Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc
The Nashville State Community College Foundation operates for the support and benefit of the nashville state community college. It works to expand access to higher education and further regional workforce and economic development by raising funds to provide student scholarships, enhance college programs, advocate the welfare of, and engage in activities to benefit the college.
Key facts about Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc
- EIN
- 62-1567873
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $13,941,139
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.9M
+1.7% YoY
Revenue
$1.7M
-85.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$439K
+5.7% YoY
Expenses
$1.8M
+6.0% YoY
About Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $439K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $983K.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,941,139 | $13,714,098 | $6,536,587 |
| Revenue | $1,667,825 | $11,461,855 | $2,647,628 |
| Expenses | $1,811,561 | $1,709,082 | $1,690,612 |
| Net Investment Income | $439,332 | $415,509 | $86,381 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 15, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc is led by Nancy Eisenbrandt, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nancy Eisenbrandt
Chair
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ginna Burrell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jovonna Palmer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laquita Stribling
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Rhoda
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Sherrill
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Brisson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Marshall
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Varallo
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Ferrelli
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyson Norman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Martin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Ewing
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor Berrios
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Harris
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vic Alexander
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Gregory Martz (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kathy Cloninger (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: David Spence (2024) — Director
- Former: Chef Max Knoepfel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joey Hatch (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Randy Rayburn (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Rod West (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Shanna L. Jackson (2021–2023) — Director Ex-Officio
- Former: Sharon Reynolds (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Dee Patel (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Rector (2022–2023) — Director Ex-Officio
- Former: Cecily Freeman (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Clint Gray (2023) — Director
- Former: Lacie Dunn (2023) — Director Ex-Officio
- Former: Lauren Bell (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Troy Edwards (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Karla Macintyre (2022) — Director
- Former: Chad Custer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kelly West (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Stephen P. Francescon Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ashlee Davis (2021) — Director
- Former: Brittaney Baker (2021) — Director
- Former: Bob Clement (2020) — Director
- Former: Deb Varallo (2020) — Director
- Former: Derek Young (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Way (2020) — Director
- Former: Nick Taras (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc
How large is Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc?
Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc reported $13.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
Where does Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc operate?
Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc's EIN?
Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1567873. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Gibson Gives Foundation DBA Gibson Gives
Nashville, TN
Gibson Gives supports nonprofit programs that use guitars to promote music education or healing through music, with recent grants ranging from $290 to $214,115 and a median of $4,421. Its giving is concentrated in Tennessee and California, though it also funds organizations elsewhere in the U.S. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed monthly.
Assets
$626K
Grants
316
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Nashville State Community College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?