Midflorida Credit Union logo

Midflorida Credit Union

Grantmaker Lakeland, FL EIN: 59-6194363 Website

Midflorida Credit Union is committed to delivering personalized financial solutions while making banking simple, secure and convenient for all of our members.

Key facts about Midflorida Credit Union

In short: Midflorida Credit Union gave $251K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
59-6194363
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$251,083
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$31,385
Median grant
$17,500
Total assets
$8,142,679,220
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$8.1B

+8.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$251K

Grant Count

8

Avg Grant Size

$31K

About Midflorida Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Midflorida Credit Union is a nonprofit organization, based in Lakeland, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.1B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $251K. Net investment income was $51.9M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Midflorida Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 8 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

States

Cities

LakelandAvon ParkBartowHighland CitySebringTallahassee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20238 grants2024

In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $251K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Polk Education Foundation: $90KPolk Education Foundation$90KSoutheastern University: $75KSoutheastern University$75KSoutheastern Credit Union Foundation: $20KSoutheastern Credit UnionFoundation$20KFlorida Polytechnic University Foundation: $20KFlorida Polytechnic UniversityFoundation$20KPolk Ecumenical Action Council for Empowerment: $15KPolk Ecumenical Action Councilfor Empowerment$15KHighlands County Education Foundation: $14KHighlands County EducationFoundation$14KUnited Way of Central Florida: $10KUnited Way of Central Florida$10KSouth Florida State College Foundation: $8KSouth Florida State CollegeFoundation$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Polk Education Foundation ($90K). Together the top 8 received $251K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Polk Education Foundation Bartow, FLProviding Financial Resources for Higher Education.$90,083
Southeastern University Lakeland, FLPaying for College Series.$75,000
Southeastern Credit Union Foundation Tallahassee, FLCommunity Development.$20,000
Florida Polytechnic University Foundation Lakeland, FLPresidential Ambassadors Program.$20,000
Polk Ecumenical Action Council for Empowerment Lakeland, FLCommunity Development.$15,000
Highlands County Education Foundation Sebring, FLProviding Financial Resources for Higher Education.$13,500
United Way of Central Florida Highland City, FL2024 Day of Caring Event.$10,000
South Florida State College Foundation Avon Park, FLHelp Promote Higher Education.$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$8,142,679,220$7,523,425,888$6,612,347,991
Revenue$497,221,275$407,757,981$312,549,911
Expenses$387,467,531$307,709,900$222,811,814
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$51,855,000$26,686,178$15,193,724
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Midflorida Credit Union is led by Hugh Dailey, CEO Southeast Trustee & Special Asset Manager since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 23 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Hugh Dailey

    CEO Southeast Trustee & Special Asset Manager

    N Centrl Fl Mkt President → CEO Se Trustspecial Assistant Manager, 2022

    CEO Se Trustspecial Assistant Manager → CEO Southeast Trustee & Special Asset Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    34 hrs/week

    $329K (2020) → $369K (2024)

  • Steve Moseley

    President & CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2024)

  • Acie Forrer

    Sw Florida Market President

    Sw Fl Mkt President → Sw Florida Market President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2020) → $372K (2024)

  • Cameron L. Brock

    Svpii Commercial Relationship Officer

    Svpii Business Services → Svpii Commercial Relationship Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $235K (2020) → $315K (2024)

  • Chester A. Brojek

    Board Vice Chairperson

    Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Board Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2024)

  • Christopher David

    Executive Vice President & Chief Operations Officer

    COO → Executive Vice President & Chief Operations Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $321K (2020) → $528K (2024)

  • Christopher Geiger

    Board Chariperson

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Board Chariperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $13K (2024)

  • Dan Pierce

    Board Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Board Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2024)

  • Darrell L. Jensen

    Board Member

    Vice Chairman → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2024)

  • David Boehling

    Senior Vice President & Private Client Officer

    Senior Vice President Private Client Officer → Senior Vice President & Private Client Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $392K (2020) → $251K (2024)

  • Gary I. Ruhle

    Board Member

    Chairman → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2024)

  • Harry R. Williams

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $14K (2024)

  • James R. Haggins

    Chief of Collections

    Chief of Risk Mgmnt → Chief of Collections, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $241K (2020) → $357K (2024)

  • Jill H. Davis

    Chief Marketing Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $274K (2020) → $365K (2024)

  • John J. Upperco

    Board Memebr

    Chairman → Director, 2023

    Director → Board Memebr, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2024)

  • Lori A. Katz

    Svpii Commercial Loan Administrator

    Svpii Commerical Loan Manager → Svpii Commercial Loan Administrator, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2020) → $275K (2024)

