McRel International logo

McRel International

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 43-0837728 Website

Helping educators flourish by turning research into solutions that transform teaching, learning, and leading.

McRel International at a glance

Revenue (2025)
$5,445,406
Net investment income (2025)
$309,086
Expenses (2025)
$10,209,039
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026. Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Who McRel International funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 7 (43%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

BostonTopekaColumbus

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 0 grants2025* Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed)

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $550K (2022) to $646K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $646K.

*2025: Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Training and Assistance Center Boston, MAResearch Services$482,425
Ohio State University Columbus, OHResearch Services$121,152
Kansas Association of School Boards Topeka, KSResearch Services$42,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McRel International?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025*—$5,445,406$10,209,039——$309,086
2024$10,353,299$15,388,487$15,616,631$646,0773$213,608
2023$10,411,445$15,336,931$15,420,178$626,4112$61,028
2022$8,314,564$12,539,827$13,000,990$550,1562$144,876
2021$9,203,868$14,483,692$13,373,290——$451,274
2020$8,171,123$12,178,300$11,792,415——$77,957
2019$7,264,450$10,774,032$10,595,674——$112,591

*2025: Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed).

About McRel International

Based on IRS filings

McRel International is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. Net investment income was $309K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

McRel International is led by Bryan Goodwin, CEO & President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bryan Goodwin

    CEO & President

    CEO → CEO & President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2019) → $297K (2025)

  • Rich Elsasser

    Chair

    Director → Chair Elect, 2022

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Backus

    Director

    Chair → Past Chair, 2022

    Past Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Anderson

    Director

    Past Chair → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Commins

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sione Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Uehara

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Hattori

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Desch

    CFO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2019) → $283K (2025)

  • Ronald Miletta

    Chief Mktg

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2022) → $170K (2025)

  • Jim Edwards

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Canuel

    Past Chair

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Borders

    Chair Elect

    Director → Chair Elect, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Dale Lewis (2020–2024) — Vice President Large Program
  • Former: Kris Rouleau (2020–2024) — Vice President Learning
  • Former: Christina Tydeman (2021–2024) — Executive Program
  • Former: Sheila Arens Olene (2022–2024) — Executive Director Research
  • Former: Matthew Linick (2024) — Chief Resear
  • Former: Michael Middleton (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Watson (2023) — Snr Director of S
  • Former: Melissa Gray (2019–2022) — Chief People
  • Former: Kellie Kim (2022) — Vice President of Resear
  • Former: Leanne Emm (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mickey Bogart (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ron Miletta (2019–2021) — Chief Mktg & Innovation
  • Former: Sheila Arens (2020–2021) — Executive Director Res, Eval & Tech
  • Former: Beth Watson (2019–2020) — Senior Director of Sales & Client Partners
  • Former: Kathleen Dempsey (2019) — Senior Director of Res, Eval & Tech Assistant
  • Former: Mike Ceballos (2019) — Director
  • Former: Phillip Herman (2019) — Rel Pacific Director
  • Former: Sheila Arens-Olene (2019) — Executive Director Res, Eval & Tech Assistant

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bryan Goodwin — CEO & Presid: $297KBryan GoodwinCEO & Presid$297KSue Desch — CFO: $283KSue DeschCFO$283KRonald Miletta — Chief MKTG &: $170KRonald MilettaChief MKTG &$170K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $297K, to Bryan Goodwin (CEO & Presid). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about McRel International

Where does McRel International operate?

McRel International has awarded grants in Kansas, Massachusetts, Ohio.

What is McRel International's EIN?

McRel International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0837728. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 23, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 23, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 20, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McRel International's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from McRel International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

McRel International down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?