Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc
To support the success of students and alumni at the college. The foundation works with donors, community members, and past and present students to provide resources that help students succeed in the classroom and beyond.
Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc gave $177K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $177K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $177,195
- -62.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $177,195
- -62.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $177,195
- Total assets
- $10,634,303
- +11.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $165K (2022) to $637K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $177K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $177,195 |
Ready to take the next step with Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,634,303 | $2,669,918 | $1,601,659 | $177,195 | 1 | $1,214,695 |
| 2024 | $9,542,684 | $405,071 | $1,787,352 | $476,300 | 1 | $-371,086 |
| 2023 | $10,939,534 | $1,110,661 | $1,503,803 | $418,180 | 1 | $167,193 |
| 2022 | $11,314,405 | $2,217,238 | $1,390,997 | $165,322 | 1 | $1,174,900 |
| 2021 | $10,470,969 | $4,028,246 | $1,375,596 | $255,192 | 1 | $954,765 |
| 2019 | $6,920,744 | $1,506,046 | $1,463,794 | $637,058 | 1 | $376,360 |
About Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Gresham, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $177K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc is led by Dan Malinaric, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dan Malinaric
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Sigala - Former Executive
Director & Vice President of College Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$136K (2025)
Jennifer Boehmer - Executive
Director & Vice President of College Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
$74K (2025)
Anne Furniss
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Corcoran
Board Member
President → Past President, 2024
Past President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Derr
Board Member
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Sandstrom
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Cornelison
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Hertrich
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Jaksich
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Walker
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin McGregor
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Hymel
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Warner E Allen
Board Member
President → Past President, 2021
Past President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Vondrak
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue O'Halloran
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cody Farnes
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Page
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Berry CPA
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Hornback
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Gullberg
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Clark
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Mark Garber (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tanya Shanks-Connors (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Al Sigala - Executive Director (2024) — Vice President of College Advancement
- Former: Matt Wand (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Wand (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Casey Ryan (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jacob Weston (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Justin Hwang (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Moore (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Bill James (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robin Sells (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Timothy R. Brunner (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brock Miller (2019) — Past President
- Former: Loretta McGregor (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas A. Perrick (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $136K, to Al Sigala - Former Executive (Director & VP of College Advancement). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc
How much does Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc give each year?
Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc gave $177K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $476K across 1 grant.
How large is Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc?
Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc reported $10.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
Where does Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc operate?
Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc's EIN?
Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7061622. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?