  • Michael H. Cheeseman

    Chief Analytics Officer

    CAO → Chief Analytics Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $257K (2020) → $375K (2024)

  • Shirley Pellarchy

    Board Member

    Chairman → Director, 2022

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2024)

  • Sterling Grubbs

    Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer

    Chief Mortg Svcs → Chief Lending Officer, 2022

    Chief Lending Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $326K (2020) → $572K (2024)

  • Timothy Lysak

    Chief Information Officer

    Vice President It Infastructure → Chief Info Officer, 2021

    Chief Info Officer → Chief Information Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2020) → $326K (2024)

  • Timothy S. Staley

    Chief Commercial Lending

    Orlando Market President → Chief Commercial Lending, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2020) → $428K (2024)

  • Vanessa L. Hernandez

    Chief Retail Delivery

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $190K (2020) → $328K (2024)

  • Zelda V. Abram

    Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $330K (2020) → $572K (2024)

  • Donald Williams Sr.

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth J. Heubusch

    Board Member

    Vice Chairman → Director, 2022

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Sudzina

    Board Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (118)
  • Former: Connie Milito (2020–2023) — Supervisory Committee
  • Former: Debra Thomas (2020–2023) — Assistant Manager Collections
  • Former: Donna S. Brown (2020–2023) — Chief Audit & Compliance
  • Former: Jeffrey Baker (2020–2023) — N Central Fl Mkt President
  • Former: Kathryn L. Ashmore (2020–2023) — Supervisory Committee
  • Former: Samuel S. Moseley (2020–2023) — Presidentceo
  • Former: Terrence McGriff (2020–2023) — Chairman Sup Committee
  • Former: Sarita Guillory (2021–2023) — Supervisory Committee
  • Former: Camille Blake (2023) — Supervisory Committee
  • Former: Curtis Beals (2023) — Developer II
  • Former: Elsie Sellers (2023) — Inside Mtg Loan Originator
  • Former: Nathan Slagle (2023) — Inside Mtg Loan Originator
  • Former: Wendy Diaz Berrios (2023) — Inside Mtg Loan Originator
  • Former: David S. Hand (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President Commercial Lending
  • Former: Duane K. Jones (2020–2022) — President Emeritus
  • Former: Kindra Walker (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President Mtg Loan Officer
  • Former: Lison Maurer (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President Outside Mtg Sales
  • Former: Michelle R. Garrett (2020–2022) — Svpii Business Banking
  • Former: Nancy J. Irvin (2020–2022) — Chief Human Resources
  • Former: Dennis Pershing (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President Consumner Lending
  • Former: Derrik Hall (2020–2021) — Supervisory Committee
  • Former: Donna Oakley (2020–2021) — Vice President Mtg Lending
  • Former: Troy Manz (2020–2021) — Vice President Mtg Lending
  • Former: William Allbritton (2021) — Highlands Mkt President
  • Former: Aaron M. Lefkowitz (2020) — Vice President Business Svcs
  • Former: Alicia Rudd (2020) — Svpii Regional Manager
  • Former: Amanda Cox (2020) — Senior Vice President Compliance Officer
  • Former: Amanda Jones (2020) — Svpi Support Services
  • Former: Amy L. Hampton (2020) — Vice President Business Services
  • Former: Andrea Railey (2020) — Svpi Card Services
  • Former: Andrew S. Wyman (2020) — Vice President Newtwok Administrator
  • Former: Angela Dansby (2020) — Vice President Cash & Treasury Mgmnt
  • Former: Anna Beglaryan (2020) — Vice President Bus Svc Committee Ln Offcr
  • Former: Ashley Wyman (2020) — Senior Vice President Retil Innov & Proj Manager
  • Former: Bianca Bell (2020) — Vice President Internal Audit
  • Former: Brian Franklin Palmer (2020) — Svpi Human Resources
  • Former: Brian Miller (2020) — Assistant Vice President Inside Mtg Originator
  • Former: Brian Smith (2020) — Vice President Database Manager
  • Former: Bridgitte Hawkins (2020) — Svpi Internal Audit
  • Former: Bryan Storlie (2020) — Svpi Automation
  • Former: Candace Glewen (2020) — Svpi Business Svc
  • Former: Carol Eddy (2020) — Svpi Payment Processing
  • Former: Carrie L. Burns (2020) — Vice President Bsa Compliance
  • Former: Cassandra Conrad (2020) — Vice President Compliance
  • Former: Christopher M. Zampino (2020) — Svpi Development
  • Former: Christopher Robertson (2020) — Svpii Support Svc
