National Organization of Research
The mission of nordp is to advance the global capacity for and impact of research by strengthening the practice and profession of research development.
National Organization of Research at a glance
In short: National Organization of Research gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $990,847
- -5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Organization of Research funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Claremont McKenna College ($5K). Together the top 2 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $45K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Claremont McKenna College Claremont, CA | Nord Research Grants | $5,000 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | Nord Research Grants | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Organization of Research?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $990,847 | $671,026 | $696,907 | $10,000 | 2 | $57 |
| 2024 | $1,045,046 | $1,074,537 | $1,332,136 | — | — | $192 |
| 2023 | $1,311,434 | $946,151 | $1,025,335 | $45,000 | 3 | $228 |
| 2022 | $1,332,869 | $508,026 | $495,335 | — | — | $280 |
| 2021 | $1,226,898 | $401,921 | $233,994 | — | — | $19 |
| 2020 | $1,058,971 | $644,114 | $179,409 | $6,755 | Total only | — |
| 2019 | $609,040 | $658,429 | $447,899 | $4,500 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Organization of Research
Based on IRS filings
National Organization of Research is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Oakbrook Terrace, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $991K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $57.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Organization of Research is led by Kimberly Patten, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kimberly Patten
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eva Allen
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Julien
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carly Cummings
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samar Sengupta
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Ferrari
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carter Lea
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Shoaf
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Carroll
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camille Coley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Dickey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Berg
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Lopez
Past President
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Moon
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Latimer
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Gantt
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Nathan Meier (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Antje Harnisch (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Jennifer Glass (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Samarpita Sengupta (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Anne Magli (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Melinda Boehm (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Faye Farmer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jill Jividen (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Joanna Downer (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Kim Littlefield (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Etta Ward (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Tuttle (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Lyon Gardner (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Jerilyn Hansen (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Kimberly Eck (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Rachel Dresbeck (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Anne Pascucci (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Preuss (2020) — Director
- Former: David Stone (2019) — Director
- Former: Karen Fletcher (2019) — President
- Former: Kari Whittenberger-Keith (2019) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Cataneo (2019) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Littlefield (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about National Organization of Research
How much does National Organization of Research give each year?
National Organization of Research gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is National Organization of Research?
National Organization of Research reported $991K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $671K.
What is National Organization of Research?
National Organization of Research is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Oakbrook Terrace, IL. It holds $991K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Organization of Research operate?
National Organization of Research has awarded grants in California, Florida, Georgia, Ohio.
What is National Organization of Research's EIN?
National Organization of Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2321905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Organization of Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Tom Joyner Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Tom Joyner Foundation supports scholarships and educational programs at historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), with grants paid to colleges for student scholarships. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,048 to $56,952, with a median of $20,000; funding went to HBCUs across the United States, with the largest shares in North Carolina and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$377K
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Willie H Pickard and Victoria Woodyard
Detroit, MI
The foundation supports scholarships and educational institutions, cultural organizations, and other charitable organizations. In 2024, it made 14 grants totaling $825,000, ranging from $5,000 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000; funding went mainly to Michigan, with grants also in Washington, D.C., Florida, Georgia, and Mississippi. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$825K
The Rosenfeld Rumford Steckler Family
Chevy Chase, MD
The Rosenfeld Rumford Steckler Family funds education and training, arts and culture, humanitarian relief, research, poverty relief, and racial justice. In 2025, it made 79 grants of $500–$20,000, with a median of $2,100; giving was concentrated in Washington, DC and Maryland. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
79
Total Given
$288K
The John and Rosemary Brown Family
Atlanta, GA
The John and Rosemary Brown Family funds charitable organizations working in areas including food assistance, homelessness, education, health, and community support, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
123
Total Given
$6.0M
Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation funds education and mental health access for children, youth, and families, especially systems-level, workforce, policy, collaboration, and capacity-building efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $80,000, with a median of $15,000, for organizations serving Metro Atlanta’s 21 counties or working statewide in Georgia. It accepts unsolicited requests through an open application process.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$985K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Organization of Research's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Organization of Research down — hundreds of funders to go?