Midflorida Credit Union
Midflorida Credit Union is committed to delivering personalized financial solutions while making banking simple, secure and convenient for all of our members.
Key facts about Midflorida Credit Union
In short: Midflorida Credit Union gave $251K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 59-6194363
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $251,083
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $31,385
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $8,142,679,220
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$8.1B
+8.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$251K
Grant Count
8
Avg Grant Size
$31K
About Midflorida Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Midflorida Credit Union is a nonprofit organization, based in Lakeland, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.1B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $251K. Net investment income was $51.9M.
Ready to take the next step with Midflorida Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $251K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Polk Education Foundation ($90K). Together the top 8 received $251K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Polk Education Foundation Bartow, FL | Providing Financial Resources for Higher Education. | $90,083 |
| Southeastern University Lakeland, FL | Paying for College Series. | $75,000 |
| Southeastern Credit Union Foundation Tallahassee, FL | Community Development. | $20,000 |
| Florida Polytechnic University Foundation Lakeland, FL | Presidential Ambassadors Program. | $20,000 |
| Polk Ecumenical Action Council for Empowerment Lakeland, FL | Community Development. | $15,000 |
| Highlands County Education Foundation Sebring, FL | Providing Financial Resources for Higher Education. | $13,500 |
| United Way of Central Florida Highland City, FL | 2024 Day of Caring Event. | $10,000 |
| South Florida State College Foundation Avon Park, FL | Help Promote Higher Education. | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,142,679,220 | $7,523,425,888 | $6,612,347,991 |
| Revenue | $497,221,275 | $407,757,981 | $312,549,911 |
| Expenses | $387,467,531 | $307,709,900 | $222,811,814 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $51,855,000 | $26,686,178 | $15,193,724 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Midflorida Credit Union is led by Hugh Dailey, CEO Southeast Trustee & Special Asset Manager since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 23 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Hugh Dailey
CEO Southeast Trustee & Special Asset Manager
N Centrl Fl Mkt President → CEO Se Trustspecial Assistant Manager, 2022
CEO Se Trustspecial Assistant Manager → CEO Southeast Trustee & Special Asset Manager, 2024
On filings since 2020
34 hrs/week
$329K (2020) → $369K (2024)
Steve Moseley
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2024)
Acie Forrer
Sw Florida Market President
Sw Fl Mkt President → Sw Florida Market President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$231K (2020) → $372K (2024)
Cameron L. Brock
Svpii Commercial Relationship Officer
Svpii Business Services → Svpii Commercial Relationship Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$235K (2020) → $315K (2024)
Chester A. Brojek
Board Vice Chairperson
Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Board Vice Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2024)
Christopher David
Executive Vice President & Chief Operations Officer
COO → Executive Vice President & Chief Operations Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$321K (2020) → $528K (2024)
Christopher Geiger
Board Chariperson
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Board Chariperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2024)
Dan Pierce
Board Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$9K (2024)
Darrell L. Jensen
Board Member
Vice Chairman → Director, 2021
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2024)
David Boehling
Senior Vice President & Private Client Officer
Senior Vice President Private Client Officer → Senior Vice President & Private Client Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$392K (2020) → $251K (2024)
Gary I. Ruhle
Board Member
Chairman → Director, 2021
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2024)
Harry R. Williams
Board Member
Treasurer → Director, 2021
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$14K (2024)
James R. Haggins
Chief of Collections
Chief of Risk Mgmnt → Chief of Collections, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$241K (2020) → $357K (2024)
Jill H. Davis
Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$274K (2020) → $365K (2024)
John J. Upperco
Board Memebr
Chairman → Director, 2023
Director → Board Memebr, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2024)
Lori A. Katz
Svpii Commercial Loan Administrator
Svpii Commerical Loan Manager → Svpii Commercial Loan Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$202K (2020) → $275K (2024)
Michael H. Cheeseman
Chief Analytics Officer
CAO → Chief Analytics Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$257K (2020) → $375K (2024)
Shirley Pellarchy
Board Member
Chairman → Director, 2022
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$9K (2024)
Sterling Grubbs
Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer
Chief Mortg Svcs → Chief Lending Officer, 2022
Chief Lending Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$326K (2020) → $572K (2024)
Timothy Lysak
Chief Information Officer
Vice President It Infastructure → Chief Info Officer, 2021
Chief Info Officer → Chief Information Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $326K (2024)
Timothy S. Staley
Chief Commercial Lending
Orlando Market President → Chief Commercial Lending, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$234K (2020) → $428K (2024)
Vanessa L. Hernandez
Chief Retail Delivery
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$190K (2020) → $328K (2024)
Zelda V. Abram
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$330K (2020) → $572K (2024)
Donald Williams Sr.
