National Alliance for Partnerships
The foundations mission is to expand career options and the economic potential of americas workforce by collaborating with stakeholders to build the capacity of teachers, administrators, parents, and employers.
National Alliance for Partnerships at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,124,677
- -27.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,759,261
- -23.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $340
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,984,022
- -1.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Alliance for Partnerships funds
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.
Ready to take the next step with National Alliance for Partnerships?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,124,677 | $1,759,261 | $1,984,022 | — | — | $340 |
| 2024 | $1,549,268 | $2,300,962 | $2,021,370 | — | — | $333 |
| 2023 | $1,150,046 | $1,772,642 | $1,899,420 | — | — | $317 |
| 2022 | $1,363,642 | $2,329,169 | $1,882,065 | — | — | $269 |
| 2021 | $1,145,201 | $1,905,574 | $1,574,724 | — | — | $990 |
| 2020 | $684,293 | $1,610,832 | $1,949,212 | $25,124 | 2 | — |
About National Alliance for Partnerships
Based on IRS filings
National Alliance for Partnerships is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Parkesburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $340.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Alliance for Partnerships is led by Brittany Brady, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 2 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brittany Brady
Chief Executive Officer
CEO Current → CEO, 2023
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
42 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $129K (2025)
Norman L. Fortenberry
President
Director → President Elect, 2024
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thea Stern
Director
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judea Goins-Andrews
Director
On filings since 2022
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Veronica Gonzales
Director
On filings since 2022
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Tinsley
Director
On filings since 2024
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas A Northington
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Baird
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherica R Bryan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Silvia C. Ramos
Vice President of Programs & Research
On filings since 2024
42 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $113K (2025)
Lou Ann Hargrave
Past President
President El → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Grubbs
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Brown
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Judith D'Amico (2020–2024) — Past President
- Former: Mary Lufkin (2020–2024) — Former CEO
- Former: Mary Wilberg (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sandra Westlund-Deenihan (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Castillo (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jenni Buckley (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Claudia Schabel (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dorcia Jolliff (2023) — Director
- Former: Joseph Green III (2023) — President El
- Former: Benjamin Williams (2020–2022) — Former CEO
- Former: Eileen Jenkins (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff Weld (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Adaku Onyeka-Crawford (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dennis Harden (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jocelyn Riley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Buckley (2020) — Director
- Former: Sandy Yeager (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $129K, to Brittany Brady (Chief Executive Officer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Alliance for Partnerships
How large is National Alliance for Partnerships?
National Alliance for Partnerships reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is National Alliance for Partnerships?
National Alliance for Partnerships is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Parkesburg, PA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Alliance for Partnerships operate?
National Alliance for Partnerships has awarded grants in New Mexico, Ohio.
What is National Alliance for Partnerships's EIN?
National Alliance for Partnerships's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4249100. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
Live grants for the work National Alliance for Partnerships funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Alliance for Partnerships's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Alliance for Partnerships's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Alliance for Partnerships down — hundreds of funders to go?