  • Former: Craig Carpenter (2020) — Vice President Bus Srvc Committee Ln Offcr
  • Former: Daniel Evans (2020) — Assistant Vice President Senior Underwriter
  • Former: Danielle Lucius (2020) — Insude Mtg Loan Originator
  • Former: David Denyer (2020) — Former CFO
  • Former: Deanna Bullock (2020) — Vice President Loans Plus Manager
  • Former: Deborah G. Hill (2020) — Svpi Consumer Loan Manager
  • Former: Edward Gerrits (2020) — Svpi Bus Srvces Committee Ln Offcr
  • Former: Eric Eberhardt (2020) — Svpi Bus Services
  • Former: Florange Hidlago (2020) — Vice President Service Manager
  • Former: Galinda Flemming (2020) — Outside Mtg Sales
  • Former: Gearry Russell (2020) — Insude Mtg Loan Originator
  • Former: James F. Whitten III (2020) — Senior Vice President Dealer Director
  • Former: James McGuire (2020) — Svpi Bus Svc Committee Ln Offcr
  • Former: James Mitchell (2020) — Assistant Vice President Field Construct Manager
  • Former: James Murphy (2020) — Senior Vice President Private Banker
  • Former: Jason Calvo (2020) — Vice President Second Mtg
  • Former: Jason Doerr (2020) — Vice President Consumer Loan
  • Former: Jay Markey (2020) — Insude Mtg Ln Originator
  • Former: Jeffrey Stafford (2020) — Senior Vice President Automation
  • Former: Jennifer Stewart (2020) — Vice President Trainer
  • Former: Jill C. Buchanan (2020) — Svpii Mtg Sales Manager
  • Former: Jill Simmons (2020) — Vice President Bus Services
  • Former: Joanna Ingram (2020) — Svpi Marketing
  • Former: Joe H. Harrell (2020) — Svpi Sub Prime Lending
  • Former: John D. McCullough (2020) — Senior Vice President Retail Bus Serv
  • Former: John J. King (2020) — Chief Fintech
  • Former: John Tight (2020) — Vice President Bus Srvcs Committee Ln Offcr
  • Former: Johnny Cole (2020) — Vice President Systems Administrator Los
  • Former: Joshua L. Bagg (2020) — Vice President It
  • Former: Justin Head (2020) — Vice President Bus Srvc Committee Ln Offcr
  • Former: Kevin Crouse (2020) — Chairman Supervisory Committee
  • Former: Kimberly Fell (2020) — Private Client Lender
  • Former: Kimberly Heintz (2020) — Assistant Vice President Branch Manager
  • Former: Laura Nelson (2020) — Assistant Vice President Insude Mtg Originator
  • Former: Lawrence Hart (2020) — Calling Office II
  • Former: Lisa Thomas (2020) — Svpi Regional Manager
  • Former: Maria Fulford (2020) — Inside Mtg Ln Orginator
  • Former: Marta E. Negron (2020) — Svpii Regional Manager
  • Former: Matthew Holland (2020) — Developer III
  • Former: Matthew Newcomer (2020) — Developer III
  • Former: Michael E. Brian (2020) — Svpii Dealer Director
  • Former: Michael Sheets (2020) — Vice President Bus Services Committee Ln Offcr
  • Former: Michelle Whitehead (2020) — Inside Mtg Loan Originator
  • Former: Misty D. Peacock (2020) — Svpii Lending
  • Former: Nancy Little (2020) — Assistant Vice President Outside Mtg Offcr
  • Former: Nicole Hartman (2020) — Help Desk Manager
  • Former: Noel Kelso (2020) — Vice President Enterprise Manager
  • Former: Patricia Spurlin (2020) — Vice President Consumer Lending
  • Former: Pepper Kinzer (2020) — Outside Mtg Sales
  • Former: Priscilla M. Okelley (2020) — Svpi Business Services
  • Former: Raymond Sargent (2020) — Assistant Vice President Senior Underwriter
  • Former: Richard Green (2020) — Outside Mtg Sales
  • Former: Richard Maier (2020) — Vice President Fraud Inestigator
  • Former: Richard Royal (2020) — Assistant Vice President Inside Mtg Originator
  • Former: Ronald P. Kidd (2020) — Svpii Lending
  • Former: Ryan C. Rogers (2020) — Svpi Regional Manager
  • Former: Sharla Greene (2020) — Vice President Consumer Lending
  • Former: Sheila Lafont (2020) — Assistant Vice President Branch Manager
  • Former: Sheila M. Garren (2020) — Svpi Mtg Lending
  • Former: Stephanie Catlett (2020) — Vice President Mtg Compliance
  • Former: Stephen Davis (2020) — Svpi Collections
  • Former: Stephen Parker (2020) — Svpi Loan Plus Manager
  • Former: Susannah Preece (2020) — Vice President Mtg Processing
  • Former: Teresa G. Benoit-Hillier (2020) — Senior Vice President Credit Card Prod Manager
  • Former: Teresa Lukas (2020) — Vice President Mtg Originator
  • Former: Theresa C. Obrien (2020) — Svpi Mtg Lending
  • Former: Tina Wilson (2020) — Vice President Area Manager
  • Former: Tom John Martin (2020) — Vice President Calling Officer
  • Former: Tracey Thompson (2020) — Assistant Vice President Branch Manager
  • Former: Valerie Dollison (2020) — Svpi Regional Manager
  • Former: Wayne Blackshear (2020) — Vice President Development
  • Former: Yamilet Contreras (2020) — Svpi Controller

