Mercy Hospitals East Communities logo

Mercy Hospitals East Communities

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 43-0653493 Website

As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.

Key facts about Mercy Hospitals East Communities

In short: Mercy Hospitals East Communities gave $2.3M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $333K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-0653493
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,331,922
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$333,132
Median grant
$28,017
Total assets
$935,572,341
Primary geography
Missouri (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$935.6M

+2.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.3M

-28.0% YoY

Grant Count

7

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$333K

-38.3% YoY

How Mercy Hospitals East Communities gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Mercy Hospitals East Communities

Based on IRS filings

Mercy Hospitals East Communities is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $935.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $2.3M. Net investment income was $6.4M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mercy Hospitals East Communities?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

St. LouisWashingtonAtlantaDallasMaryland HeightsNew YorkChesterfieldColumbiaArlingtonBallwinClaytonCreve CoeurEnglewoodFlorissantJefferson CityUnionWildwood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M18 grants2019 21 grants2020 16 grants2021 9 grants2022 12 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $270K (2021) to $3.8M (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $2.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Mercy Health Foundation St Louis: $2.1MMercy Health Foundation StLouis$2.1MMercy Health Foundation Washington: $132KMercy Health FoundationWashington$132KAmerican Heart Association: $37KAmerican Heart Association$37KOffice of Worship Acchdioc STL: $28KOffice of Worship Acchdioc STL$28KAmerican Cancer Society: $22KAmerican Cancer Society$22KStreet Med STL: $10KStreet Med STL$10KPink Ribbon Good Inc: $10KPink Ribbon Good Inc$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Health Foundation St Louis ($2.1M). Together the top 7 received $2.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K2$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 50 (74%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mercy Health Foundation St Louis St. Louis, MOCharitable Support$2,092,962
Mercy Health Foundation Washington Washington, MOCharitable Support$132,443
American Heart Association Dallas, TXCharitable Support$36,500
Office of Worship Acchdioc STL St. Louis, MOCharitable Support$28,017
American Cancer Society Atlanta, GACharitable Support$22,000
Street Med STL St. Louis, MOCharitable Support$10,000
Pink Ribbon Good Inc Englewood, OHCharitable Support$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1B$2B$3B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$935,572,341$916,093,926$855,512,739
Revenue$1,974,869,337$1,879,912,226$1,757,987,062
Expenses$1,743,789,833$1,592,576,215$1,486,584,712
Net Investment Income$6,359,737$6,209,834$6,549,752

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mercy Hospitals East Communities is led by Eoloff Eric J., Community President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 38 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eoloff Eric J.

    Community President

    President & Mercy Hospital Washington → Community President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $661K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Thorn Mark A.

    Executive Director Finance

    Executive Director & Finance → Executive Director Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moore Marie

    Community President

    New on the 2025 filing

    39 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crain Christine

    Former Key Employee

    Former Key Employee → Coo-Mercy Kids, 2022

    Coo-Mercy Kids → Former Key Employee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    $457K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Hintze Paul

    Board Member

    Vice President - Medical Affairs → Former Key Employee, 2021

    Former Key Employee → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $698K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Mackin Stephen L.

    Former Officer

    President St. Louis → Former Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    $948K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Nelson Kathryn

    Former Key Employee

    Vice President - Performance Improvement → Former Key Employee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    $457K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Weilbacher Robyn

    Cno

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $303K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Oren Phineas

    Former Key Employee

    Chief Medical Officer → Vice President - Medical Affairs, 2023

    Vice President - Medical Affairs → Former Key Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $208K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Coleman Dennis Christian

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dumontier Md Gary

    Physician & Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eckelkamp Jr Louis Bernard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnston Jeffrey A.

    Former Officer

    President East Committee & Board Member → Former Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kahn Md Joseph

    Former Key Employee

    Former Key Employee → President Mercy Kids, 2022

    President Mercy Kids → Former Key Employee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Koelsch Rsm Sr Cabrini

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maroney John Patrick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matejka Cheryl L.

    Former Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO & Treasurer, 2021

    CFO & Treasurer → Former Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Miller Sr William

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Riechers Md Thomas

    Physician & Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rothermich Anthony

    Former Key Employee

    Administrator & Mercy Hosp Lincoln → Vice President Operations, 2023

    Vice President Operations → Former Key Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Sanford Cassandra

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scoffic Denise

    CFO

    Vp-Finance → Vice President Finance, 2022

    Vice President Finance → CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrews Rsm Sr Virginia

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Boyd Md James

    Physician & Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chalk Md David E.

