National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc
The National Association of State Procurement Officials (NASPO) is a public charity based in Lexington, Kentucky. It is a nonprofit association that brings together state procurement leaders and advances public procurement through education, professional development, cooperative purchasing, research, and other resources.
National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc at a glance
In short: National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc gave $1.3M across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $129K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,290,055
- +688.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- +11.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $129,006
- +609.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $178,146,748
- +15.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arizona (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc
- How to Apply
-
The stated internship process is for eligible state members. A state CPO must sign an agreement letter before the state can apply; applications are then handled by region on a first-come, first-served basis.
- Contact
Mailing address: 110 W Vine St 600, Lexington, KY 40507
Phone: (859) 514-9159
Website: https://naspo.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Procurement Professionals Alliance ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 32 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NASPO’s primary membership covers the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in Arizona, North Carolina, Idaho, Delaware, California, South Carolina, New York, Maryland, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and the District of Columbia. Arizona accounted for 86% of grant dollars, reflecting the large grant to Procurement Professionals Alliance.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2020) to $1.3M (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Procurement Professionals Alliance Gilbert, AZ | Donation to Assist with Creation of Entity | $1,112,055 |
| State of North Carolina Raleigh, NC | Internship Grant | $20,000 |
| State of Idaho Boise, ID | Internship Grant | $20,000 |
| State of Delaware Dover, DE | Internship Grant | $20,000 |
| State of California West Sacramento, CA | Internship Grant | $20,000 |
| South Carolina Division of Procurement Services Columbia, SC | Internship Grant | $20,000 |
| New York State Office of General Services Albany, NY | Internship Grant | $20,000 |
| Maryland Department of General Services Baltimore, MD | Internship Grant | $20,000 |
| Department of Property & Procurement Virgin Islands 161 St Thomas, VI | Internship Grant | $20,000 |
| District of Columbia Washington, DC | Internship Grant | $18,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $178,146,748 | $44,029,833 | $33,005,137 | $1,290,055 | 10 | $7,208,413 |
| 2023 | $154,308,347 | $34,650,357 | $24,288,176 | $163,636 | 9 | $3,235,693 |
| 2022 | $129,502,305 | $34,124,483 | $21,387,045 | $103,300 | 6 | $5,332,491 |
| 2021 | $137,920,901 | $31,374,950 | $14,055,925 | $77,500 | 5 | $7,567,396 |
| 2020 | $112,442,272 | $21,853,162 | $12,916,337 | $40,000 | 2 | $1,114,047 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
NASPO’s mission is to promote government excellence through procurement solutions that benefit the public. Its programs include a member-led cooperative purchasing program; professional development and training; conferences; research and educational resources; and an internship program conducted with academic partners. Its website also describes an annual technology asset improvement fund for technology used in public procurement within states.
NASPO’s 2024 filing describes cooperative contracts intended to meet member states’ needs and deliver value, professional education for state and local government procurement professionals, and research and learning resources for the procurement field. The filing also says NASPO administered an internship program with supply-chain-management academic programs to address workforce shortages in states.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, NASPO reported 10 grants totaling $1,290,055. The grants ranged from $18,000 to $1,112,055, with a median of $20,000. The largest grant was $1,112,055 to Procurement Professionals Alliance in Gilbert, Arizona, for “donation to assist with creation of entity.” NASPO also reported eight $20,000 internship grants to state or territorial government entities and an $18,000 internship grant to the District of Columbia.
The website describes an internship grant process for states: applications are offered to state members after CPO-signed agreement letters are submitted, and awards are made on a first-come, first-served basis by region, subject to the annual budget approved by NASPO’s board. The website also says the application process begins in the fall semester.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Valarie Bollinger as president, Deb Damore as president-elect, Mike Perry as secretary/treasurer, and Delbert Singleton as past president. Directors listed were Angela Shell, Steve Berg, Bobby Pounds, Windy Aphayrath, Jared Ambrosier, and Sherri Maxwell.