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Steve Moseley — President/CEO: $1.3MSteve MoseleyPresident/CEO$1.3MZelda Abram — EVP/Chief Financial Officer: $572KZelda AbramEVP/Chief Financial Officer$572KSterling Grubbs — EVP/Chief Lending Officer: $572KSterling GrubbsEVP/Chief Lending Officer$572KChristopher David — EVP/Chief Operations Officer: $528KChristopher DavidEVP/Chief Operations Officer$528KTimothy Staley — Chief Commercial Lending: $428KTimothy StaleyChief Commercial Lending$428KMichael Cheeseman — Chief Analytics Officer: $375KMichael CheesemanChief Analytics Officer$375KAcie Forrer — SW Florida Market President: $372KAcie ForrerSW Florida Market President$372KHugh Dailey — CEO Southeast Trust/Special Asset Manager: $369KHugh DaileyCEO Southeast Trust/Special…$369KJill Davis — Chief Marketing Officer: $365KJill DavisChief Marketing Officer$365KJames Haggins — Chief of Collections: $357KJames HagginsChief of Collections$357KVanessa Hernandez — Chief Retail Delivery: $328KVanessa HernandezChief Retail Delivery$328KTimothy Lysak — Chief Information Officer: $326KTimothy LysakChief Information Officer$326KCameron Brock — Svpii Commercial Relationship Officer: $315KCameron BrockSvpii Commercial Relationship…$315KLori Katz — Svpii Commercial Loan Administrator: $275KLori KatzSvpii Commercial Loan…$275KDavid Boehling — SVP/Private Client Officer: $251KDavid BoehlingSVP/Private Client Officer$251KJohn Upperco — Board Memebr: $17KJohn UppercoBoard Memebr$17KHarry Williams — Board Member: $14KHarry WilliamsBoard Member$14KChristopher Geiger — Board Chariperson: $13KChristopher GeigerBoard Chariperson$13KDan Pierce — Board Secretary: $9KDan PierceBoard Secretary$9KShirley Pellarchy — Board Member: $9KShirley PellarchyBoard Member$9KGary Ruhle — Board Member: $8KGary RuhleBoard Member$8KDarrell Jensen — Board Member: $6KDarrell JensenBoard Member$6KChester Brojek — Board Vice Chairperson: $6KChester BrojekBoard Vice Chairperson$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.3M, to Steve Moseley (President/CEO). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Midflorida Credit Union

How much does Midflorida Credit Union give each year?

Midflorida Credit Union gave $251K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

What is Midflorida Credit Union's typical grant size?

Midflorida Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $17,500, and its average grant was $31,385, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does Midflorida Credit Union give grants?

Midflorida Credit Union gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lakeland, FL (3 grants).

Does Midflorida Credit Union give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Midflorida Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.

Who are Midflorida Credit Union's largest grantees?

Midflorida Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Polk Education Foundation ($90,083), Southeastern University ($75,000) and Southeastern Credit Union Foundation ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Midflorida Credit Union?

Midflorida Credit Union reported $8.1B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $497.2M.

What is Midflorida Credit Union's EIN?

Midflorida Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6194363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Midflorida Credit Union by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Midflorida Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Givewell Community Foundation Inc

Lakeland, FL

GiveWell Community Foundation supports community needs through grants in arts, youth, education, health, social services, nonprofit capacity building, and community-clinic services, primarily in Polk, Hardee, and Highlands counties in Central Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,030 to $7,895,940, with a median of $24,499; Impact Polk offers grants up to $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests only through designated competitive grant programs, and some opportunities are invitation-only.

Assets

$669.9M

Grants

295

Total Given

$63.7M

The Miami Foundation Inc

Miami, FL

The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$525.0M

Grants

879

Total Given

$57.2M

AT&T Foundation

Dallas, TX

Education

Assets

—

Grants

184

Total Given

$916K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

More Funders in Florida

Midflorida Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?