Nashville Zoo Inc
In fulfillment of our mission to inspire a culture of understanding and discovery of our natural world through conservation, innovation and leadership, our goal is to build a first class zoo for middle Tennessee and to develop a facility that is recognized for excellence in animal care and global conservation with strong community value in mind. We strive to be the best at creating unique designs and innovative architecture and horticultural components to enhance exhibits for the benefit of the animals, our visitors and the zoological community.
Key facts about Nashville Zoo Inc
In short: Nashville Zoo Inc gave $257K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $32K), top state Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1411210
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $257,083
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $32,135
- Median grant
- $20,835
- Total assets
- $182,691,024
- Primary geography
- Texas (41% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$182.7M
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$257K
-6.9% YoY
Grant Count
8
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$32K
+4.8% YoY
How Nashville Zoo Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Nashville Zoo Inc
Based on IRS filings
Nashville Zoo Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $182.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $257K. Net investment income was $4.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Nashville Zoo Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2020) to $366K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $257K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wildlife Conservation Society ($75K). Together the top 8 received $257K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 40 (70%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wildlife Conservation Society New York, NY | Conservation | $75,000 |
| Save Giraffes Now Dallas, TX | Conservation | $55,654 |
| International Rhino Foundation Ft Worth, TX | Conservation | $50,000 |
| Minnesota Zoo Foundation Apple Valley, MN | Conservation | $25,000 |
| Association of Zoos and Aquariums Baltimore, MD | Conservation | $16,669 |
| Center for Ecosystem Sentinels Seattle, WA | Conservation | $14,760 |
| Red Panda Network Eugene, OR | Conservation | $10,000 |
| Turtle Survival Alliance Charleston, SC | Conservation | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $182,691,024 | $178,231,426 | $155,796,059 |
| Revenue | $35,907,046 | $47,398,988 | $34,976,521 |
| Expenses | $31,947,473 | $29,504,935 | $26,363,992 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,191,143 | $-1,089,705 | $118,532 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nashville Zoo Inc is led by Rick Schwartz, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 44 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rick Schwartz
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$524K (2019) → $683K (2024)
Ed Goodrich
Chairman
Vice Chairman & Treasurer → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
5.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris McBride
Director of It
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $117K (2024)
James Bartoo
Director of Marketing
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$114K (2024)
Allie Hall
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Butch Spyridon
Director
Director → Ex-Officio, 2022
Ex-Officio → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clara Belden
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Granbery
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Moore
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Eskind
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Bracken
Director
On filings since 2019
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Morgan
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Schoettle
Director
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Holloway
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Weisenseel
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Seabury
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Scott Kinslow
Director
On filings since 2020
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trish Munro
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Sollberger
Director
On filings since 2021
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alice Goldberg
Director
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Wieck
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Giarratana
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Beaman
Director
On filings since 2022
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meg Crofton
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Peacock
Director
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Hamilton
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Wilson Patton
Director
On filings since 2022
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Dretler
Director
On filings since 2023
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Johnson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Baier
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Crumbo
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vandana Abramson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Tillman
Chief Operating Officer
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Operating Offier, 2021
Chief Operating Offier → Chief Operating Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$138K (2019) → $157K (2024)
David Oehler
Vice President
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$150K (2019) → $212K (2024)
Jamie Geselle
Chief Human Resourses Officer
Human Resource Officer → Chief Human Resourses Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$92K (2019) → $133K (2024)
Kim Pridgen
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$132K (2019) → $216K (2024)
Heather Schwartz
Veterinarian
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$109K (2021) → $154K (2024)
Beth Bush
Chief Development Officer
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$160K (2024)
James Degraauw
Avian Curator
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Louden Wright
Veterinarian
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$107K (2024)
Terry Bruggeman
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monique Horton Odom
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Flury
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deana Ivey
Ex-Officio
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Barbara Hagood (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Barbara Turner (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jr Greene (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Samantha Boyd (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Suzanne Iler (2019–2023) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Colin Reed (2023) — Director
- Former: John Lueken (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lauren Curry (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Will Fitzgibbon (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Alex Sadler (2022) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Alex Marks (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Anne Davis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Beth Courtney (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Brian Smallwood (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Julie W. Walker (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: McArthur Vanosdale (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tara Scarlett (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Alex Sollberger (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: David Manning (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Drew Crawford (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Heather Robertson (2019–2020) — Veterinarian
- Former: Kent Kirby (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Williams-Paisley (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Carl Haley Jr. (2019) — Director
- Former: Chris Holmes (2019) — Director
- Former: Cynthia Arnholt (2019) — Director
- Former: Jimmy Webb (2019) — Vice Chairman
- Former: John Howard (2019) — Director
- Former: Lily Followill (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $683K, to Rick Schwartz (President & CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nashville Zoo Inc
How much does Nashville Zoo Inc give each year?
Nashville Zoo Inc gave $257K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $276K across 9 grants.
What is Nashville Zoo Inc's typical grant size?
Nashville Zoo Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,835, and its average grant was $32,135, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Nashville Zoo Inc give grants?
Nashville Zoo Inc's top state is Texas, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (29%) and Minnesota (10%).
Does Nashville Zoo Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Nashville Zoo Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Conservation" (8 grants).
Who are Nashville Zoo Inc's largest grantees?
Nashville Zoo Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Wildlife Conservation Society ($75,000), Save Giraffes Now ($55,654) and International Rhino Foundation ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Nashville Zoo Inc?
Nashville Zoo Inc reported $182.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $35.9M.
What is Nashville Zoo Inc?
Nashville Zoo Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $182.7M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Nashville Zoo Inc's EIN?
Nashville Zoo Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1411210. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Nashville Zoo Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Zoo Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Columbus Zoological Park Association
Powell, OH
The Columbus Zoological Park Association funds animal conservation, including wildlife and habitat protection, research, local capacity-building, and environmental education; its Conservation Fund supports work in more than 40 countries. In 2024, it reported 21 grants totaling $862,544, ranging from $5,100 to $218,100, with a median of $10,010. It accepts unsolicited requests for certain community donations from eligible nonprofits and government agencies in 11 Ohio counties, but the sources do not describe an application process for conservation grants.
Assets
$314.1M
Grants
21
Total Given
$863K
Fort Wayne Zoological Society Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Fort Wayne Zoological Society supports conservation programs, as well as zoo-related education, animal care, and research, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,500 to $8,271. It is based in Fort Wayne, Indiana, and its grants have supported organizations in multiple states. The stated application process is for Zoo For All admission tickets for area nonprofits serving children and families; no unsolicited grant-request policy is stated.
Assets
$40.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$96K
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
Nashville Zoo Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?