Montana Health Plus
Montana Health Plus is a public charity based in Helena, Montana, formed in 2018. It operates a statewide network of community-based health centers and describes its purpose as improving population health, expanding access to care, improving clinical outcomes, and lowering healthcare costs for people in Montana regardless of income or coverage status.
Montana Health Plus at a glance
In short: Montana Health Plus gave $436K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $436,000
- -70.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $33,538
- -70.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $32,490
- Total assets
- $4,984,340
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Montana Health Plus
- Contact
Mailing address: 1805 Euclid Avenue, Helena, MT 59625
Phone: (406) 880-3374
Website: https://mthealthplus.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Montana Health Plus funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Butte Silver Bow Primary Health Care Clinic Inc ($51K). Together the top 10 received $364K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 26 (58%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Montana. The organization’s stated mission and website describe its care network as serving people across Montana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Montana Health Plus gives
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $436K (2025) to $1.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $436K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Butte Silver Bow Primary Health Care Clinic Inc Butte, MT | Distribution of medicare and Montana health coop contract payments | $50,622 |
| Partnership Health Center Missoula, MT | Distribution of medicare and Montana health coop contract payments | $45,459 |
| Flathead Community Health Center Inc Kalispell, MT | Distribution of medicare and Montana health coop contract payments | $39,991 |
| Pureview Health Center Helena, MT | Distribution of medicare and Montana health coop contract payments | $38,918 |
| Northwest Community Health Center Libby, MT | Distribution of medicare and Montana health coop contract payments | $34,679 |
| One Health Hardin, MT | Distribution of medicare and Montana health coop contract payments | $33,285 |
| Alluvion Health Great Falls, MT | Distribution of medicare and Montana health coop contract payments | $32,490 |
| Sapphire Community Health Inc Hamilton, MT | Distribution of medicare and Montana health coop contract payments | $31,643 |
| Bullhook Community Health Center Havre, MT | Distribution of medicare and Montana health coop contract payments | $29,808 |
| Marias Healthcare Services Inc Shelby, MT | Distribution of Montana Health Coop Savings | $27,339 |
Ready to take the next step with Montana Health Plus?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,984,340 | $1,095,269 | $964,411 | $436,000 | 13 | $174,627 |
| 2024 | $4,782,360 | $3,002,014 | $1,966,140 | $1,479,309 | 13 | $148,861 |
| 2023 | $3,774,118 | $1,402,278 | $357,790 | — | — | $127,649 |
| 2022 | $2,694,247 | $1,148,327 | $123,861 | — | — | $3,491 |
| 2021 | $1,664,537 | $1,049,559 | $121,528 | — | — | $124 |
| 2020 | $725,953 | $582,397 | $45,715 | — | — | $67 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
Montana Health Plus states that its mission is to improve population health, provide a formal statewide system of care, increase optimal clinical outcomes, and decrease overall healthcare costs for people in Montana regardless of income or coverage status, through integrated, high-quality, patient-centered care in community-based health centers.
Its 2025 grants went to Montana health centers. The grantees’ own missions describe work such as providing accessible primary care to medically underserved people (Partnership Health Center), promoting health among underserved residents (Flathead Community Health Center), and providing affordable, quality care in a culturally sensitive environment (Glacier Community Health Center).
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Montana Health Plus reported 13 grants totaling $436,000. Grant amounts ranged from $20,506 to $50,622, with a median of $32,490. The stated purposes were distributions of Medicare and Montana Health CO-OP contract payments or, for one grant, Montana Health CO-OP savings.
The largest reported grants included $50,622 to Butte Silver Bow Primary Health Care Clinic, $45,459 to Partnership Health Center, $39,991 to Flathead Community Health Center, and $38,918 to PureView Health Center. Other recipients included Northwest Community Health Center ($34,679), One Health ($33,285), Alluvion Health ($32,490), Sapphire Community Health ($31,643), Bullhook Community Health Center ($29,808), Marias Healthcare Services ($27,339), RiverStone Health ($27,275), and Glacier Community Health Center ($23,985).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mary Sterhan as president, David Mark as vice president, and Jamie Brownell as secretary/treasurer. It also lists Maria Clemons as past president and Betsy Seglem, Bill Preston, Jon Forte, Kyndra Hall, Lara Salazar, and Michelle Marten as members.
