Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore logo

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore

Public charity · Grantmaker Ardmore, OK EIN: 71-0962525 Website

As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore at a glance

In short: Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore gave $174K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $58K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$173,895
-84.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$57,965
-89.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$73,711
Total assets
$10,017,748
+12.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Mercy Clinic Oklahoma Communities Inc: $76KMercy Clinic OklahomaCommunities Inc$76KMercy Hospital Ardmore: $74KMercy Hospital Ardmore$74KMercy Hospital Healdton: $24KMercy Hospital Healdton$24K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Clinic Oklahoma Communities Inc ($76K). Together the top 3 received $174K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 11 (45%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ArdmoreHealdtonOklahoma City

How Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore gives

  • Giving fell 88% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $174K (2025) to $1.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $174K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mercy Clinic Oklahoma Communities Inc Oklahoma City, OKCapital Support$75,934
Mercy Hospital Ardmore Ardmore, OKCapital Support$73,711
Mercy Hospital Healdton Healdton, OKCapital Support$24,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$10,017,748$627,554$390,015$173,8953$93,064
2024$8,886,713$3,789,536$1,305,190$1,094,8742$80,455
2023$6,110,989$2,142,747$1,063,766$812,4393$35,551
2022$5,110,981$1,610,480$1,752,681$1,457,1782$4,697
2021$4,737,263$564,557$876,702$647,1731$13,379
2020$4,535,656$921,910$1,607,449$1,329,4371$31,424

About Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore

Based on IRS filings

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore is a public charity, based in Ardmore, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $174K. Net investment income was $93K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore is led by Dvorak Lesley, Executive Director & Foundation since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dvorak Lesley

    Executive Director & Foundation

    Executive Vice President Fdtn → Executive Director & Foundation, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Voss Daryle

    President & Southern Oklahoma Communities

    President, Mercy Hosp Ardmore & B M → President & Southern Oklahoma Communities, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruner Marcus

    Executive Director & Finance

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crosby Jennifer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cummins Lori

    Vice President & Development

    Vice President Development → Vice President - Development, 2021

    Vice President - Development → Vice President & Development, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sjulin Nancy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorroh Frederick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Storts Lauren

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Youderian Ryan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Delano Richard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gaddy Jody

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Riley Mattie

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Enloe Tracy (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Brown Morris (2021–2024) — Executive Director & Finance
  • Former: Hollenbeck Ryan (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Spohn Mendy (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Harness Brent (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Pratt James (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Wellnitz Joel (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Armstrong Gay Erica (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Raju Gary (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Shockey Md Brian (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Smalley Diana L. (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Vitiello Jonathan (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Veazey John (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Blackmon Warren (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Cross Jesse (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Wilhelm Shawn (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Bramlett Bob (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Lassahn Kevin (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Seals Riley (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore

How much does Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore give each year?

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore gave $174K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.

What is Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore's typical grant size?

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore's median grant in 2025 was $73,711, and its average grant was $57,965, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore give grants?

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Capital Support" (3 grants).

How large is Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore?

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore reported $10.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $628K.

What is Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore's EIN?

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0962525. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma

Southern Oklahoma Memorial Foundation

Ardmore, OK

The Southern Oklahoma Memorial Foundation funds Oklahoma nonprofits, prioritizing health services, healthcare education, and related projects, while also supporting education, social services, and civic and cultural activities that improve quality of life. Its grants serve organizations working within 50 miles of Ardmore; 2025 awards ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts requests from eligible organizations through an initial inquiry to its president; individuals are not eligible.

Religion Related

Assets

$105.7M

Grants

54

Total Given

$6.0M

Joe and Virginia Banks Memorial Trust

Ardmore, OK

Trust with charitable beneficiary

Assets

$975K

Grants

1

Total Given

$67K

Mercy Health Foundation Oklahoma City

Oklahoma City, OK

As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.

Assets

$18.5M

Grants

4

Total Given

$46.2M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?