McLaren Port Huron logo

McLaren Port Huron

Public charity · Grantmaker Port Huron, MI EIN: 38-1369611 Website

Mclaren healthcare, through its subsidiaries, will be the best value in healthcare as defined by quality outcomes and cost.

Key facts about McLaren Port Huron

In short: McLaren Port Huron gave $44K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-1369611
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$43,500
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$14,500
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$469,353,572
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$469.4M

+9.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$44K

+42.6% YoY

Grant Count

3

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$15K

-4.9% YoY

How McLaren Port Huron gives

  • Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About McLaren Port Huron

Based on IRS filings

McLaren Port Huron is a public charity focused on Health, based in Port Huron, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $469.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $10.3M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McLaren Port Huron?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Port HuronMt ClemensMadison HeightsSt Clair

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K6 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2024) to $516K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $44K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Port Huron Area School District: $26KPort Huron Area SchoolDistrict$26KPort Huron Prowlers: $10KPort Huron Prowlers$10KBlue Water Area Chamber of Commerce: $8KBlue Water Area Chamber ofCommerce$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Port Huron Area School District ($26K). Together the top 3 received $44K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 14 (86%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Port Huron Area School District Port Huron, MISponsorships$26,000
Port Huron Prowlers Madison Heights, MISponsorships$10,000
Blue Water Area Chamber of Commerce Port Huron, MISponsorships$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$469,353,572$427,825,635$382,790,807
Revenue$292,191,942$277,754,682$254,075,697
Expenses$265,774,081$256,802,350$245,775,721
Net Investment Income$10,299,035$8,238,549$3,555,457

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

McLaren Port Huron is led by Eric Cecava, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eric Cecava

    President & CEO

    President & CEO McLaren → President & CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $232K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Greg Busdicker

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $66K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Susan Bidlingmaier

    Director Bus Development Physician Rel

    Director Bus. Development Phys. Relations → Director Bus Development Physician Rel, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2022) → $146K (2025)

  • Alvin Susick

    Director Pt Care Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2025)

  • Sarah Cowhy

    Director Accounting Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2025)

  • Amanda Hurtubise MD

    Trustee -

    Trustee → Trustee -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David A. Thompson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary James DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vasken Artinian MD

    Trustee

    Trustee → Trustee & Mmg Physician, 2022

    Trustee & Mmg Physician → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hilary Georgia

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keely Baribeau

    Trustee -

    Trustee → Trustee -, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard Karadimas DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Grant

    Trustee

    Corporate COO → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Flann

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Chapman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Ogden

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John V. Brooks MD

    Chief Medical Officer

    Trustee → Trustee-, 2020

    Trustee- → Chief Medical Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $314K (2021) → $448K (2025)

  • Holly Schienke

    Vice President Patient Care Services

    Director Patient Care → Vice President Patient Care Services, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $152K (2025)

  • Kathleen McKenna

    Vice President Patient Care Services

    Chief Nursing Officer → Vice President Patient Care Services, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2022) → $217K (2025)

  • Jennifer Carbary

    Vice President Marketing Business Development

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2023) → $164K (2025)

  • Kyle Vining

    CFO & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2023) → $226K (2025)

  • David Mazurkiewicz

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Leveille

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Shigley

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Jack Belyea (2019–2024) — Director Facilities Maintenance
  • Former: Sara Liter-Kuester (2019–2024) — Chief Medical Inform
  • Former: Tom Brisse (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Evan Wilkins (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jon Lensmeyer MD (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Nicholas Colleran (2022–2024) — Former Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Bijoyananda Adhikary (2024) — Medical Physicist
  • Former: Benjamin A. Catt (2019–2023) — Medical Physicist
  • Former: Bridget Sholtis (2019–2023) — Former CFO & Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Edward Mauch MD (2019–2022) — Trustee -
  • Former: Christine Sansom (2022) — Former Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Christine Samson (2019–2021) — Chief Nursing Officer -
  • Former: Glenn Betrus MD (2019–2021) — Trustee -
  • Former: Jennifer Montgomery (2019–2021) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Mona Armstrong (2019–2021) — Chairman -
  • Former: Todd May (2020–2021) — Director Rehab Services
  • Former: Kimberly Hollandsworth (2021) — Educator Patient Care
  • Former: David C. Whipple (2019–2020) — Trustee-
  • Former: Lindsey Adams DDS (2019–2020) — Trustee-
  • Former: Michael Tawney DO (2019–2020) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Bassam H. Nasr MD (2019) — Trustee -
  • Former: Doris Seidl (2019) — Vice President of Human Resources -
  • Former: Janice Rose (2019) — Trustee -
  • Former: John Liston (2019) — Chief Operating Officer -
  • Former: Karl Tomion (2019) — Vice Chairman & Secretary -
  • Former: Kathleen Richards-Weatherby (2019) — Patient Care Adm Director
  • Former: Merideth Wirtz (2019) — Trustee -
  • Former: Nancy Kulman (2019) — Director Finance
  • Former: Philip Incarnati (2019) — President & CEO McLaren -

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John V Brooks MD — Chief Medical Officer: $448KJohn V Brooks MDChief Medical Officer$448KKyle Vining — CFO & Assistant Treasurer: $226KKyle ViningCFO & Assistant Treasurer$226KKathleen McKenna — VP Patient Care Services: $217KKathleen McKennaVP Patient Care Services$217KJennifer Carbary — VP Marketing Business Dev: $164KJennifer CarbaryVP Marketing Business Dev$164KHolly Schienke — VP Patient Care Services: $152KHolly SchienkeVP Patient Care Services$152KSusan Bidlingmaier — Dir Bus Dev Physician Rel: $146KSusan BidlingmaierDir Bus Dev Physician Rel$146KAlvin Susick — Dir Pt Care Services: $141KAlvin SusickDir Pt Care Services$141KSarah Cowhy — Dir Accounting Finance: $140KSarah CowhyDir Accounting Finance$140K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $448K, to John V Brooks MD (Chief Medical Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about McLaren Port Huron

How much does McLaren Port Huron give each year?

McLaren Port Huron gave $44K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 2 grants.

What is McLaren Port Huron's typical grant size?

McLaren Port Huron's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does McLaren Port Huron give grants?

McLaren Port Huron gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Port Huron, MI (2 grants).

Does McLaren Port Huron give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on McLaren Port Huron's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorships" (3 grants).

How large is McLaren Port Huron?

McLaren Port Huron reported $469.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $292.2M.

What is McLaren Port Huron?

McLaren Port Huron is a public charity focused on Health, based in Port Huron, MI. It holds $469.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is McLaren Port Huron's EIN?

McLaren Port Huron's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1369611. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching McLaren Port Huron by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McLaren Port Huron's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Dte Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

More Funders in Michigan

McLaren Port Huron down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?