National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc is led by Lindle Hatton, CEO on every filing since 2020; 14 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lindle Hatton
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$315K (2020) → $566K (2024)
Derrick Strand
Uppcc Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$132K (2022) → $152K (2024)
Valarie Bollinger
President
Director → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bartly E Lemmon
Nvp Director of Supplier D
Director of Suppl Development → Nvp Director of Supplier Development & Global Init, 2022
Nvp Director of Supplier Development & Global Init → Nvp Director of Supplier D, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $155K (2024)
Steve Berg
Director
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Shell
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Pounds
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jared Ambrosier
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherri Maxwell
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Windy Aphayrath
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Salts
Chief of Staff
Chief Administrator Officer → Chief of Staff, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $236K (2024)
Justin Kaufman
Cheif Legal Officer
Vice President Legal Council → Chief Legal Officer, 2021
Chief Legal Officer → Cheif Legal Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$133K (2020) → $221K (2024)
Robert Sievert
Chief Technology Officer
Chief Tech Officer → Chief Technology Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$190K (2020) → $216K (2024)
Jaime Schorr
Chief Cooperative Officer
Director → President-Elect, 2022
President-Elect → Chief Cooperative Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$184K (2024)
Matthew Oyer
Chief Learning Officer
Chief Learn Officer → Chief Learning Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$129K (2021) → $197K (2024)
Susan Gonzalez
Chief Conference & Events
Chief of Conf & Events → Chief Conference & Events Officer, 2022
Chief Conference & Events Officer → Chief Conference & Events, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$179K (2021) → $204K (2024)
Daniel Stadnyk
CFO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$110K (2023) → $152K (2024)
Brice Fiske
Senior Legal Counsel
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2024)
Daniel Kruger
Chief Development Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$166K (2024)
Fay Palmer
Legal Counsel
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$159K (2024)
Zachary Christensen
Eputy Chief Cooperative Procurement Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$169K (2024)
Delbert Singleton
Past President
President-Elect → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Perry
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David O'Neal
Chair-Elect
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deb Damore
President-Elect
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Clinton Colliver (2020–2023) — Ex-Cfo
- Former: Deborah Damore (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Fay Tan (2020–2023) — Legal Counsel
- Former: Jamie Schorr (2020–2023) — Chief Cooperative Officer
- Former: Megan Smyth (2020–2023) — Director of Legal Educatio
- Former: James Mason (2022–2023) — Interim Chief Technology Officer
- Former: Thor Vue (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: William Fiske (2023) — Legal Counsel
- Former: George Schutter (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kelly Sanders (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Sarah Hilderbrand (2020–2022) — Chief Operations Officer & Naspo Valuepoint
- Former: Gregg Olivera (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Joan Graham (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Jones (2021–2022) — Past President
- Former: Eric Good (2022) — Chief Technology Officer
- Former: Tara Larwick (2022) — Cooperative Portfolio Manager
- Former: Debbie Dennis (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert V Shealy (2020–2021) — Coop Contract Coordinator
- Former: Rosalyn Ingram (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Bob Gleason (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Perry (2021) — Director
- Former: Theodore Fosket (2021) — Coop Contract Lead
- Former: Dianne L Lancaster (2020) — Chief Learn Officer
- Former: Lisa Eason (2020) — Past President
- Former: Megan Holmlund (2020) — Director
- Former: Peter Korolyk (2020) — Director
- Former: Robert Gleason (2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Gonzalez - Chief (2020) — Of Supplier Development
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $566K, to Lindle Hatton (CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc
How much does National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc give each year?
National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc gave $1.3M across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $164K across 9 grants.
What is National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc's typical grant size?
National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $129,006, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc give grants?
National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc gives mostly in Arizona: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Internship Grant" (9 grants).
Who are National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc's largest grantees?
National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Procurement Professionals Alliance ($1,112,055), State of North Carolina ($20,000) and State of Idaho ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc?
National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc reported $178.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44.0M.
What does National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc fund?
NASPO’s mission is to promote government excellence through procurement solutions that benefit the public. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc?
The stated internship process is for eligible state members. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc's EIN?
National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1227864. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Association of State Procurement Officals Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?