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth J. Heubusch
Board Member
Vice Chairman → Director, 2022
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Sudzina
Board Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (118)
- Former: Connie Milito (2020–2023) — Supervisory Committee
- Former: Debra Thomas (2020–2023) — Assistant Manager Collections
- Former: Donna S. Brown (2020–2023) — Chief Audit & Compliance
- Former: Jeffrey Baker (2020–2023) — N Central Fl Mkt President
- Former: Kathryn L. Ashmore (2020–2023) — Supervisory Committee
- Former: Samuel S. Moseley (2020–2023) — Presidentceo
- Former: Terrence McGriff (2020–2023) — Chairman Sup Committee
- Former: Sarita Guillory (2021–2023) — Supervisory Committee
- Former: Camille Blake (2023) — Supervisory Committee
- Former: Curtis Beals (2023) — Developer II
- Former: Elsie Sellers (2023) — Inside Mtg Loan Originator
- Former: Nathan Slagle (2023) — Inside Mtg Loan Originator
- Former: Wendy Diaz Berrios (2023) — Inside Mtg Loan Originator
- Former: David S. Hand (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President Commercial Lending
- Former: Duane K. Jones (2020–2022) — President Emeritus
- Former: Kindra Walker (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President Mtg Loan Officer
- Former: Lison Maurer (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President Outside Mtg Sales
- Former: Michelle R. Garrett (2020–2022) — Svpii Business Banking
- Former: Nancy J. Irvin (2020–2022) — Chief Human Resources
- Former: Dennis Pershing (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President Consumner Lending
- Former: Derrik Hall (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee
- Former: Donna Oakley (2020–2021) — Vice President Mtg Lending
- Former: Troy Manz (2020–2021) — Vice President Mtg Lending
- Former: William Allbritton (2021) — Highlands Mkt President
- Former: Aaron M. Lefkowitz (2020) — Vice President Business Svcs
- Former: Alicia Rudd (2020) — Svpii Regional Manager
- Former: Amanda Cox (2020) — Senior Vice President Compliance Officer
- Former: Amanda Jones (2020) — Svpi Support Services
- Former: Amy L. Hampton (2020) — Vice President Business Services
- Former: Andrea Railey (2020) — Svpi Card Services
- Former: Andrew S. Wyman (2020) — Vice President Newtwok Administrator
- Former: Angela Dansby (2020) — Vice President Cash & Treasury Mgmnt
- Former: Anna Beglaryan (2020) — Vice President Bus Svc Committee Ln Offcr
- Former: Ashley Wyman (2020) — Senior Vice President Retil Innov & Proj Manager
- Former: Bianca Bell (2020) — Vice President Internal Audit
- Former: Brian Franklin Palmer (2020) — Svpi Human Resources
- Former: Brian Miller (2020) — Assistant Vice President Inside Mtg Originator
- Former: Brian Smith (2020) — Vice President Database Manager
- Former: Bridgitte Hawkins (2020) — Svpi Internal Audit
- Former: Bryan Storlie (2020) — Svpi Automation
- Former: Candace Glewen (2020) — Svpi Business Svc
- Former: Carol Eddy (2020) — Svpi Payment Processing
- Former: Carrie L. Burns (2020) — Vice President Bsa Compliance
- Former: Cassandra Conrad (2020) — Vice President Compliance
- Former: Christopher M. Zampino (2020) — Svpi Development
- Former: Christopher Robertson (2020) — Svpii Support Svc
- Former: Craig Carpenter (2020) — Vice President Bus Srvc Committee Ln Offcr
- Former: Daniel Evans (2020) — Assistant Vice President Senior Underwriter
- Former: Danielle Lucius (2020) — Insude Mtg Loan Originator
- Former: David Denyer (2020) — Former CFO
- Former: Deanna Bullock (2020) — Vice President Loans Plus Manager
- Former: Deborah G. Hill (2020) — Svpi Consumer Loan Manager
- Former: Edward Gerrits (2020) — Svpi Bus Srvces Committee Ln Offcr
- Former: Eric Eberhardt (2020) — Svpi Bus Services
- Former: Florange Hidlago (2020) — Vice President Service Manager
- Former: Galinda Flemming (2020) — Outside Mtg Sales
- Former: Gearry Russell (2020) — Insude Mtg Loan Originator
- Former: James F. Whitten III (2020) — Senior Vice President Dealer Director
- Former: James McGuire (2020) — Svpi Bus Svc Committee Ln Offcr
- Former: James Mitchell (2020) — Assistant Vice President Field Construct Manager
- Former: James Murphy (2020) — Senior Vice President Private Banker
- Former: Jason Calvo (2020) — Vice President Second Mtg
- Former: Jason Doerr (2020) — Vice President Consumer Loan
- Former: Jay Markey (2020) — Insude Mtg Ln Originator
- Former: Jeffrey Stafford (2020) — Senior Vice President Automation
- Former: Jennifer Stewart (2020) — Vice President Trainer
- Former: Jill C. Buchanan (2020) — Svpii Mtg Sales Manager
- Former: Jill Simmons (2020) — Vice President Bus Services
- Former: Joanna Ingram (2020) — Svpi Marketing
- Former: Joe H. Harrell (2020) — Svpi Sub Prime Lending
- Former: John D. McCullough (2020) — Senior Vice President Retail Bus Serv
- Former: John J. King (2020) — Chief Fintech
- Former: John Tight (2020) — Vice President Bus Srvcs Committee Ln Offcr
- Former: Johnny Cole (2020) — Vice President Systems Administrator Los
- Former: Joshua L. Bagg (2020) — Vice President It
