Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance
To create a safer nashville through initiatives that engage our community, businesses, and nonprofits to prevent crime, introduce innovation and best practices, and help build the best police department in the nation.
Key facts about Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance
In short: Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance gave $154K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-3172477
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $153,880
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $51,293
- Median grant
- $31,500
- Total assets
- $4,357,444
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4M
-15.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$154K
+760.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$51K
+187.0% YoY
About Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance
Based on IRS filings
Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance is a public charity, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $154K. Net investment income was $73K.
Ready to take the next step with Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2024) to $154K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $154K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Metropolitan Nashville Police Dept ($108K). Together the top 3 received $154K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Nashville Police Dept Nashville, TN | Forensic Testing | $107,500 |
| YMCA of Middle Tennessee Nashville, TN | Camp Scholarships | $31,500 |
| Centerstone Nashville, TN | Brave Curriculum | $14,880 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,357,444 | $5,171,156 |
| Revenue | $367,350 | $5,669,940 |
| Expenses | $1,195,403 | $510,427 |
| Net Investment Income | $73,301 | $47,103 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance is led by Patricia Glaser Shea, CEO Jan-Dec since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 2 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia Glaser Shea
CEO Jan-Dec
CEO → CEO Jan-Dec, 2025
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$83K (2024) → $207K (2025)
Halim Genus
CEO Dec-Curr
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$148K (2025)
Dan Hogan
Chair
President → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
A. K. Dettwiller
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adolpho Birch
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alfonzo Alexander
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antonio Carroll
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lowanda F. Hill
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michel Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mignon Francois
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Ogden
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diego Eguiarte
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Clayton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Alexandra Spredemann (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Clay Stauffer (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Diego Eguiarte Solomon (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Kennedy (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rusty Gaston (2024) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $207K, to Patricia Glaser Shea (CEO Jan-Dec). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance
How much does Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance give each year?
Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance gave $154K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18K across 1 grant.
What is Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance's typical grant size?
Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance's median grant in 2025 was $31,500, and its average grant was $51,293, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance give grants?
Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (3 grants).
Does Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance?
Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $367K.
What is Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance's EIN?
Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-3172477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust makes grants to 501(c)(3) organizations across varied charitable and Christian missions, with initiatives also serving African American-led groups and Latino communities in the Chattanooga area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,250, though awards ranged widely; most funding went to Tennessee, Georgia, and North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally; some initiatives are by nomination or invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Gibson Gives Foundation DBA Gibson Gives
Nashville, TN
Gibson Gives supports nonprofit programs that use guitars to promote music education or healing through music, with recent grants ranging from $290 to $214,115 and a median of $4,421. Its giving is concentrated in Tennessee and California, though it also funds organizations elsewhere in the U.S. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed monthly.
Assets
$626K
Grants
316
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Nashville Police & Public Safety Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?