The organization's mission is to support community-based, stakeholder driven training for care teams including physicians, care managers, care coordinators, medical assistants and behavioral health specialists; facilitate training and implementation of chronic pain, substance use disorder, serious illness/palliative care, extreme risk protection order (ERPO), and medical behavioral initiatives; and engage health enterprise stakeholders to advance solutions for complex patients.
Key facts about Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement
- EIN
- 27-4330555
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $3,995,393
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+9.7% YoY
Revenue
$1.2M
-14.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$173K
+53.6% YoY
Expenses
$920K
+2.0% YoY
About Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement
Based on IRS filings
Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement is a public charity focused on Health, based in Grand Rapids, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $173K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,995,393 | $3,641,006 | $3,127,490 |
| Revenue | $1,233,838 | $1,441,964 | $1,861,844 |
| Expenses | $919,522 | $901,468 | $848,369 |
| Net Investment Income | $173,054 | $112,633 | $1,113 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement is led by Kevin Bohnsack MD, Board Chair on every filing since 2022; 3 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kevin Bohnsack MD
Board Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Vos
Project Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$127K (2020) → $140K (2024)
Phil Baty MD
Medical Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$37K (2022) → $37K (2024)
Scott Halstead PhD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Talal Khan MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Houttekier
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc A. Afman DO
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Dahlborg
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$127K (2020) → $144K (2024)
Michael Vanputten
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Goltz DO
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Bradley Clegg DO (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Fawcett MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ang Pinheiro MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Angela Pinheiro MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ann Donnelly Rn Bsn Ma (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: David Van Winkle MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John Fox MD (2020–2021) — Chairperson
- Former: Philip Baty MD (2020–2021) — Medical Director
- Former: Scott Wagner Msw (2020–2021) — Former Secretary
- Former: Jonathan Vanderslik MD (2020) — Former Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $144K, to Thomas Dahlborg (Executive Di). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement
How large is Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement?
Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement?
Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement is a public charity focused on Health, based in Grand Rapids, MI. It holds $4.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement operate?
Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement's EIN?
Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4330555. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Michigan
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$896.5M
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports education, workforce and talent development, and regional economic and small-business development, with a focus on the public welfare of Genesee County, Michigan. A reported grant was $15,000 in 2021, but recent filings list no grants, so a typical giving level is unclear. It does not describe an application process for unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
More Funders in Michigan
Michigan Center for Clinical Systems Improvement down — hundreds of funders to go?