Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc
MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC is a public charity based in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. Formed in 2002, it is SharingChange, the charitable foundation of Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation, and its stated purpose is to give back to communities in the cooperative’s service area.
Key facts about Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc
In short: Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc gave $278K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $16K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1958410
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $278,207
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $16,365
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $463,715
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$464K
+16.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$278K
+300.1% YoY
Grant Count
17
+183.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+41.2% YoY
How Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc gives
- 6% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its sole purpose is to give back to communities in the service area of Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation, which serves approximately 349,500 farms, homes, and businesses in Middle Tennessee.
Its filing describes grants to governmental and 501(c)(3) organizations in the cooperative’s market that support its mission and the broader community. It also describes funds given to the cooperative for emergency electric assistance to members in need, and scholarship funds for members and their dependents. The latter are described as participant assistance, not grants to outside applicants.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the organization reported 17 grants totaling $278,207. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $131,212, with a median of $10,000.
Ready to take the next step with Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization describes its grant program as serving governmental and 501(c)(3) organizations located in the Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Cooperative market. Its stated charitable purpose is to give back to communities in the cooperative’s Middle Tennessee service area.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2023) to $544K (2021). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $278K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Middle Tennessee Electric Membership ($131K). Together the top 10 received $221K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 23 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Tennessee Electric Membership | Grant Expenses | $131,212 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Middle Tennessee | Grant Expenses | $10,000 |
| American Red Cross Nashville Area | Grant Expenses | $10,000 |
| Autism Career Training (Act) | Grant Expenses | $10,000 |
| Tucker's House | Grant Expenses | $10,000 |
| The Refuge Center for Counseling | Grant Expenses | $10,000 |
| The Center for Courageous Kids | Grant Expenses | $10,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Middle TN | Grant Expenses | $10,000 |
| Graceworks Ministries | Grant Expenses | $10,000 |
| Hear Nashville | Grant Expenses | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $463,715 | $768,010 | $701,843 | $278,207 (17) |
| 2023 | $398,855 | $814,806 | $614,988 | 0 grants reported |
| 2022 | $198,489 | $579,426 | $548,459 | 0 grants reported |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $463,715 | $398,855 | $198,489 |
| Revenue | $768,010 | $814,806 | $579,426 |
| Expenses | $701,843 | $614,988 | $548,459 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,084 | $1,555 | $115 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 5, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Doretha G. Wright as chairperson; Mike Waller as vice-chairperson; Joan L. Wherley as secretary; Carolyn Peebles as treasurer; and Beth Petty, Mike Parks, Derek Brown, and Irene Pitts-McDonald as board members.
The filing states that Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation is the organization’s sole member and elects its board members. Board members are selected by districts; the board has a minimum of three and a maximum of nine members.
Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc is led by Doretha G. Wright, Chairperson on every filing since 2019; all 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Doretha G. Wright
Chairperson
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$539 (2019) → $400 (2024)
Beth Petty
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$439 (2019) → $200 (2024)
Carolyn Peebles
Treasurer
Treasurer → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$493 (2019) → $400 (2024)
Joan L. Wherley
Secretary
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$574 (2019) → $400 (2024)
Mike Waller
Vice Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$357 (2019) → $300 (2024)
Irene Pitts-McDonald
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$107 (2020) → $400 (2024)
Mike Parks
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$435 (2022) → $400 (2024)
Derek Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
$100 (2023) → $300 (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: William C. Brown (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Stone (2019–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $400, to Doretha G Wright (Chairperson). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 555 New Salem Highway, Murfreesboro, TN 37129
Phone: (615) 494-1582
Website: https://sharingchange.org
Frequently asked questions about Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc
How much does Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc give each year?
Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc gave $278K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $70K across 6 grants.
What is Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's typical grant size?
Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,365, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Does Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant Expenses" (16 grants).
Who are Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's largest grantees?
Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Middle Tennessee Electric Membership ($131,212), Boys & Girls Clubs of Middle Tennessee ($10,000) and American Red Cross Nashville Area ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc?
Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc reported $464K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $768K.
What does Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc fund?
The organization states that its sole purpose is to give back to communities in the service area of Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation, which serves approximately 349,500 farms, homes, and businesses in Middle Tennessee. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc?
Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check sharingchange.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc make grants?
The organization describes its grant program as serving governmental and 501(c)(3) organizations located in the Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Cooperative market. Its stated charitable purpose is to give back to communities in the cooperative’s Middle Tennessee service area.
What is Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's EIN?
Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1958410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Middle Tennessee Electric Sharingchange Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?