Montana Health Plus is led by Mary Sterhan, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Sterhan
President
Voting Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Mark
Vice President
Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Brownell
Secretary & Treasurer
Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyndra Hall
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Clemons
Past President
Chair → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Seglem
Member
Voting Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Forte
Member
Voting Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lara Salazar
Member
Voting Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Cox
Member
Voting Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Preston
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Peer
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Miltenburger
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Thuesen
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Marten
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Carol Townsend (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Lander Cooney (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Trista Besich (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Justin Murgel (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Kelly Duncan (2024) — Member
- Former: Janet Woodburn (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Cindy Stergar (2021–2023) — Nonvoting Member
- Former: Angie Hass (2020–2022) — Voting Member
- Former: Jill Steeley (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Laurie Francis (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Nancy Taylor (2020–2022) — Voting Member
- Former: Shawna Yates (2022) — Voting Member
- Former: Shelly Davisshawna Yates (2020–2021) — Voting Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Montana Health Plus
How much does Montana Health Plus give each year?
Montana Health Plus gave $436K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 13 grants.
What is Montana Health Plus's typical grant size?
Montana Health Plus's median grant in 2025 was $32,490, and its average grant was $33,538, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Montana Health Plus give grants?
Montana Health Plus gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Billings, MT (2 grants).
Does Montana Health Plus give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Montana Health Plus's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Montana Health Plus's largest grantees?
Montana Health Plus's largest 2025 grantees include Butte Silver Bow Primary Health Care Clinic Inc ($50,622), Partnership Health Center ($45,459) and Flathead Community Health Center Inc ($39,991), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Montana Health Plus?
Montana Health Plus reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What does Montana Health Plus fund?
Montana Health Plus states that its mission is to improve population health, provide a formal statewide system of care, increase optimal clinical outcomes, and decrease overall healthcare costs for people in Montana regardless of income or coverage status, through integrated, high-quality, patient-centered care in community-based health centers. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Montana Health Plus?
Montana Health Plus has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check mthealthplus.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Montana Health Plus's EIN?
Montana Health Plus's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0579388. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Montana Health Plus's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Montana Healthcare Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The Montana Healthcare Foundation funds Montana-based efforts to improve health, including public health, health care, behavioral health, and policy work, with attention to communities at higher risk of poor health outcomes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it accepts applications through an annual Call for Proposals, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$283.9M
Grants
162
Total Given
$5.2M
Delta Dental Community Care Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation supports nonprofit efforts to expand access to quality oral health care, improve senior oral health, provide oral health education, develop the dental workforce, and strengthen communities across its 15-state service area and Washington, D.C. Its 2025 grants ranged from $280 to $4 million, with a median of $40,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.5M
Grants
389
Total Given
$32.9M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Headwaters Health Foundation
Missoula, MT
Headwaters Health Foundation funds community-led efforts to improve health and reduce disparities for children and families, including family leadership, advocacy, and rural health, belonging, and leadership programs. It focuses on the Flathead Reservation and Montana’s 15 westernmost counties; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $7,500, and GO! Grants provide $8,500 in general operating support. Applications are program-specific; GO! Grants are currently spent down, with applications expected to reopen in early 2027.
Assets
$127.5M
Grants
131
Total Given
$6.3M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Rapp Family Foundation Inc
Hamilton, MT
The Rapp Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, scientific, and non-sectarian religious work, including schools, conservation, and community programs, in Ravalli County, Montana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $47,584, with a median of $3,436. It accepts unsolicited applications, with deadlines in March, June, and September.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
96
Total Given
$529K
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Montana Health Plus funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/montana-health-plus-morg_f82f9de1152a4f19a0c2bc71f82c058d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_830579388_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Montana Health Plus funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/montana-health-plus-morg_f82f9de1152a4f19a0c2bc71f82c058d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Montana Health Plus's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Montana Health Plus down — hundreds of funders to go?