Michele and Donald Damour
Michele and Donald Damour is a private foundation, based in Somers, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $521K. Net investment income was $2.7M.
Key facts about Michele and Donald Damour
In short: Michele and Donald Damour gave $521K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $130K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 88-0724982
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $521,060
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $130,265
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $10,243,640
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.2M
+93.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$521K
-0.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$130K
-50.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Michele and Donald Damour reported a distributable amount of $403K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Michele and Donald Damour gives
- In 2024 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Michele and Donald Damour?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $525K (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $521K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Elms College ($500K). Together the top 4 received $521K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Elms College Chicopee, MA | Educational Support | $500,000 |
| Lumen Christi Institute Chicago, IL | Educational and Religious Support | $10,000 |
| Pope Francis Preparatory School Springfield, MA | Educational and Religious Support | $10,000 |
| Assumption University Worcester, MA | Educational Support | $1,060 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,243,640 | $5,299,792 | $2,209,754 |
| Revenue | $5,538,644 | $3,679,070 | $3,201,504 |
| Expenses | $615,903 | $576,847 | $7,205 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $561,060 | $526,100 | $1,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,657,842 | $1,975,914 | $975,183 |
| Distributable Amount | $403,300 | $130,217 | $34,229 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Michele and Donald Damour's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Donald D'amour
Foundation Manager
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele D'amour
Foundation Manager
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Michele and Donald Damour
How much does Michele and Donald Damour give each year?
Michele and Donald Damour gave $521K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $525K across 2 grants.
What is Michele and Donald Damour's typical grant size?
Michele and Donald Damour's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $130,265, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Michele and Donald Damour give grants?
Michele and Donald Damour gives mostly in Massachusetts: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Michele and Donald Damour give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Michele and Donald Damour's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Michele and Donald Damour?
Michele and Donald Damour reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $561K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $403K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Michele and Donald Damour's EIN?
Michele and Donald Damour's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0724982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Michele and Donald Damour by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Michele and Donald Damour's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dr Scholl Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds eligible nonprofits working in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, primarily in the United States; overseas requests may be considered when a board member knows the applicant. Grants typically average $5,000–$25,000, though awards vary widely, and the foundation accepts requests through an LOI process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
410
Total Given
$8.9M
Brady-Cashill Fdn Inc
Pennington, NJ
The Brady-Cashill Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including Catholic and faith-based groups, education, poverty relief, health, and youth services. In 2025, it made 22 grants of $500–$50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New Jersey and New York organizations. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$667K
Grants
22
Total Given
$226K
Colon Family Education Foundation Inc
Milford, CT
Assets
$27K
Grants
7
Total Given
$17K
Melvin S Cutler Charitable Foundation
Worcester, MA
The foundation supports Jewish and Israel-related organizations, veterans’ services, and community organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $70,000, with a median of $5,500, and most funding went to organizations in New York and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$503K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Metrowest Health Foundation Inc
Framingham, MA
MetroWest Health Foundation funds community-based health and basic-needs programs, including access to care, behavioral health, housing stability, and food security, in 25 MetroWest Massachusetts communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though awards ranged from $2,000 to $353,000; a listed grant opportunity offers up to $80,000. It accepts applications through spring and fall RFPs, with a concept paper and logic model required before a full proposal; some Basic Health Needs support is by invitation.
Assets
$135.1M
Grants
208
Total Given
$4.1M
Rose M Rondeau Trust Account
Dallas, TX
Assets
$352K
Grants
3
Total Given
$15K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Smith Richardson Foundation Inc
Greensboro, NC
The Smith Richardson Foundation funds public-policy research and writing on international security and foreign policy, as well as domestic policy areas such as education, economic opportunity, and criminal justice; its grants support organizations and institutions, primarily in the U.S. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000 in 2024, with a median of $49,715. Its website describes a process beginning with a concept paper, with full proposals by invitation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$557.9M
Grants
282
Total Given
$22.9M
Burn Care Everywhere Foundation Inc
White Plains, NY
BURN CARE
Assets
$20K
Grants
4
Total Given
$70K
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
More Funders in Connecticut
Michele and Donald Damour down — hundreds of funders to go?