National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc
Nach supports children's hospitals by addressing public policy issues that affect their ability to fulfill their missions to serve children and their families. Nach fulfills its mission and vision through federal advocacy, collaboration and communication designed to strengthen the ability of children's hospitals and health systems to influence public policy makers, understand federal and state policy issues, advance access and quality of health care for all children, and sustain financially their missions of clinical care, education, research and advocacy.
National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc at a glance
In short: National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc gave $330K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $110K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $330,000
- +46.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $110,000
- +46.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $20,963,147
- +16.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc
Who National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was California Children's Hospital Association ($180K). Together the top 3 received $330K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 11 grants of 12 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc gives
- Giving grew 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $450K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $330K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California Children's Hospital Association Sacramento, CA | General Support | $180,000 |
| Children's Hospital Association of Texas Austin, TX | General Support | $75,000 |
| Ohio Children's Hospital Association Columbus, OH | General Support | $75,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,963,147 | $15,204,698 | $15,054,575 | $330,000 | 3 | $590,150 |
| 2024 | $17,930,203 | $12,077,397 | $12,999,730 | $225,000 | 3 | $635,169 |
| 2023 | $16,948,005 | $10,955,359 | $13,547,061 | $225,000 | 3 | $493,973 |
| 2022 | $15,838,444 | $8,959,255 | $7,469,276 | $225,000 | 3 | $898,350 |
| 2021 | $18,366,386 | $8,000,690 | $7,317,165 | $9,100 | Total only | $1,162,420 |
| 2020 | $14,777,055 | $8,990,830 | $7,456,922 | $450,000 | 3 | $656,864 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $330K. Net investment income was $590K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc is led by Matthew R Cook, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 10 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew R Cook
CEO
Member → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2021
16 hrs/week
$90K (2023) → $500K (2025)
Heidi Baskfield
Vice President, Mental Health & Executive Director Som
New on the 2025 filing
16 hrs/week
$91K (2025)
Paul Haut
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Jena Hausmann
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aimee Ossman
Vice President & Policy
Vice President & Policy Analysis → Vice President & Policy, 2021
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$216K (2020) → $277K (2025)
Lori Hotzel
Chief Information Officer
CTO → CIO, 2024
CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $11K (2025)
Michelle Hogerty
Cfao
CFO → Cfao, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $12K (2025)
Leah Evangelista
Chief Public Affairs & Brand Officer
Chief Public Affairs Officer → Chief Public Affairs & Brand Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
27 hrs/week
$276K (2022) → $369K (2025)
Torey Mack
Chief Medical Officer
Chief Quality & Solutions Officer → Chief Medical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $47K (2025)
Elizabeth A. Brown
Vice President & Federal Affairs
On filings since 2024
38 hrs/week
$226K (2024) → $252K (2025)
Elleni Almandrez
Vice President, Communications & External Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
$50K (2025)
Jeff Sperring
Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Robinson
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Moss
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Rush
Vice Chair
Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chanda Chacn
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Churchwell
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Scheurer
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Callie Dobbins
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Riley-Brown
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Frias
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert L. Walker
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Amy W. Knight (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Deborah Feldman (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Mark Wietecha (2020–2024) — CEO Emeritus
- Former: Kory K Kittle (2021–2024) — Vice President, Analytics Sales & Promotions
- Former: Mike Farrell (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Paul Kempinski (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Troy Richardson (2024) — Vice President, Analytics & Data Strategy
- Former: Katy Welkie (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Paul A. King (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Kassandra K. Jensen (2021–2023) — Chief Learning Officer
- Former: Marcy Doderer (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Matthew Hall (2023) — Principal & Biostatistician
- Former: David E. Bertoch (2021–2022) — Vice President, Info & Comp Data
- Former: John D. Nash (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Kimberly Cripe (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Kurt Newman (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Nancy O. Stahl (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Katherine A. Conrad (2021) — Vice President & Delivery Sys Tran
- Former: Michael Farrell (2021) — Member
- Former: John Knapp (2020) — Director & Federal Affairs
- Former: Marcella Doderer (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Michael D. Aubin (2020) — Member
- Former: Rick W. Merrill (2020) — Member
- Former: Sandra L. Fenwick (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Susan M. Distefano (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $500K, to Matthew Cook (CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc
How much does National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc give each year?
National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc gave $330K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $225K across 3 grants.
What is National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc's typical grant size?
National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc's median grant in 2025 was $75,000, and its average grant was $110,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc give grants?
National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc gives mostly in California: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (23%) and Ohio (23%).
Does National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc?
National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc reported $21.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.2M.
What is National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc's EIN?
National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2176067. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Robert & Margaret McNamara
Winters, CA
The Robert & Margaret McNamara Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning agriculture and natural-resource stewardship, food education, and food security. In 2025, it gave $24 to $34,292 per grant (median $250), primarily to organizations in California and Vermont. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$887K
Grants
56
Total Given
$93K
Community Partners
Los Angeles, CA
Community Partners funds community initiatives in areas including health, childcare, food equity, climate resilience, arts, education, and social services, with most grant dollars going to California. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,075 and ranged from $5,255 to $3,904,645. It accepts applications for fiscal sponsorship, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
565
Total Given
$57.5M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Association of Children's Hospitals Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?