Moreton Edwina S Trust
Moreton Edwina S Trust is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $185K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $6K.
Moreton Edwina S Trust at a glance
In short: Moreton Edwina S Trust gave $5K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,848
- -21.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,616
- -21.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,616
- Total assets
- $185,343
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Moreton Edwina S Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Unity School of Christianity ($2K). Together the top 3 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Moreton Edwina S Trust gives
- Giving grew 1106% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $402 (2022) to $7K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Unity School of Christianity Unity Village, MO | General Operating | $1,616 |
| Animal Welfare League Charco Port Charlotte, FL | General Operating | $1,616 |
| Unity Church of Peace North Port, FL | General Operating | $1,616 |
Ready to take the next step with Moreton Edwina S Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $185,343 | $8,883 | $12,682 | $4,848 | 3 | $8,959 | $6,162 | $9,759 |
| 2024 | $189,166 | $45,284 | $13,154 | $6,174 | 3 | $10,317 | $42,587 | $8,992 |
| 2023 | $157,021 | $8,198 | $10,799 | $7,005 | 3 | $9,597 | $7,068 | $8,765 |
| 2022 | $159,628 | $4,711 | $4,633 | $402 | 3 | $2,453 | $2,592 | $9,056 |
| 2021 | $159,577 | $8,955 | $16,263 | $4,557 | 3 | $13,965 | $6,704 | $9,812 |
| 2020 | $166,881 | $4,247 | $6,016 | $1,530 | 3 | — | $2,220 | $8,611 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Moreton Edwina S Trust reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Moreton Edwina S Trust's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Moreton Edwina S Trust
How much does Moreton Edwina S Trust give each year?
Moreton Edwina S Trust gave $5K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 3 grants.
What is Moreton Edwina S Trust's typical grant size?
Moreton Edwina S Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,616, and its average grant was $1,616, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Moreton Edwina S Trust give grants?
Moreton Edwina S Trust gives mostly in Florida: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (33%).
Does Moreton Edwina S Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Moreton Edwina S Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Moreton Edwina S Trust?
Moreton Edwina S Trust reported $185K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Moreton Edwina S Trust's EIN?
Moreton Edwina S Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6101127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Moreton Edwina S Trust funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Moreton Edwina S Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Ross Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ross Foundation supports organizations in areas including health, food assistance, education, and environmental sustainability; its 2025 grants went to recipients in Missouri. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. The foundation lists no prescribed application form or deadline; contact Bill Sheets to apply.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$261K
Wilkins Charitable Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Wilkins Charitable Foundation funds medical research and social services in the Greater Seattle and Puget Sound region, prioritizing disability services and humanitarian work for abused women and children. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. Application information is available through Bank of America’s Philanthropic website; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$193K
Minnesota Prairie Wind Foundation
Prairie Village, KS
The foundation funds a varied mix of work, including history and preservation, wildlife rehabilitation, community support, and legal assistance, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Missouri and others to Kansas, Minnesota, and Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. No formal application is required, and the filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
30
Total Given
$268K
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Uw Jean R Peacock Misn School
Dallas, TX
This Dallas-based foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including health, education, youth, and community-serving groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,125 to $28,500, with a median of $9,500, and went mainly to organizations in New York, with others in Connecticut, Illinois, Arizona, and Missouri. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$190K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Moreton Edwina S Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Moreton Edwina S Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?