Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc logo

Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Gresham, OR EIN: 23-7061622 Website

To support the success of students and alumni at the college. The foundation works with donors, community members, and past and present students to provide resources that help students succeed in the classroom and beyond.

Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc gave $177K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $177K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$177,195
-62.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$177,195
-62.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$177,195
Total assets
$10,634,303
+11.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Gresham

How Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2019 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $165K (2022) to $637K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $177K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$177,195
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$10,634,303$2,669,918$1,601,659$177,1951$1,214,695
2024$9,542,684$405,071$1,787,352$476,3001$-371,086
2023$10,939,534$1,110,661$1,503,803$418,1801$167,193
2022$11,314,405$2,217,238$1,390,997$165,3221$1,174,900
2021$10,470,969$4,028,246$1,375,596$255,1921$954,765
2019$6,920,744$1,506,046$1,463,794$637,0581$376,360

About Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Gresham, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $177K. Net investment income was $1.2M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc is led by Dan Malinaric, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dan Malinaric

    President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al Sigala - Former Executive

    Director & Vice President of College Advancement

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $136K (2025)

  • Jennifer Boehmer - Executive

    Director & Vice President of College Advancement

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $74K (2025)

  • Anne Furniss

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Corcoran

    Board Member

    President → Past President, 2024

    Past President → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Derr

    Board Member

    Vice President → President, 2024

    President → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Sandstrom

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Cornelison

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Hertrich

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Jaksich

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Walker

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin McGregor

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Hymel

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warner E Allen

    Board Member

    President → Past President, 2021

    Past President → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Vondrak

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue O'Halloran

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cody Farnes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynne Page

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Berry CPA

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Hornback

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Gullberg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Clark

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Mark Garber (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tanya Shanks-Connors (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Al Sigala - Executive Director (2024) — Vice President of College Advancement
  • Former: Matt Wand (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Wand (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Casey Ryan (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Jacob Weston (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Justin Hwang (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Moore (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Bill James (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robin Sells (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Timothy R. Brunner (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Brock Miller (2019) — Past President
  • Former: Loretta McGregor (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas A. Perrick (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Al Sigala - Former Executive — Director & VP of College Advancement: $136KAl Sigala - Former…Director & VP of College…$136KJennifer Boehmer - Executive — Director & VP of College Advancement: $74KJennifer Boehmer…Director & VP of College…$74K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $136K, to Al Sigala - Former Executive (Director & VP of College Advancement). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc

How much does Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc give each year?

Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc gave $177K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $476K across 1 grant.

How large is Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc?

Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc reported $10.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.

Where does Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc operate?

Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc's EIN?

Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7061622. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 23, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 10, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mt Hood Community College District Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?