National Defense University Foundation Inc
Encouragement, support and furthering of the traditions of the national defense university promoting educational conferences, providing fellowships and professorships, supporting scholarly research, writing and publication, faculty enrichment support to ensure excellence in advanced professional military education and research, and other areas of activity enumerated in the bylaws and approved by the board of directors.
National Defense University Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,085,893
- +15.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,546,798
- +40.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,291,994
- +11.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Defense University Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $143K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $56K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Defense University Washington, DC | NDU Support | $55,943 |
Ready to take the next step with National Defense University Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,085,893 | $1,546,798 | $1,291,994 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $1,799,645 | $1,099,118 | $1,164,199 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $1,859,624 | $2,175,557 | $1,274,839 | $55,943 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $993,792 | $892,564 | $1,347,038 | $115,936 | 1 | $3,480 |
| 2021 | $1,465,889 | $2,026,239 | $1,154,039 | $143,257 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $578,506 | $782,272 | $670,186 | $2,119 | Total only | — |
| 2019 | $452,785 | $1,036,861 | $1,293,318 | $26,925 | 1 | $401 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Defense University Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Defense University Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Defense University Foundation Inc is led by James Schmeling, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Schmeling
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$57K (2020) → $291K (2025)
Michael Tang
Development Committe Chair
Development Chair → Development Committee Chair, 2023
Development Committee Chair → Development Committe Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Spring
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Wollman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Moniz
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Ronis
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Ambrose
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Muth
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Roberti
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madelyn Creedon
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicola Johnson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Swami Iyer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Humpton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirstjen Nielsen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
K. Jack Riley
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Langman
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Silveria
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Dunbar
Development Committee Co-Chair
Director → Development Committee Co-Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tara Murphy Doughtery
Development Committee Co-Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Bill Bender (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Jack Pellicci (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Kirk (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mike Manazir (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Pasquale Pat Tamburino Jr. (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Paul Harris (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Sarah Miniero (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Baumruk (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Francis (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tara Murphy-Dougherty (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tina Dolph (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Buhr (2022) — Vice President of Advancement
- Former: Farouk Shami (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: George Salem (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Howard Isenberg (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Lindahl (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mark Fox (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Browne (2019–2020) — Secretary -
- Former: Jack Pellicci - Chair (2020) — Director · Filing note: Until
- Former: Mike Manazir - Vice Chair (2020)
- Former: Rob Spring - Secretary (2020)
- Former: Edward Cody (2019) — Director -
- Former: Lawrence Rzepka (2019) — President & CEO -
- Former: Michael Fleming (2019) — Director -
- Former: Siobhan Macdermott (2019) — Director -
- Former: Tania Hanna (2019) — Director -
- Former: William J. Parker (2019) — President & CEO -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $291K, to James Schmeling (President and CEO).
Frequently asked questions about National Defense University Foundation Inc
How large is National Defense University Foundation Inc?
National Defense University Foundation Inc reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
Where does National Defense University Foundation Inc operate?
National Defense University Foundation Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is National Defense University Foundation Inc's EIN?
National Defense University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1268692. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Defense University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Defense University Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Defense University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?