    Regional Physician Executive

    President & Clinic → Regional Physician Executive, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Combs Emily

    COO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hannah Sara

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnson Kristen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meiners Md David

    Community President - Hospital

    Community President - Hospital → Community President, 2023

    Community President → Community President - Hospital, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • O'Loughlin Steve

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Breckenkamp Scott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Finnie Md John

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hu Md Hsiao-Ou

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hueser Do Christopher

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucy Sandy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mirza Md Muhammad

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodgers Md Heide

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Baca Rsm Sr Patricia

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (60)
  • Former: Farmer Md Gretchen (2023–2024) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Evans RSM Sr Gayle (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kreutz Anthony John (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lamb Darren W (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Watz Tammy R (2019–2023) — Nurse Practitioner & Board Member
  • Former: Longenecker Robert (2020–2023) — Manager - Perfusion
  • Former: Timmerman John (2020–2023) — Vice President Operations
  • Former: Verdine MD Benjamin (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Wood Sara (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Shaffer MD Joan (2022–2023) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Stieven Mary (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Buechter Anna (2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Frederick Karen (2023) — Perfusionist
  • Former: Leavitt Thalia (2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Kluesner Gretchen (2019–2022) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Sorensen Donn (2019–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Voss Kurt (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Yost Debra A (2019–2022) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Schwartz Jennifer (2020–2022) — Executive Director - Nursing
  • Former: Close Lynne R (2022) — Executive Director - Surgical Services
  • Former: Speckart Jenna (2022) — Vice President Mission & Ethics
  • Former: Westlake Bethany (2022) — Cno
  • Former: Bollin Steven J (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Cleveland MD Jeanne (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Diederich Gene (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Frigo Steve (2019–2021) — Executive Director - Pharmacy
  • Former: Garcia MD Eduardo (2019–2021) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Geldbach Patricia L (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Glosenger RSM Sr Katherine (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Hannasch Susan (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Kalicak Donald (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Kelly John (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mozeliak John (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Murphy Hill Anne (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Penny Mark (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chalk MD David (2021) — President & Clinic
  • Former: Flynn Enda (2021) — Vice President Operations
  • Former: Pollock Mark (2021) — Director - Pharmacy
  • Former: Darrell Mark (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Glover MD Emily (2019–2020) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: McBride Anthony (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Rehm MD Charles (2019–2020) — Chief Adminstrative Officer
  • Former: Starke MD Keith M (2019–2020) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Wittenauer RSM Sr Marilynn (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Frederick Scott (2020) — Executive Director - Mmh
  • Former: Hahn Kenneth (2020) — Director of Security & Safety
  • Former: Bauer PHD Jon (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Brand Robert (2019) — Nurse Anesthetist
  • Former: Clyne Kimberly (2019) — Nurse Anesthetist
  • Former: Eckelkamp Bonnie (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Frazier Donna M (2019) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Galli DO William (2019) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Halsted MD Robert (2019) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Hassler Joe W (2019) — Chief Crna
  • Former: Martin MD Scott (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Morgan Terri (2019) — Nurse Anesthetist
  • Former: Pennell Richard (2019) — Physician & Board Member
  • Former: Richter Laura (2019) — Vice President Mission
  • Former: Stroble Beth (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Timmerman John C (2019) — Vice President - Operations

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

Frequently asked questions about Mercy Hospitals East Communities

How much does Mercy Hospitals East Communities give each year?

Mercy Hospitals East Communities gave $2.3M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 6 grants.

What is Mercy Hospitals East Communities's typical grant size?

Mercy Hospitals East Communities's median grant in 2025 was $28,017, and its average grant was $333,132, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Mercy Hospitals East Communities give grants?

Mercy Hospitals East Communities gives mostly in Missouri: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (3 grants).

Does Mercy Hospitals East Communities give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Mercy Hospitals East Communities's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Support" (7 grants).

Who are Mercy Hospitals East Communities's largest grantees?

Mercy Hospitals East Communities's largest 2025 grantees include Mercy Health Foundation St Louis ($2,092,962), Mercy Health Foundation Washington ($132,443) and American Heart Association ($36,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Mercy Hospitals East Communities?

Mercy Hospitals East Communities reported $935.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0B.

What is Mercy Hospitals East Communities?

Mercy Hospitals East Communities is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Louis, MO. It holds $935.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Mercy Hospitals East Communities's EIN?

Mercy Hospitals East Communities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0653493. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mercy Hospitals East Communities by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Hospitals East Communities's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Edward Jones Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports health and human services, community programs, education, the arts, and other charitable work, with most 2022 funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 203 grants ranged from $250 to $3.7 million, with a median of $2,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$77.5M

Grants

203

Total Given

$15.1M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Moneta Group Charitable Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The Moneta Group Charitable Foundation supports financial literacy, economic empowerment and access, and organizations that help communities thrive, with grants concentrated in Missouri and Illinois. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $54,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; only Moneta Group employees may submit them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

161

Total Given

$486K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Mercy Hospitals East Communities down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?