Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc logo

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Murfreesboro, TN EIN: 43-1958410 Website

MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC is a public charity based in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. Formed in 2002, it is SharingChange, the charitable foundation of Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation, and its stated purpose is to give back to communities in the cooperative’s service area.

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc at a glance

In short: Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc gave $278K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $16K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$278,207
+300.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
17
+183.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$16,365
+41.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$463,715
+16.3% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc

Contact

Mailing address: 555 New Salem Highway, Murfreesboro, TN 37129
Phone: (615) 494-1582
Website: https://sharingchange.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Middle Tennessee Electric Membership: $131KMiddle Tennessee ElectricMembership$131KBoys & Girls Clubs of Middle Tennessee: $10KBoys & Girls Clubs of MiddleTennessee$10KAmerican Red Cross Nashville Area: $10KAmerican Red Cross NashvilleArea$10KAutism Career Training (Act): $10KAutism Career Training (Act)$10KTucker's House: $10KTucker's House$10KThe Refuge Center for Counseling: $10KThe Refuge Center forCounseling$10KThe Center for Courageous Kids: $10KThe Center for Courageous Kids$10KSecond Harvest Food Bank of Middle TN: $10KSecond Harvest Food Bank ofMiddle TN$10KGraceworks Ministries: $10KGraceworks Ministries$10KHear Nashville: $10KHear Nashville$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Middle Tennessee Electric Membership ($131K). Together the top 10 received $221K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 23 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization describes its grant program as serving governmental and 501(c)(3) organizations located in the Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Cooperative market. Its stated charitable purpose is to give back to communities in the cooperative’s Middle Tennessee service area.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

FranklinBrentwoodMurfreesboroNashville

How Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc gives

  • 12% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 6 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2023) to $544K (2021). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $278K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Grant Expenses$131,212
Boys & Girls Clubs of Middle Tennessee Grant Expenses$10,000
American Red Cross Nashville Area Grant Expenses$10,000
Autism Career Training (Act) Grant Expenses$10,000
Tucker's House Grant Expenses$10,000
The Refuge Center for Counseling Grant Expenses$10,000
The Center for Courageous Kids Grant Expenses$10,000
Second Harvest Food Bank of Middle TN Grant Expenses$10,000
Graceworks Ministries Grant Expenses$10,000
Hear Nashville Grant Expenses$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$463,715$768,010$701,843$278,20717$11,084
2023$398,855$814,806$614,988$69,5266$1,555
2022$198,489$579,426$548,459$394,240Total only$115
2021$167,714$669,732$709,628$544,360Total only$79
2020$207,415$552,140$500,858$382,575Total only$115
2019$148,940$507,299$592,389$503,875Total only$413

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that its sole purpose is to give back to communities in the service area of Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation, which serves approximately 349,500 farms, homes, and businesses in Middle Tennessee.

Its filing describes grants to governmental and 501(c)(3) organizations in the cooperative’s market that support its mission and the broader community. It also describes funds given to the cooperative for emergency electric assistance to members in need, and scholarship funds for members and their dependents. The latter are described as participant assistance, not grants to outside applicants.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the organization reported 17 grants totaling $278,207. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $131,212, with a median of $10,000.

The largest listed grant was $131,212 to Middle Tennessee Electric Membership, for “grant expenses.” Other listed grants of $10,000 each went to Boys & Girls Clubs of Middle Tennessee, American Red Cross Nashville Area, Autism Career Training (ACT), Tucker’s House, The Refuge Center for Counseling, The Center for Courageous Kids, Second Harvest Food Bank of Middle TN, GraceWorks Ministries, Hear Nashville, Journeys in Community Living, and BrightStone Inc.

The filing states that grantees must specify how requested funds will be used and must disclose how a previous grant was used when submitting a subsequent application.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Doretha G. Wright as chairperson; Mike Waller as vice-chairperson; Joan L. Wherley as secretary; Carolyn Peebles as treasurer; and Beth Petty, Mike Parks, Derek Brown, and Irene Pitts-McDonald as board members.

The filing states that Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation is the organization’s sole member and elects its board members. Board members are selected by districts; the board has a minimum of three and a maximum of nine members.

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc is led by Doretha G. Wright, Chairperson on every filing since 2019; all 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Doretha G. Wright

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $539 (2019) → $400 (2024)

  • Beth Petty

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $439 (2019) → $200 (2024)

  • Carolyn Peebles

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $493 (2019) → $400 (2024)

  • Joan L. Wherley

    Secretary

    Secretary → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $574 (2019) → $400 (2024)

  • Mike Waller

    Vice Chairperson

    Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $357 (2019) → $300 (2024)

  • Irene Pitts-McDonald

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $107 (2020) → $400 (2024)

  • Mike Parks

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $435 (2022) → $400 (2024)

  • Derek Brown

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    $100 (2023) → $300 (2024)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: William C. Brown (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Stone (2019–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Doretha G Wright — Chairperson: $400Doretha G WrightChairperson$400Joan L Wherley — Secretary: $400Joan L WherleySecretary$400Carolyn Peebles — Treasurer: $400Carolyn PeeblesTreasurer$400Mike Parks — Board Member: $400Mike ParksBoard Member$400Irene Pitts-McDonald — Board Member: $400Irene Pitts-McDonaldBoard Member$400Mike Waller — Vice-Chairperson: $300Mike WallerVice-Chairperson$300Derek Brown — Board Member: $300Derek BrownBoard Member$300Beth Petty — Board Member: $200Beth PettyBoard Member$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $400, to Doretha G Wright (Chairperson). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc

How much does Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc give each year?

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc gave $278K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $70K across 6 grants.

What is Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's typical grant size?

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,365, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Does Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant Expenses" (16 grants).

Who are Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's largest grantees?

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Middle Tennessee Electric Membership ($131,212), Boys & Girls Clubs of Middle Tennessee ($10,000) and American Red Cross Nashville Area ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc?

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc reported $464K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $768K.

What does Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc fund?

The organization states that its sole purpose is to give back to communities in the service area of Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation, which serves approximately 349,500 farms, homes, and businesses in Middle Tennessee. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc?

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check sharingchange.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc make grants?

The organization describes its grant program as serving governmental and 501(c)(3) organizations located in the Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Cooperative market. Its stated charitable purpose is to give back to communities in the cooperative’s Middle Tennessee service area.

What is Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's EIN?

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1958410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 30, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 5, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Tennessee

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?