Mercy Development Foundation
Mercy Development Foundation at a glance
In short: Mercy Development Foundation gave $58K across 1 grant in 2020 (avg $58K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2020)
- $57,734
- Grants made (2020)
- 1
- Average grant
- $57,734
- Median grant
- $57,734
- Total assets
- $2,764,146
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2020 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2020; updated September 2026.
Who Mercy Development Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Cleveland Clinic Mercy Hospital ($58K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2020 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Clinic Mercy Hospital Canton, OH | Purchase of an endoye flex videoscope/employee spirit of mercy fund | $57,734 |
Ready to take the next step with Mercy Development Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $2,764,146 | $907,843 | $639,479 | $57,734 | 1 | $1,796 |
About Mercy Development Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Mercy Development Foundation is a public charity, based in Independence, OH. IRS filing data is available for 2020. As of 2020, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2020, it awarded 1 grant totaling $58K. Net investment income was $2K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mercy Development Foundation is led by Thomas Turner, President on the 2020 filing; none of the 35 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Thomas Turner
President
New on the 2020 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Paumier DDS
Chairman
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Racine
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Capuano Hm
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher A. Diloreto
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David C. Thomson
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Stewart
Treasurer
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dean Olivieri
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Fulmer
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Peterson III
Immediate Past Chair
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fonda Williams
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Moore
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Seanor
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Williams
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Colaner
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack B. Liberator
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamesetta Lewis
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Merriman
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John M. Tucker
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Prelac
Secretary
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joni Locke
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Ann Thorn
Vice Chairman
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda R. Ganser
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louise F. Mahoney
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Cotleur
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Wilhelm
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Savage
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael H. Linz MD
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monsignor James Kolp
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Croasdaile Jr.
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Crock MD
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan McGraw
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Fitzpatrick
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry A. Moore
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Strauss
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Mercy Development Foundation
How much does Mercy Development Foundation give each year?
Mercy Development Foundation gave $58K across 1 grant in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990.
How large is Mercy Development Foundation?
Mercy Development Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2020 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $908K.
Where does Mercy Development Foundation operate?
Mercy Development Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Mercy Development Foundation's EIN?
Mercy Development Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2408321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Development Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Lemmon Foundation Inc
Canton, OH
The Lemmon Foundation supports Stark Community Foundation’s mission and programs, with 2024 grants going to Ohio organizations addressing needs such as poverty, housing, mental health, and hunger. It made 10 grants totaling $807,000, ranging from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$807K
Health Foundation of Greater Massillon
Canton, OH
The Health Foundation of Greater Massillon supports Stark Community Foundation’s mission and programs, with recent grants going to health care, medication access, dental care, education, and family-serving organizations. In 2024, it made 11 grants ranging from $10,000 to $109,050, with a median of $12,440, all to Ohio recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
11
Total Given
$291K
Austin-Bailey Health & Wellness Foundation
Canton, OH
The Austin-Bailey Health & Wellness Foundation funds programs promoting physical and mental well-being, including healthcare access, health education, and training for healthcare careers, in Holmes, Stark, Tuscarawas, and Wayne Counties, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,300 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from applicants: organizations can call the Foundation office for an application and guidelines.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$369K
Sisters of Charity Foundation of Canton
Cleveland, OH
The Sisters of Charity Foundation of Canton funds health, education, and social-service programs addressing poverty and serving poor and underserved people, primarily in Stark County, Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $375,000, with a median of about $24,000; it also offers Good Samaritan grants up to $10,000 and capacity-building grants up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited online letters of inquiry for Responsive and Good Samaritan grants.
Assets
$89.6M
Grants
46
Total Given
$3.2M
Hoover Foundation Income Account
Columbus, OH
The Hoover Foundation Income Account primarily funds public-supported community funds, hospitals and health agencies, colleges, and community organizations, with most grants going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $315,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the amount and purpose; it does not fund individuals.
Assets
$38.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$3.5M
The Sam J Frankino Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Sam J. Frankino Foundation supports healthcare, human services, education, environmental initiatives, arts and culture, and community development, with Ohio as its primary focus and some funding elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests through a Letter of Inquiry process; the website requires an LOI before a full application.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
83
Total Given
$3.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mercy Development Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mercy Development Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?