Michael a Peterson Foundation
Michael a Peterson Foundation is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $461K. Net investment income was $263K.
Michael a Peterson Foundation at a glance
In short: Michael a Peterson Foundation gave $461K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $51K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $461,200
- +22.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- -10.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $51,244
- +36.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $6,335,079
- -3.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Michael a Peterson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Phillips Academy ($150K). Together the top 8 received $461K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 63 (65%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Michael a Peterson Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $376K (2023) to $924K (2020). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $461K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Phillips Academy Andover, MA | To Support the Capital Campaign. | $150,000 |
| Community Foundation for the CSRA Augusta, GA | To Support the Hurricane Helene Community Crisis Fund. | $100,000 |
| Brown University Providence, RI | To Support the Charity's Annual Fund. | $50,000 |
| Dwight Englewood School Englewood, NJ | To Support the Charity's Annual Fund. | $50,000 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | To Support the Charity's Annual Fund. | $50,000 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | To Support the Charity's Endowed Fund. | $25,000 |
| Inner-City Scholarship Fund New York, NY | To Support Scholarships for Children. | $16,200 |
| American Fund for LSE New York, NY | To Support the Charity's Core Activities. | $10,000 |
| Wnet New York, NY | To Support the Charity's Annual Fund. | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Michael a Peterson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,335,079 | $262,727 | $477,840 | $461,200 | 9 | $469,840 | $262,665 | $399,110 |
| 2023 | $6,550,192 | $542,738 | $397,222 | $376,200 | 10 | $390,222 | $542,738 | $353,300 |
| 2022 | $6,404,676 | $535,302 | $444,780 | $429,300 | 12 | $433,325 | $534,847 | $367,011 |
| 2021 | $6,314,154 | $550,876 | $503,639 | $487,500 | 15 | — | $545,472 | $422,870 |
| 2020 | $6,268,971 | $65,296 | $943,366 | $924,000 | 17 | — | $173,987 | $385,007 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Michael a Peterson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $399K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Michael a Peterson Foundation is led by Michael A. Peterson, Director, Chairman, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael A. Peterson
Director, Chairman, President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Shankman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Michael a Peterson Foundation
How much does Michael a Peterson Foundation give each year?
Michael a Peterson Foundation gave $461K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $376K across 10 grants.
What is Michael a Peterson Foundation's typical grant size?
Michael a Peterson Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $51,244, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Michael a Peterson Foundation give grants?
Michael a Peterson Foundation's top state is Massachusetts, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (22%) and Illinois (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Evanston, IL (2 grants).
Does Michael a Peterson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 44% of Michael a Peterson Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Michael a Peterson Foundation's largest grantees?
Michael a Peterson Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Phillips Academy ($150,000), Community Foundation for the CSRA ($100,000) and Northwestern University ($75,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Michael a Peterson Foundation?
Michael a Peterson Foundation reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $470K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $399K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Michael a Peterson Foundation's EIN?
Michael a Peterson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1607103. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Michael a Peterson Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Michael a Peterson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Michael a Peterson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Michael a Peterson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?