Mountain Parks Electric Inc
Mountain Parks Electric delivers safe, reliable, cost-effective, sustainable energy and servcies to better the lives of our members and community.
Mountain Parks Electric Inc at a glance
In short: Mountain Parks Electric Inc reported $5K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $5,024 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -74.6% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $118,130,840
- +0.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $47,894,696
- +9.5% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $367,274
- +81.4% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $47,987,777
- +10.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Mountain Parks Electric Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Mountain Parks Electric Inc gives
- Giving grew 65% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $42K (2021). In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Energy Outreach Colorado Denver, CO | Annual $0.25 per residential customer for 2023 to help low-income people with energy needs & energy audits. | $19,762 |
Ready to take the next step with Mountain Parks Electric Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $118,130,840 | $47,894,696 | $47,987,777 | $5,024 | Total only | $367,274 |
| 2023 | $117,053,681 | $43,736,458 | $43,499,417 | $19,762 | 1 | $202,514 |
| 2022 | $115,079,780 | $43,751,651 | $43,573,524 | $17,673 | Total only | $834,604 |
| 2021 | $112,547,054 | $41,154,955 | $40,582,008 | $41,931 | 4 | $124,363 |
| 2020 | $104,441,071 | $40,613,617 | $39,580,756 | $12,000 | 1 | $259,981 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Mountain Parks Electric Inc
Based on IRS filings
Mountain Parks Electric Inc is a public charity, based in Granby, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $118.1M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $367K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mountain Parks Electric Inc is led by Virginia Harman, General Manager & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); all 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Virginia Harman
General Manager & CEO
General Manager → General Manager & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$348K (2023) → $334K (2024)
Elizabeth McIntyre
President
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
9.2 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $20K (2024)
Mark Volt
Director
On filings since 2020
3.3 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $16K (2024)
David Harry Wattenberg
Director
On filings since 2023
2.6 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $15K (2024)
Mike Sjobakken
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$8K (2023) → $13K (2024)
Ryan Zorn
Director
On filings since 2023
3.6 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $14K (2024)
Drew Christensen
Line Supervisor
Lead Lineman → General Foreman, 2022
General Foreman → Line Supervisor, 2023
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $164K (2024)
Joseph A. Lance
Journeyman Lineman
Supervisor of District → Journeyman Lineman, 2024
On filings since 2020
53 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $255K (2024)
Joseph S. Palmer
Vice President Information Technology
Manager of It → Vice President Information Technology, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $200K (2024)
Justin Fosha
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
3.6 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Adam Paulson
Vice President Operations
Operations & Engineering Manager → Operations & Engineering Man, 2023
Operations & Engineering Man → Vice President Operations, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$141K (2021) → $195K (2024)
Chase Gaines
Crew Foreman
On filings since 2022
47 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $161K (2024)
Frank C. Healy Jr.
Secretary & Treasurer
Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
4.3 hrs/week
$7K (2022) → $21K (2024)
Aaron Street
Vice President Member Relations & Committee
Manager of Marketing → Vice President Member Relations & Committee, 2024
On filings since 2023
44 hrs/week
$172K (2023) → $201K (2024)
Angela Wallace
Vice President Human Resources
Manager of Hr → Vice President Human Resources, 2024
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$212K (2023) → $190K (2024)
Emily Meek
Manager of Accounting
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$308K (2023) → $231K (2024)
Helen Sedlar
Grant Coordinator
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$155K (2024)
Shanw Axtell
Scada & Sub Tech
New on the 2024 filing
46 hrs/week
$151K (2024)
Susan Henderson
Vice President Engineering
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$196K (2024)
Former officers (18)
- Former: Carl Trick II (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kristen Taddonio (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Mark Johnston (2020–2023) — General Manager
- Former: Gregory Frentress (2022–2023) — Crew Foreman
- Former: Craig Stegner (2023) — Engineer Supervisor
- Former: Jose Vergas-Serna (2023) — Crew Foreman
- Former: Taylor Johnson (2023) — Journey Lineman
- Former: Dennis Simmons (2020–2022) — Manager of Engineering
- Former: Jeff Hauck (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Richard Zieff (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stacie Dellamano (2020–2022) — Manager of Finance & Acct
- Former: Robert Taylor (2022) — Manager & Member Services
- Former: Sheldon Greenwood (2022) — Crew Foreman
- Former: Nathan Towne (2020–2021) — Line Superintendent
- Former: Richard Trostel (2020–2021) — Manager of Operations
- Former: Bruce Van Bockern (2021) — Operations Supervisor
- Former: Donald Finn (2021) — Manager of Operations
- Former: Louis W. Tucker (2020) — Supervisor of District
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $334K, to Virginia Harman (General Manager/CEO). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mountain Parks Electric Inc
How much does Mountain Parks Electric Inc give each year?
Mountain Parks Electric Inc reported $5K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is Mountain Parks Electric Inc?
Mountain Parks Electric Inc reported $118.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $47.9M.
Where does Mountain Parks Electric Inc operate?
Mountain Parks Electric Inc has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Mountain Parks Electric Inc's EIN?
Mountain Parks Electric Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0401033. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Colorado
Colorado Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mountain Parks Electric Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
Charitable Foundation of the Estate of Helen J Wallace
Golden, CO
Assets
$66K
Grants
4
Total Given
$4K
Friedlander Family Fund
Cincinnati, OH
The Friedlander Family Fund primarily supports human services, mostly in the Greater Cincinnati area, though its grants also cover food assistance, journalism, and the arts. In 2024, it made 68 grants ranging from $400 to $185,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; it invites a simple one-page letter to Melissa LaCorte and lists no application deadlines.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.2M
Community Shares of Colorado Inc
Denver, CO
Community Shares of Colorado primarily supports nonprofit member organizations through workplace giving, with grants for a broad range of causes. In 2023, grants ranged from $5,196 to $197,197, with a median of $9,478; 75% of grant dollars went to Colorado organizations, though some went to other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
42
Total Given
$987K
Gary Philanthropy
Denver, CO
Gary Philanthropy supports long-term opportunities for Colorado children and families, including early childhood, education, youth well-being, economic mobility, and family wealth building, with a focus on lower-income communities and four Denver-area counties. Recent annual grant totals were about $5.6 million to $8.6 million, but typical award sizes are not stated; one listed opportunity offers up to $40,000. It accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$191.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
The Paula and William Bernstein Family
Denver, CO
In 2025, the foundation funded education, religion, cultural arts, medical organizations, and civic and community initiatives, with most grants going to Massachusetts, Colorado, and Minnesota. Grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $1,000. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
82
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mountain Parks Electric Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mountain Parks Electric Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?