?
National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association's EIN?
National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2122841. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Pine Forge Academy Alumni Association down — hundreds of funders to go?