Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp

501(c)(6) organization Memphis, TN EIN: 62-1025301

The official destination marketing organization dedicated to actively growing the memphis and Shelby county economy by attracting visitors, conventions and events.

Key facts about Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp

In short: Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp gave $5.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5.2M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
62-1025301
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,188,992
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$5,188,992
Median grant
$5,188,992
Total assets
$42,712,994
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$42.7M

-15.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.2M

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$5.2M

About Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp

Based on IRS filings

Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp is a public charity, based in Memphis, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5.2M. Net investment income was $1.2M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Memphis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2020 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Shelby County Tennessee: $5.2MShelby County Tennessee$5.2M

The largest 2025 recipient was Shelby County Tennessee ($5.2M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Shelby County Tennessee Memphis, TNReimbursement of Hotel/Motel Occupancy Tax$5,188,992

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$42,712,994$50,739,816$48,257,129
Revenue$10,630,308$23,808,821$19,186,089
Expenses$23,688,113$20,812,497$17,040,937
Net Investment Income$1,222,788$1,330,690$845,635

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp is led by Kevin G. Kane, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin G. Kane

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $510K (2020) → $619K (2025)

  • Doug Browne

    President

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kermit Madison

    Senior National Sales Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2020) → $161K (2025)

  • Patrick Aversa

    National Sales Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2020) → $131K (2025)

  • Brandon Benson

    National Sales Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $128K (2025)

  • Lisa Catron

    Global Trade & Travel Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2025)

  • Kevin Kern

    Vice President - Public Relations

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2020) → $197K (2025)

  • Linda Sawyer

    CAO & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $237K (2020) → $272K (2025)

  • Malvin Gipson

    Executive Vice President Sales, Sports & Servic

    Executive Director - Sports → Executive Vice President Sales, Sports & Servic, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2020) → $266K (2025)

  • Regena Bearden

    CMO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $215K (2020) → $248K (2025)

  • Craig Unger

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Graeter

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Boo Mitchell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Mitchell-Worley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rose Flenorl

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Townsend

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Blue

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Losapio

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yancy Villa

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arturo Azcarate

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Brewer

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David May

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Pugliese

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Mitchell

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Clayton

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Wright

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Goodwin

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vega Ajamu

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zoe Kahr

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (39)
  • Former: Dwight Johnson (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sally Pace (2020–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Scott Brockman (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Cindy Addison (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Joel Smith (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: John Butler (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Brewer (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sandy Robertson (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Welby Stamps (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Faith Morris (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jarvis Greer Jr. (2024) — National Sales Director
  • Former: Milton Howery III (2024) — Vice President - Marketing
  • Former: Zoe Khar (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Allison Fouche' (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Eva Goodson (2020–2023) — National Sales Director
  • Former: Ford Canale (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Gretchen Wollert McLennon (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Schmitz (2022–2023) — Executive Director - Mtef
  • Former: Michael Todd (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mickell Lowery (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Darrell Smith (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Billingsley (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bathsheba Sams (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Beverly Robertson (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Canale (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Christopher Crider (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Cynthia Johnson (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Duncan Williams (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Elizabeth Rouse (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ernie Mellor (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Frank Colvett Jr. (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey V. Homad (2020) — Vice President Sales & Services
  • Former: Jennifer Oswalt (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Joellyn Sullivan (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Lauren Lee (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Mauricio Calvo (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Melodye Ruby (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Chandler (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tricia Weatherford (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kevin G Kane — President/CEO: $619KKevin G KanePresident/CEO$619KLinda Sawyer — Cao/CFO: $272KLinda SawyerCao/CFO$272KMalvin Gipson — EVP Sales, Sports & Servic: $266KMalvin GipsonEVP Sales, Sports & Servic$266KRegena Bearden — CMO: $248KRegena BeardenCMO$248KKevin Kern — VP - Public Relations: $197KKevin KernVP - Public Relations$197KKermit Madison — Sr. National Sales Directo: $161KKermit MadisonSr. National Sales Directo$161KPatrick Aversa — National Sales Director: $131KPatrick AversaNational Sales Director$131KBrandon Benson — National Sales Director: $128KBrandon BensonNational Sales Director$128KLisa Catron — Global Trade & Travel Director: $127KLisa CatronGlobal Trade & Travel Director$127K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $619K, to Kevin G Kane (President/CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp

How much does Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp give each year?

Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp gave $5.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp?

Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp reported $42.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.6M.

Where does Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp operate?

Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp's EIN?

Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1025301. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Tennessee

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist

Nashville, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of organizations and projects, including education, conservation, counseling, community funds, and other community initiatives; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Tennessee, with some support in other states. Grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

309

Total Given

$2.8M

More Funders in Tennessee

Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau D/B/a Memphis Tourism Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?