N W Dible Foundation
N W Dible Foundation is a private foundation located in Marina Del Ray, California. Its 2025 grants supported organizations and activities including children’s literacy, literary arts, performing arts, artist empowerment, and scholarships.
N W Dible Foundation at a glance
In short: N W Dible Foundation gave $27K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,274
- -13.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- +13.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,049
- -23.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $299,473
- -7.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to N W Dible Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Contact Gloria Vando Hickok and provide the name, purpose, status, and other pertinent information.
- Contact
Application contact: Gloria Vando Hickok
Mailing address: 4316 Marina City Dr Unit 133, Marina Del Ray, CA 90292
Phone: (913) 529-3888
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who N W Dible Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rabbit Hole KC ($5K). Together the top 10 received $19K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
97 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 97 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in Missouri received 61% of grant dollars; New York and California each received 15%, New Mexico received 4%, and New Jersey received 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How N W Dible Foundation gives
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2018) to $31K (2024). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rabbit Hole KC N Kansas City, MO | Children's Literacy | $5,000 |
| Fractured Atlas - Multistages New York, NY | Performing Arts | $3,000 |
| I-70 Review Ellen Sazzman Independence, MO | Bill Hickok Humor Poetry Award | $3,000 |
| Batesville Area Arts Council Kansas City, MO | Black Ancestors Awareness Campaign | $1,500 |
| Beyond Baroque Foundation Venice, CA | Literary Arts | $1,250 |
| Charlotte Street Foundation Kansas City, MO | Artist Empowerment | $1,010 |
| Biographers International Organization Santa Fe, NM | Literary Arts | $1,000 |
| Bookmark Press Parkville, MO | Literary Arts | $1,000 |
| League of Professional Theatre Women New York, NY | Billy Allen Awardee, General Support | $1,000 |
| Museum of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | Poetry Reading Circle | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with N W Dible Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $299,473 | $24,939 | $35,145 | $27,274 | 26 | $29,124 | $19,184 | $29,328 |
| 2024 | $324,629 | $25,191 | $39,772 | $31,350 | 23 | $33,675 | $19,134 | $22,972 |
| 2023 | $339,210 | $14,099 | $25,147 | $19,900 | 18 | $21,018 | $10,066 | $20,787 |
| 2022 | $349,158 | $14,305 | $30,436 | $25,200 | 20 | $26,230 | $10,349 | $21,154 |
| 2021 | $365,289 | $20,895 | $20,588 | $10,970 | 10 | $10,970 | $14,564 | $21,979 |
| 2020 | $344,988 | $306,171 | $27,747 | $4,200 | 6 | — | $304,530 | $3,249 |
| 2019 | $92,902 | $6,046 | $33,422 | $6,905 | 7 | — | $3,466 | $6,691 |
| 2018 | $119,186 | $4,735 | $20,268 | $3,800 | 4 | — | $2,213 | $6,625 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, N W Dible Foundation reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for charitable organizations and performing arts, consistent with the stated award restrictions. Examples include grants for children’s literacy, literary arts, poetry, and scholarships.
Among its grantees, Charlotte Street Foundation says it cultivates contemporary and unexpected art practices while engaging with the an individual recipient art community. The Black Repertory Theatre of an individual recipient says its mission is to educate and inspire the community through African-American culture and stories. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 26 grants totaling $27,274. Grants ranged from $10 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. Its largest grant was $5,000 to Rabbit Hole KC for children’s literacy. Other notable 2025 grants included $3,000 to Fractured Atlas - MultiStages for performing arts and $3,000 to I-70 Review Ellen Sazzman for the Bill Hickok Humor Poetry Award. Additional grants included $1,500 to Batesville Area Arts Council for a Black Ancestors Awareness Campaign and $1,250 to Beyond Baroque Foundation for literary arts.
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its application materials should include the applicant’s name, purpose, status, and other pertinent information; the stated award restrictions are charitable organizations and/or performing arts.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Gloria Vando Hickok as president, Ann Slegman Isenberg as secretary, and Lorca M Peress as vice president/treasurer. Steve Paul, Phyllis Becker, and Lora Hawkins are listed as board members.
N W Dible Foundation is led by Gloria Vando Hickok, President on every filing since 2018; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gloria Vando Hickok
President
On filings since 2018
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Slegman Isenberg
Secretary
On filings since 2018
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorca M. Peress
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2018
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis Becker
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Paul
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lora Hawkins
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about N W Dible Foundation
How much does N W Dible Foundation give each year?
N W Dible Foundation gave $27K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $31K across 23 grants.
What is N W Dible Foundation's typical grant size?
N W Dible Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,049, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does N W Dible Foundation give grants?
N W Dible Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (15%) and California (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (8 grants), New York, NY (4 grants) and Venice, CA (2 grants).
Does N W Dible Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 4% of N W Dible Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Literary Arts" (7 grants) and "Performing Arts" (4 grants).
Who are N W Dible Foundation's largest grantees?
N W Dible Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rabbit Hole KC ($5,000), Fractured Atlas - Multistages ($3,000) and I-70 Review Ellen Sazzman ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is N W Dible Foundation?
N W Dible Foundation reported $299K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does N W Dible Foundation fund?
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for charitable organizations and performing arts, consistent with the stated award restrictions. Examples include grants for children’s literacy, literary arts, poetry, and scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from N W Dible Foundation?
Contact Gloria Vando Hickok and provide the name, purpose, status, and other pertinent information. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is N W Dible Foundation's EIN?
N W Dible Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-6011216. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(9)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS May 14, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in N W Dible Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors
Los Angeles, CA
Assets
$252K
Grants
252
Total Given
$770K
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from N W Dible Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
N W Dible Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?