Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust logo

Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Allentown, PA EIN: 38-6952428 Website

Tax exempt charitable trust established to support, invest and manage assets for the sole benefit of scouting in the territory covered by the local council charter of the minsi trails council.

Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust at a glance

In short: Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust gave $229K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $229K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$228,834
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$228,834
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$228,834
Total assets
$8,992,966
+76.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust

Who Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Minsi Trails Council: $229KMinsi Trails Council$229K

The largest 2024 recipient was Minsi Trails Council ($229K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Lehigh ValleyAllentown

How Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust gives

  • Giving grew 183% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2021) to $280K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $229K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Minsi Trails Council Allentown, PATo support scouting in the territory covering the local council charter of the minsi trails council$228,834
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$8,992,966$320,019$264,468$228,8341$154,562
2023$5,088,182$87,055$258,918$228,8341$-36,719
2022$4,304,060$100,903$309,141$280,0001$5,328
2021$4,594,867$161,409$107,659$80,8641—
2020$4,150,954$743,542$188,603$163,7431—

About Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust

Based on IRS filings

Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust is a public charity, based in Allentown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $229K. Net investment income was $155K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust is led by Kevin McClelland, Trustee on every filing since 2023 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kevin McClelland

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Richard Christ (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust

How much does Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust give each year?

Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust gave $229K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $229K across 1 grant.

How large is Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust?

Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $320K.

Where does Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust operate?

Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust's EIN?

Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6952428. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 24, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 25, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

The R B Sabn Foundation

Allentown, PA

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$37

Shaffer Family Charitable Trust

Bethlehem, PA

The Shaffer Family Charitable Trust supports a range of charitable organizations, including community, health, family, human services, and performing arts organizations; its 2024 grants all went to recipients in Pennsylvania. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

15

Total Given

$610K

Wilmer R & Evelyn M Schultz Family Foundation

Emmaus, PA

The foundation supports schools, community-service organizations, hospitals, and educational, youth, and community programs, with most grant dollars going to Pennsylvania and smaller shares to organizations in other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and lists application materials and a July 1 deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$866K

Grants

19

Total Given

$55K

Leona Gruber Charitable Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The trust supports organizations addressing disability inclusion, rehabilitation, children’s health, community services, and other needs, with a primary focus on Lehigh and Northampton counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $2,000, with a $1,000 median; it directs applicants to Wells Fargo Philanthropic Services for application materials and lists an annual January 31 deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$596K

Grants

23

Total Given

$25K

Butz Foundation

Allentown, PA

The Butz Foundation funds Pennsylvania charitable organizations, including arts and cultural, educational, community, and social-service organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $351,200, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$180K

Grants

32

Total Given

$493K

The Brown-Daub Foundation

Easton, PA

The Brown-Daub Foundation funds preselected nonprofits in education, human services, arts and culture, and local history, with most of its giving going to Pennsylvania, especially the Greater Lehigh Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $51,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

36

Total Given

$348K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Minsi Trails Council Boy Scouts of America Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?