Motamed Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Johns Island, SC EIN: 81-6979041

Motamed Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Johns Island, South Carolina. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $577,458, with most grant dollars going to recipients in South Carolina and the remainder to recipients in North Carolina.

Motamed Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Motamed Family Foundation gave $577K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $52K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$577,458
+439.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+83.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$52,496
+194.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Primary geography
South Carolina (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Motamed Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 14 Ocean Course, Kiawah Island, SC 29455
Phone: (773) 459-4960

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Motamed Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Musc: $455KMusc$455KLinville Foundation: $25KLinville Foundation$25KWake Forest Fund: $25KWake Forest Fund$25KInternational African American Museum: $25KInternational African AmericanMuseum$25KThe Gibbes Museum of Art: $25KThe Gibbes Museum of Art$25KCharleston Library Society: $5KCharleston Library Society$5KChurch of Our Savior: $5KChurch of Our Savior$5KLowcountry Food Bank: $4KLowcountry Food Bank$4KArts Etc: $3KArts Etc$3KBishop Gadsden: $3KBishop Gadsden$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Musc ($455K). Together the top 10 received $575K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 34 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina and 9% to recipients in North Carolina. Listed South Carolina grantees were in Charleston, Johns Island, North Charleston, and other locations; the North Carolina recipients were in Linville and Winston-Salem.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlstonCharlestonLinvilleWinston-SalemGarden CityJohns IslandDurhamKiawah IsdlandNorth CharlestonWashington

How Motamed Family Foundation gives

  • 27% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 189% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M4 grants2020 2 grants2021 5 grants2022 10 grants2023 6 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2024) to $1.2M (2020). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $577K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Musc Charleston, SCGeneral Operations$455,000
Linville Foundation Linville, NCGeneral Operations$25,000
Wake Forest Fund Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Operations$25,000
International African American Museum Charleston, SCGeneral Operations$25,000
The Gibbes Museum of Art Charleston, SCGeneral Operations$25,000
Charleston Library Society Charleston, SCGeneral Operations$5,000
Church of Our Savior Johns Island, SCGeneral Operations$5,000
Lowcountry Food Bank North Charleston, SCGeneral Operations$3,958
Arts Etc Johns Island, SCGeneral Operations$3,000
Bishop Gadsden Charleston, SCGeneral Operations$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Motamed Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025—$252,104$586,680$577,45811$480,000——
2024$413,347$28,672$110,916$107,0176$50,000——
2023$430,682$184,191$1,156,330$1,150,00010$1,025,000——
2022$1,442,974—$210,062$200,0005$125,000——
2021$1,853,489$246,385$541,514$525,0002$525,000$78,315—
2020$2,050,897$184,800$1,222,110$1,200,0004—$184,800$131,209

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose work includes medical care, education, museums and cultural programs, food access, youth enrichment, and community services. For example, the Linville Foundation says it supports students pursuing college, graduate, or vocational education through financial aid and scholarships. The International African American Museum describes its mission as honoring African American history and culture, including stories and collections grounded in South Carolina history. Lowcountry Food Bank says it works toward equitable, dignified, and consistent access to food.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $577,458 through 11 grants. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $455,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest awards were $455,000 to MUSC for general operations; $25,000 each to the Linville Foundation, Wake Forest Fund, International African American Museum, and The Gibbes Museum of Art, all for general operations. Other listed recipients included Charleston Library Society ($5,000), Church of Our Savior ($5,000), Lowcountry Food Bank ($3,958), Arts ETC ($3,000), Bishop Gadsden ($3,000), and Kids on Point ($2,500); each grant was for general operations.

The grantee descriptions indicate a range of supported work. Charleston Library Society describes educational opportunities, collection preservation and access, and lectures and programs. Arts ETC says funds raised from the 2025 Kiawah Art & House Tour support arts programs for youth on Johns and Wadmalaw Islands. Kids on Point describes year-round academic, athletic, and enrichment programs for young people.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists CHRISTINE B MOTAMED as trustee.

Motamed Family Foundation is led by Christine B. Motamed, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christine B. Motamed

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Thomas F Motamed (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Motamed Family Foundation

How much does Motamed Family Foundation give each year?

Motamed Family Foundation gave $577K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $107K across 6 grants.

What is Motamed Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Motamed Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $52,496, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Motamed Family Foundation give grants?

Motamed Family Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charleston, SC (6 grants) and Johns Island, SC (2 grants).

Does Motamed Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Motamed Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Motamed Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Motamed Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Musc ($455,000), Linville Foundation ($25,000) and Wake Forest Fund ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

What does Motamed Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose work includes medical care, education, museums and cultural programs, food access, youth enrichment, and community services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Motamed Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Motamed Family Foundation's EIN?

Motamed Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6979041. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Motamed Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Motamed Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc

N Charleston, SC

Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina supports nonprofits and community initiatives in education, health, human services, the environment, arts, social justice, and community development across nine coastal South Carolina counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,057 to $2.3 million, with a median of $16,500; competitive programs accept applications through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$435.6M

Grants

459

Total Given

$26.0M

Brown University

Providence, RI

Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.

Assets

$11.3B

Grants

235

Total Given

$47.0M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in South Carolina

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Motamed Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/motamed-family-foundation-morg_13a6e8f52eb744cdb333d872e9e81864

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_816979041_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Motamed Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/motamed-family-foundation-morg_13a6e8f52eb744cdb333d872e9e81864},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Motamed Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Motamed Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?