Michigan Knights of Columbus

STERLING HEIGHTS, MI EIN: 20-3861195

Michigan Knights of Columbus is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $65K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $269K.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$65K

-55.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$269K

Grant Count

3

Avg Grant Size

$90K

About Michigan Knights of Columbus

Based on IRS filings

Michigan Knights of Columbus is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $65K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $269K.

Ready to take the next step with Michigan Knights of Columbus?

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

Boca RatonDetroit

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$86K$171K$257K$343K2021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$65,165$144,808$22,349
Revenue$311,499$122,459$90,773
Expenses$268,683$95,769
Qualifying Distributions$268,683$95,769
Net Investment Income
Distributable Amount

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$67K$134K$202K$269K1 grants20211 grants20220 grants20233 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

SACRED HEART MAJOR SEMIN…$200KAOD CATHEDRAL STATUES$50KCROSS CATHOLIC OUTREACH$19K

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Sacred Heart Major Seminary ($200,000), Aod Cathedral Statues ($50,000), Cross Catholic Outreach ($18,683).

RecipientPurposeAmount
SACRED HEART MAJOR SEMINARY DETROIT, MIENDOWMENT FUND$200,000
AOD CATHEDRAL STATUES DETROIT, MIENDOWMENT FUND$50,000
CROSS CATHOLIC OUTREACH BOCA RATON, FLENDOWMENT FUND$18,683

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
BARRY M BORSENIKSTATE DEPUTY
CHARLES E MCCUEN IIISTATE SECRET
VERN MIRONSTATE TREASU
DANIEL FULLER JRSTATE ADVOCA
JOEL KENDZORSKIWARDEN

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Michigan Knights of Columbus?

Michigan Knights of Columbus is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in STERLING HEIGHTS, MI. It holds $65K in total assets as of 2024.

How large is Michigan Knights of Columbus?

As of 2024, Michigan Knights of Columbus holds $65K in total assets with $311K in annual revenue. It awarded 3 grants totaling $269K in 2024.

Where does Michigan Knights of Columbus operate?

Michigan Knights of Columbus has awarded grants in Florida, Michigan.

What size grants does Michigan Knights of Columbus award?

In 2024, Michigan Knights of Columbus awarded 3 grants totaling $269K — an average of about $90K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Michigan Knights of Columbus's EIN?

Michigan Knights of Columbus's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3861195. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Michigan Knights of Columbus's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with Michigan Knights of Columbus on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities