Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc
Unites its members in the bonds of fraternal benevolence and charity through social & recreational activities for members and families.
Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc at a glance
In short: Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc reported $207K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $207,250 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +0.4% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $1,701,336
- +0.1% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $1,852,542
- +11.5% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $5,253
- +113.5% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $1,851,091
- +19.1% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2021) to $207K (2026). In 2026 it reported $207K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Donations Montpelier, OH | — | $21,401 |
| Williams County Senior Center Bryan, OH | — | $14,048 |
| Montpelier Firefighters Montpelier, OH | — | $14,048 |
| Montpelier Public Library Montpelier, OH | — | $14,047 |
| Carly Cares Corp Whitehouse, OH | — | $14,047 |
| Montpelier Athletics Dept Montpelier, OH | — | $14,047 |
| Osma Museum Heath, OH | — | $14,047 |
| Edon Legion 662 Edon, OH | — | $8,975 |
Ready to take the next step with Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,701,336 | $1,852,542 | $1,851,091 | $207,250 | Total only | $5,253 |
| 2025 | $1,698,995 | $1,662,065 | $1,554,564 | $206,357 | Total only | $2,460 |
| 2024 | $1,593,559 | $1,293,864 | $1,220,833 | $118,133 | Total only | $171 |
| 2023 | $1,533,404 | $1,186,917 | $1,249,237 | $109,164 | Total only | $49 |
| 2022 | $1,744,625 | $989,250 | $989,167 | $114,660 | 8 | $28 |
| 2021 | $1,741,588 | $1,081,544 | $971,387 | $44,135 | 7 | $33 |
| 2020 | $1,626,902 | $1,043,972 | $1,001,811 | $49,050 | 7 | $42 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc
Based on IRS filings
Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc is a public charity, based in Montpelier, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2026, it reported $207K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc is led by Joe Beebe, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 9 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Joe Beebe
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Baker
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melvin Bihle
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Mike Caster
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Gearhart
Chaplin
Trustee → Chaplin, 2026
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Maas
Accountant
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Thorp
Administrator
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Kimpel
Vice President
Chaplain → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Stoltz
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Gary Russell (2024–2025) — Chaplin
- Former: John Chapin (2024–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Travis Greak (2024–2025) — Treasurer
- Former: Bob Rios (2025) — Trustee
- Former: Aaron L. Apt (2020–2024) — Junior Past President
- Former: Charles L. Schelling (2021–2024) — Sergeant at Arms
- Former: Dennis Bishop (2024) — President
- Former: Dennis Cupp (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Doug Cargle (2020–2023) — Junior Past President
- Former: Robert Gearig (2020–2023) — Administrator Untl
- Former: Ryan Oneal (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Scott Kruthaup (2020–2023) — Chaplain
- Former: Tony Tressler (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rich Stoy (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Brock Oneal (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Meghan Oneal (2023) — Administrator
- Former: Troy Thorp (2021–2022) — Outer Guard
- Former: Mike McKenzie (2021) — Inner Guard
- Former: Rick Friery (2020) — Prelate
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc
How much does Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc give each year?
Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc reported $207K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $206K in grants paid.
How large is Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc?
Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
Where does Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc operate?
Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc's EIN?
Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4292740. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Montpelier Lodge #312 - Loyal Order of Moose Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?