McLaughlin Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Darien, CT EIN: 06-1601986

McLaughlin Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Darien, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $35K.

McLaughlin Family Foundation at a glance

In short: McLaughlin Family Foundation gave $55K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$55,000
-6.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-80.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$27,500
+370.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$27,500
Total assets
$1,179,381
-1.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who McLaughlin Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Boston College: $50KBoston College$50KCome to Believe Foundation: $5KCome to Believe Foundation$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boston College ($50K). Together the top 2 received $55K.

Grant Size Distribution

74 grants across all recorded years

73<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 74 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkChicagoVero BeachCentennialChestnut HillRacineBostonBronxBaton RougeHartsdaleRiversideYorktown HeightsBethesdaFairfieldGreenwichLiberty CornerMemphisPalatinePort ChesterTampa

How McLaughlin Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K6 grants2020 19 grants2021 15 grants2022 28 grants2023 10 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $59K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $55K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boston College Chestnut Hill, MAGeneral Operating$50,000
Come to Believe Foundation New York, NYGeneral Operating$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McLaughlin Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,179,381$48,462$64,405$55,0002$55,000$34,826$66,329
2024$1,195,324$32,487$63,032$58,50010$58,500$27,955$60,172
2023$1,231,860$272,003$50,547$43,24028$43,240$261,770$51,990
2022$1,010,404$34,911$43,803$35,96515$35,965$24,309$55,227
2021$1,020,339$47,219$53,735$46,10019$46,100$36,836$60,633
2020$1,027,325$41,903$15,100$9,0006—$33,803$44,069

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McLaughlin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $66K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

McLaughlin Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anne McLaughlin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Bogdan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Nora McLaughlin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Greg McLaughlin (2020–2024) — Manager
  • Former: Vickie McLaughlin (2020–2024) — Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about McLaughlin Family Foundation

How much does McLaughlin Family Foundation give each year?

McLaughlin Family Foundation gave $55K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $59K across 10 grants.

How large is McLaughlin Family Foundation?

McLaughlin Family Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $66K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does McLaughlin Family Foundation operate?

McLaughlin Family Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Wisconsin.

What is McLaughlin Family Foundation's EIN?

McLaughlin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1601986. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McLaughlin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from McLaughlin Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

McLaughlin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?