- Former: Justin Head (2020) — Vice President Bus Srvc Committee Ln Offcr
- Former: Kevin Crouse (2020) — Chairman Supervisory Committee
- Former: Kimberly Fell (2020) — Private Client Lender
- Former: Kimberly Heintz (2020) — Assistant Vice President Branch Manager
- Former: Laura Nelson (2020) — Assistant Vice President Insude Mtg Originator
- Former: Lawrence Hart (2020) — Calling Office II
- Former: Lisa Thomas (2020) — Svpi Regional Manager
- Former: Maria Fulford (2020) — Inside Mtg Ln Orginator
- Former: Marta E. Negron (2020) — Svpii Regional Manager
- Former: Matthew Holland (2020) — Developer III
- Former: Matthew Newcomer (2020) — Developer III
- Former: Michael E. Brian (2020) — Svpii Dealer Director
- Former: Michael Sheets (2020) — Vice President Bus Services Committee Ln Offcr
- Former: Michelle Whitehead (2020) — Inside Mtg Loan Originator
- Former: Misty D. Peacock (2020) — Svpii Lending
- Former: Nancy Little (2020) — Assistant Vice President Outside Mtg Offcr
- Former: Nicole Hartman (2020) — Help Desk Manager
- Former: Noel Kelso (2020) — Vice President Enterprise Manager
- Former: Patricia Spurlin (2020) — Vice President Consumer Lending
- Former: Pepper Kinzer (2020) — Outside Mtg Sales
- Former: Priscilla M. Okelley (2020) — Svpi Business Services
- Former: Raymond Sargent (2020) — Assistant Vice President Senior Underwriter
- Former: Richard Green (2020) — Outside Mtg Sales
- Former: Richard Maier (2020) — Vice President Fraud Inestigator
- Former: Richard Royal (2020) — Assistant Vice President Inside Mtg Originator
- Former: Ronald P. Kidd (2020) — Svpii Lending
- Former: Ryan C. Rogers (2020) — Svpi Regional Manager
- Former: Sharla Greene (2020) — Vice President Consumer Lending
- Former: Sheila Lafont (2020) — Assistant Vice President Branch Manager
- Former: Sheila M. Garren (2020) — Svpi Mtg Lending
- Former: Stephanie Catlett (2020) — Vice President Mtg Compliance
- Former: Stephen Davis (2020) — Svpi Collections
- Former: Stephen Parker (2020) — Svpi Loan Plus Manager
- Former: Susannah Preece (2020) — Vice President Mtg Processing
- Former: Teresa G. Benoit-Hillier (2020) — Senior Vice President Credit Card Prod Manager
- Former: Teresa Lukas (2020) — Vice President Mtg Originator
- Former: Theresa C. Obrien (2020) — Svpi Mtg Lending
- Former: Tina Wilson (2020) — Vice President Area Manager
- Former: Tom John Martin (2020) — Vice President Calling Officer
- Former: Tracey Thompson (2020) — Assistant Vice President Branch Manager
- Former: Valerie Dollison (2020) — Svpi Regional Manager
- Former: Wayne Blackshear (2020) — Vice President Development
- Former: Yamilet Contreras (2020) — Svpi Controller
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.3M, to Steve Moseley (President/CEO). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Midflorida Credit Union
How much does Midflorida Credit Union give each year?
Midflorida Credit Union gave $251K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
What is Midflorida Credit Union's typical grant size?
Midflorida Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $17,500, and its average grant was $31,385, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does Midflorida Credit Union give grants?
Midflorida Credit Union gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lakeland, FL (3 grants).
Does Midflorida Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Midflorida Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.
Who are Midflorida Credit Union's largest grantees?
Midflorida Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Polk Education Foundation ($90,083), Southeastern University ($75,000) and Southeastern Credit Union Foundation ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Midflorida Credit Union?
Midflorida Credit Union reported $8.1B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $497.2M.
What is Midflorida Credit Union's EIN?
Midflorida Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6194363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Midflorida Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Midflorida Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Givewell Community Foundation Inc
Lakeland, FL
GiveWell Community Foundation supports community needs through grants in arts, youth, education, health, social services, nonprofit capacity building, and community-clinic services, primarily in Polk, Hardee, and Highlands counties in Central Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,030 to $7,895,940, with a median of $24,499; Impact Polk offers grants up to $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests only through designated competitive grant programs, and some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$669.9M
Grants
295
Total Given
$63.7M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
AT&T Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
184
Total Given
$916K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
More Funders in Florida
Midflorida Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?