Minnequa Works Credit Union
Provide financial services to its members in the form of competitive loan rates, savings rates, mortgage lending, checking accounts, and debit/credit cards.
Minnequa Works Credit Union at a glance
In short: Minnequa Works Credit Union reported $30K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $30,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $265,866,046
- +7.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $14,502,337
- +23.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $4,667,961
- -2.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $12,472,366
- +22.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Minnequa Works Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2024) to $30K (2025). In 2025 it reported $30K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Treats by Chanberlinllc | Entrepreneur Assistance | $3,000 |
| Third Generation Bakingllc | Entrepreneur Assistance | $3,000 |
| Sweethearts Kettle Corn | Entrepreneur Assistance | $3,000 |
| Bakesmith LLC | Entrepreneur Assistance | $3,000 |
| Williams Family Food Service | Entrepreneur Assistance | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Minnequa Works Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $265,866,046 | $14,502,337 | $12,472,366 | $30,000 | Total only | $4,667,961 |
| 2024 | $246,429,826 | $11,733,660 | $10,150,543 | $15,000 | 5 | $4,770,134 |
| 2023 | $248,270,789 | $9,391,147 | $8,040,641 | — | — | $3,422,304 |
| 2022 | $233,607,050 | $7,236,388 | $5,876,098 | — | — | $2,017,617 |
| 2021 | $238,940,287 | $7,220,159 | $5,734,855 | — | — | $1,914,804 |
| 2020 | $221,715,624 | $7,770,432 | $6,238,526 | — | — | $2,316,585 |
| 2019 | $190,734,024 | $7,975,777 | $6,274,658 | — | — | $2,369,402 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Minnequa Works Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Minnequa Works Credit Union is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Pueblo, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $265.9M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $30K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $4.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnequa Works Credit Union is led by Nathan Cape, CEO on every filing since 2023; all 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nathan Cape
CEO
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $208K (2025)
Greg Smith
Chairman of
Chairman of the Board → Chairman of, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Ellen Mahoney
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
John Shriver
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Marilyn Rhoades
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Joey Falbo
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Charlie Davis
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$200 (2023) → $2K (2025)
Jayne Renkosik
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Dave Anderson
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Gloria Bowser
Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Greg Leber (2021–2024) — CIO
- Former: David Purfield (2023–2024) — CFO
- Former: Joella Krasovic (2023–2024) — COO
- Former: Jon Kinnischtzke (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kim Giordano (2020–2023) — CEO & CFO
- Former: Janet Boyd (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Barber (2019–2022) — CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $208K, to Nathan Cape (CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Minnequa Works Credit Union
How much does Minnequa Works Credit Union give each year?
Minnequa Works Credit Union reported $30K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $15K across 5 grants.
How large is Minnequa Works Credit Union?
Minnequa Works Credit Union reported $265.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.5M.
What is Minnequa Works Credit Union?
Minnequa Works Credit Union is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Pueblo, CO. It holds $265.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Minnequa Works Credit Union's EIN?
Minnequa Works Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0398950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnequa Works Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Minnequa Works Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Minnequa Works Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?