Mclaren healthcare, through its subsidiaries, will be the best value in healthcare as defined by quality outcomes and cost.
Key facts about McLaren Port Huron
In short: McLaren Port Huron gave $44K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-1369611
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $14,500
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $469,353,572
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$469.4M
+9.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$44K
+42.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-4.9% YoY
How McLaren Port Huron gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About McLaren Port Huron
Based on IRS filings
McLaren Port Huron is a public charity focused on Health, based in Port Huron, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $469.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $10.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with McLaren Port Huron?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2024) to $516K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $44K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Port Huron Area School District ($26K). Together the top 3 received $44K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 14 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Port Huron Area School District Port Huron, MI | Sponsorships | $26,000 |
| Port Huron Prowlers Madison Heights, MI | Sponsorships | $10,000 |
| Blue Water Area Chamber of Commerce Port Huron, MI | Sponsorships | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $469,353,572 | $427,825,635 | $382,790,807 |
| Revenue | $292,191,942 | $277,754,682 | $254,075,697 |
| Expenses | $265,774,081 | $256,802,350 | $245,775,721 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,299,035 | $8,238,549 | $3,555,457 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
McLaren Port Huron is led by Eric Cecava, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eric Cecava
President & CEO
President & CEO McLaren → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$232K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Greg Busdicker
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$66K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Susan Bidlingmaier
Director Bus Development Physician Rel
Director Bus. Development Phys. Relations → Director Bus Development Physician Rel, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$145K (2022) → $146K (2025)
Alvin Susick
Director Pt Care Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$141K (2025)
Sarah Cowhy
Director Accounting Finance
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$140K (2025)
Amanda Hurtubise MD
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David A. Thompson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary James DO
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vasken Artinian MD
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee & Mmg Physician, 2022
Trustee & Mmg Physician → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hilary Georgia
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keely Baribeau
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leonard Karadimas DO
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Grant
Trustee
Corporate COO → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Flann
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Chapman
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ogden
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John V. Brooks MD
Chief Medical Officer
Trustee → Trustee-, 2020
Trustee- → Chief Medical Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$314K (2021) → $448K (2025)
Holly Schienke
Vice President Patient Care Services
Director Patient Care → Vice President Patient Care Services, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $152K (2025)
Kathleen McKenna
Vice President Patient Care Services
Chief Nursing Officer → Vice President Patient Care Services, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$179K (2022) → $217K (2025)
Jennifer Carbary
Vice President Marketing Business Development
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$159K (2023) → $164K (2025)
Kyle Vining
CFO & Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $226K (2025)
David Mazurkiewicz
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Leveille
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Shigley
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Jack Belyea (2019–2024) — Director Facilities Maintenance
- Former: Sara Liter-Kuester (2019–2024) — Chief Medical Inform
- Former: Tom Brisse (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Evan Wilkins (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jon Lensmeyer MD (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Nicholas Colleran (2022–2024) — Former Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Bijoyananda Adhikary (2024) — Medical Physicist
- Former: Benjamin A. Catt (2019–2023) — Medical Physicist
- Former: Bridget Sholtis (2019–2023) — Former CFO & Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Edward Mauch MD (2019–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Christine Sansom (2022) — Former Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Christine Samson (2019–2021) — Chief Nursing Officer -
- Former: Glenn Betrus MD (2019–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Jennifer Montgomery (2019–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Mona Armstrong (2019–2021) — Chairman -
- Former: Todd May (2020–2021) — Director Rehab Services
- Former: Kimberly Hollandsworth (2021) — Educator Patient Care
- Former: David C. Whipple (2019–2020) — Trustee-
- Former: Lindsey Adams DDS (2019–2020) — Trustee-
- Former: Michael Tawney DO (2019–2020) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Bassam H. Nasr MD (2019) — Trustee -
- Former: Doris Seidl (2019) — Vice President of Human Resources -
- Former: Janice Rose (2019) — Trustee -
- Former: John Liston (2019) — Chief Operating Officer -
- Former: Karl Tomion (2019) — Vice Chairman & Secretary -
- Former: Kathleen Richards-Weatherby (2019) — Patient Care Adm Director
- Former: Merideth Wirtz (2019) — Trustee -
- Former: Nancy Kulman (2019) — Director Finance
- Former: Philip Incarnati (2019) — President & CEO McLaren -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $448K, to John V Brooks MD (Chief Medical Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about McLaren Port Huron
How much does McLaren Port Huron give each year?
McLaren Port Huron gave $44K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 2 grants.
What is McLaren Port Huron's typical grant size?
McLaren Port Huron's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does McLaren Port Huron give grants?
McLaren Port Huron gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Port Huron, MI (2 grants).
Does McLaren Port Huron give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on McLaren Port Huron's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorships" (3 grants).
How large is McLaren Port Huron?
McLaren Port Huron reported $469.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $292.2M.
What is McLaren Port Huron?
McLaren Port Huron is a public charity focused on Health, based in Port Huron, MI. It holds $469.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is McLaren Port Huron's EIN?
McLaren Port Huron's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1369611. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching McLaren Port Huron by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in McLaren Port Huron's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
More Funders in Michigan
McLaren Port Huron down — hundreds of funders to go?