Your independent community health system is dedicated to providing high quality, innovative and affordable healthcare for the well-being of our community.
Key facts about Meadville Medical Center
In short: Meadville Medical Center gave $124K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-1512436
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $124,139
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $41,380
- Median grant
- $41,639
- Total assets
- $334,085,008
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$334.1M
+10.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$124K
+50.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$41K
+0.3% YoY
How Meadville Medical Center gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Meadville Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Meadville Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Meadville, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $334.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $124K. Net investment income was $3.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Meadville Medical Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2024) to $253K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $124K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Meadville ($75K). Together the top 3 received $124K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 14 (57%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Meadville Meadville, PA | Support | $75,000 |
| Meadville Area Free Clinic Meadville, PA | Support | $41,639 |
| Dispensary of Hope LLC Nashville, TN | Support | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $334,085,008 | $301,481,110 | $276,617,037 |
| Revenue | $293,242,808 | $271,305,659 | $249,585,397 |
| Expenses | $285,783,318 | $260,988,722 | $244,896,471 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,155,499 | $3,559,344 | $1,116,262 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Meadville Medical Center is led by Philip E. Pandolph, CEO on every filing since 2020; 11 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Philip E. Pandolph
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$629K (2020) → $905K (2025)
Jared Krugh DO
Medical Staff President
New on the 2025 filing
41 hrs/week
$364K (2025)
Victor J. Pilewski
Medical Staff President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Geibel
Chairperson
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Godfrey
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$89K (2023) → $88K (2025)
Dana Dearment
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Walker
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Anderson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elisabeth Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Passilla
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicola Dent-Fisher
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Haibin Wang
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$631K (2020) → $745K (2025)
Hakeem Sam
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$660K (2020) → $839K (2025)
Kevin Kraeling
Chief Medical Officer
Director → Medical Director, 2022
Medical Director → Chief Medical Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$230K (2022) → $511K (2025)
Renato J. Suntay
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$391K (2020) → $456K (2025)
Valerie B. Waid
Chief Nurse Executive
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$267K (2020) → $302K (2025)
Nitin A. Patel
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$831K (2023) → $1.1M (2025)
Michael J. Martynik
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$733K (2025)
Tejpreet S. Lamba
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$808K (2025)
Craig Mullen
Secretary
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Miale
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Alizzeo
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Secretary, 2024
Vice Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Brian Nageotte (2020–2024) — Treasurer & Past Chair
- Former: Nicola Fisher (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Brian Karlovits (2021–2024) — Physician
- Former: Hilary Link (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Karandeep Maur (2023–2024) — Physician
- Former: Jodi Maxfield (2020–2023) — Medical Staff President
- Former: Joe Ledford (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Calvin Han (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Denise Johnson (2020–2022) — Medical Director
- Former: James Bulman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jason Brown (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Cornell Lesane (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Maryann Hewston (2020–2021) — Chief Nurse Executive
- Former: Eric Svenson (2020) — Physician
- Former: Mark Stevens (2020) — Chair
- Former: Roger Willis (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Nitin a Patel (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Meadville Medical Center
How much does Meadville Medical Center give each year?
Meadville Medical Center gave $124K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $83K across 2 grants.
What is Meadville Medical Center's typical grant size?
Meadville Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $41,639, and its average grant was $41,380, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Meadville Medical Center give grants?
Meadville Medical Center gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Meadville, PA (2 grants).
Does Meadville Medical Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Meadville Medical Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (3 grants).
How large is Meadville Medical Center?
Meadville Medical Center reported $334.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $293.2M.
What is Meadville Medical Center?
Meadville Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Meadville, PA. It holds $334.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Meadville Medical Center's EIN?
Meadville Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1512436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Meadville Medical Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Meadville Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Norton Family Foundation
Lorain, OH
The Norton Family Foundation funds operating support, emergency relief, food assistance, scholarships, school improvements, summer camps, and other community needs, primarily in Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $340 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$994K
Grants
22
Total Given
$145K
Crawford Heritage Community Foundation
Meadville, PA
Crawford Heritage Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public institutions working in agriculture, the environment, arts, education, health and well-being, and community and economic development, primarily in Crawford County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,070 to $223,044, with a median of $11,292; the Crawford Impact Initiative offers $5,000–$25,000. The foundation accepts applications for that initiative from January 1 through March 15.
Assets
$39.7M
Grants
38
Total Given
$743K
Paul Hyland Harris Memorial Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund awards scholarships to high school seniors or graduates from Crawford, Venango, or Warren County, Pennsylvania, who plan to attend Allegheny College or Harvard University. Its 2025 awards ranged from $4,420 to $11,440, with a median of $10,400; applications are directed through Scholarship America.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
17
Total Given
$167K
Griffen Wm & Laura Tua Charity
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$202K
Community Foundation of the Texas Hill
Kerrville, TX
The Community Foundation of the Texas Hill Country supports nonprofits through grants, with Community Impact Fund priorities in arts and culture, basic needs, the environment, and youth development. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $50,000, and it serves Bandera, Blanco, Edwards, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Real, and Uvalde counties in Texas. The Community Impact Fund accepts unsolicited applications through an annual competitive process.
Assets
$173.2M
Grants
202
Total Given
$60.0M
Dilley Edward H - UA
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$321K
Grants
11
Total Given
$17K
Miller UA Morey & Helen Schol
Brooklyn, OH
This foundation funds college scholarships for graduating seniors of Rockville High School who have been accepted to a college or university, with recent grants going to schools mainly in Connecticut and nearby states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,600 to $61,000, with a median of $7,000; the filing lists an application and directs applicants to contact KeyBank N.A. c/o Agnes Marountas.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$210K
Garciajs Scholarship Trust
Columbus, OH
Assets
$137K
Grants
3
Total Given
$2K
FB Doane Foundation
San Antonio, TX
The FB Doane Foundation supports education, arts and cultural heritage, outdoor activities, and conservation, with most of its giving in Texas. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
15
Total Given
$110K
The Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad community impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $75,000 to $500,000, with a median of $150,000; New York staff review requests from east of the Mississippi and San Francisco staff review those from the west. Applications are submitted through its grants portal.
Assets
$430.3M
Grants
111
Total Given
$17.0M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Meadville Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?