Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc
To eliminate barriers, achieve economic security and empower families by partnering with other service providers.
Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,078,537
- -2.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $12,165,928
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,475
- -79.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $12,261,116
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $678K (2020) to $986K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $986K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Owsley County Board of Education Booneville, KY | Head Start Program | $985,867 |
Ready to take the next step with Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,078,537 | $12,165,928 | $12,261,116 | — | — | $1,475 |
| 2024 | $5,228,854 | $12,026,545 | $11,835,890 | — | — | $7,265 |
| 2023 | $4,482,045 | $9,676,026 | $9,596,483 | — | — | $2,970 |
| 2022 | $4,632,562 | $10,492,240 | $10,380,757 | — | — | $1,058 |
| 2021 | $4,470,275 | $8,956,869 | $8,724,952 | $985,867 | 1 | $50,649 |
| 2020 | $3,567,899 | $7,181,000 | $6,924,846 | $678,185 | 1 | $13,439 |
| 2019 | $3,321,114 | $7,264,262 | $7,302,869 | $890,217 | 1 | $2,471 |
About Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc is a public charity, based in Jackson, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $1K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc is led by Beth A. Spencer, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Beth A. Spencer
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Chris Chaney
Cfodeputy Director
CFO → Cfodeputy Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
$67K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Chastity Fox
Board Member - Low-Income
Board Member → Board Member - Low-Income, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kenny Bell
Board Member - Public Official
Board Member → Board Member - Public Officia, 2022
Board Member - Public Officia → Board Member - Public Official, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Raymond Banks
Board Member - Public Official
Board Member → Board Member - Public Officia, 2022
Board Member - Public Officia → Board Member - Public Official, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Hubert Herald
Board Member - Private
Board Member → Board Member - Private, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kirsten Thorstad
Board Member - Private
Board Member → Board Member - Private, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Pollyanna Gilbert
Board Member - Low-Income
Board Member → Board Member - Low-Income, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Linda Wilder
Board Member - Low-Income
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sandy Moore
Board Member - Private
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sharon Deaton
Board Member - Low-Income
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Ellen Showmaker
Board Member Since June
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Gary Cornett
Board Member - Public Official
Board Member - Public Officia → Board Member - Public Official, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Judge Steve Mays
Board Member Since Jan
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Judge Zeke Little
Board Member Since Jan
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ray Shuler
Board Member - Public Official
Board Member - Public Officia → Board Member - Public Official, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Diana Hopkins
Board Member - Private Sector
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Judge Jeff Noble
Board Member - Public Sector
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kim Fallen
Board Member - Low Income
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Lindsey Wolfe
Low-Income Representative
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Michelle Brewer
Board Member - Private Sector
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Tersa Preston
Low-Income Representative
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Courtney Morris
Board Member - Private
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (41)
- Former: Darrell Shouse (2019–2024) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Mamie Sargent (2023–2024) — Board Member - Private
- Former: Charlene Prince (2024) — Policy Council Chair
- Former: Cale Turner (2019–2023) — Chair Unitl December
- Former: Diane Spurlock (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Pauline Turner (2019–2023) — Board Member - Low-Income
- Former: Alan Halsey (2020–2023) — Board Member - Low-Income
- Former: Chuck Caudill (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cody Lewis (2020–2023) — Board Member - Low-Income
- Former: Jeff Noble (2020–2023) — Board Member - Public Officia
- Former: Alan Bank (2023) — Vice Chair Unitl December
- Former: Madeline Sawyer (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Alan Banks (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Janice Clubb (2019–2022) — Board Member - Low-Income
- Former: Sarah Wasson (2020–2022) — Board Member - Public Officia
- Former: Tim Bobrowski (2020–2022) — Board Member - Public Officia
- Former: Hubert Harold (2022) — Board Member - Private
- Former: Irene Little (2022) — Board Member - Private
- Former: Christopher Chaney (2019–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Millard Hensley (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Saundra Moore (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Pleiss (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ladonna Roberts (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Botner (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Cundiff (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Theresa Hatton (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Wilma Molands (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brittany Scheuneman (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dallas Clemons (2021) — Board Member
- Former: James Evans Jr. (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joanne Richardson (2019–2020) — Board Secretary
- Former: Kathleen Cope (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shannon Miller (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Brenda Tyra (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Curtis Davis (2019) — Board Chairman
- Former: Dennis Brooks (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Henry Turner (2019) — Board Member
- Former: John Lester Smith (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Ritz Chrisman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Mays (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Tim Brobowski (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $130K, to Darrell Shouse (Former Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc
How large is Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc?
Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.2M.
Where does Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc operate?
Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc's EIN?
Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0660109. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 23, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Kentucky
Kentucky Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?