McLaren Greater Lansing logo

McLaren Greater Lansing

Public charity · Grantmaker Lansing, MI EIN: 38-1434090 Website

Mclaren health care corporation, along with its subsidiaries, will be Michigan's best value in healthcare as defined by quality outcomes and cost.

McLaren Greater Lansing at a glance

In short: McLaren Greater Lansing gave $47K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$46,955
-64.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,739
-46.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,700
Total assets
$860,426,379
+4.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who McLaren Greater Lansing funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Michigan State University: $16KMichigan State University$16KLansing Regional Chamber of Commerce: $11KLansing Regional Chamber ofCommerce$11KPotter Park Zoological Society: $10KPotter Park Zoological Society$10KGreater Lansing Food: $10KGreater Lansing Food$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Michigan State University ($16K). Together the top 4 received $47K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 37 (84%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LansingEast LansingOkemosCharlotteGrandvilleEaton Rapids

How McLaren Greater Lansing gives

  • Giving fell 96% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M22 grants2019 13 grants2020 11 grants2021 9 grants2022 7 grants2023 6 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2025) to $1.9M (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $47K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Michigan State University East Lansing, MIAlumni weekend and tailgate sponsorship, embalmed donor, launch party$15,555
Lansing Regional Chamber of Commerce Lansing, MISponsorships, Athena Awards, 2025 Annual Dinner$11,400
Potter Park Zoological Society Lansing, MIWonderland of Lights$10,000
Greater Lansing Food Lansing, MIEmpty Plate Sponsorship$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McLaren Greater Lansing?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$860,426,379$531,291,801$501,189,316$46,9554$11,563,280
2024$827,071,365$516,858,010$503,693,838$132,3506$8,809,764
2023$797,355,896$519,183,930$491,549,097$1,068,3257$5,125,523
2022$800,516,316$450,533,742$439,280,516$1,103,6509$6,221,057
2021$873,460,551$435,283,009$407,907,201$1,197,00011$5,648,140
2020$850,461,673$390,973,731$390,160,130$1,148,95013$3,291,696
2019$655,683,307$397,374,331$437,832,743$1,904,74922$5,077,842

About McLaren Greater Lansing

Based on IRS filings

McLaren Greater Lansing is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lansing, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $860.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $47K. Net investment income was $11.6M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

McLaren Greater Lansing is led by Chad Grant, Board Member, President & CEO Mhcc Flint since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 12 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chad Grant

    Board Member, President & CEO Mhcc Flint

    Mhcc Flint President, CEO & Board Member → Mhc COO, 2022

    Mhc COO → Board Member, President & CEO Mhcc Flint, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Ray

    President, CEO & Board Member -

    Lansing President, CEO & Board Member → President, CEO & Board Member, 2024

    President, CEO & Board Member → President, CEO & Board Member -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    41 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Shaheen

    Chairperson

    Chairperson → Co-Chairperson, 2021

    Co-Chairperson → Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Bohrer

    Program Director Residency

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $259K (2024) → $371K (2025)

  • Dale Thompson Jr.

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $322K (2019) → $420K (2025)

  • Linda Peterson

    Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $491K (2019) → $689K (2025)

  • Mark Jones

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $598K (2019) → $504K (2025)

  • Jay De Los Reyes

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $82K (2020) → $400K (2025)

  • John Patterson

    Vice President Support Services

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $178K (2020) → $313K (2025)

  • Michael Huberts

    Medical Physicist Ld

    Medical Physicist → Medical Physicist Ld, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $209K (2020) → $319K (2025)

  • Lynn Griffor

    Vice President Foundation

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $217K (2021) → $292K (2025)

  • Derek Peters

    Vice President Human Resources

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $222K (2023) → $245K (2025)

  • Jessica Kauk

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $241K (2024) → $373K (2025)

  • Jodi Stein

    Chief Nursing Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $93K (2024) → $244K (2025)

  • Lauren Vocke

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $273K (2025)

  • Paula Cunningham

    Board Member

    Secretary → Co-Chairperson, 2021

    Co-Chairperson → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sal Durso

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Stewart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Hubbell

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Davidson

    Board Member -

    Board Member → Board Member -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Clobes

    Vice Chairperson

    Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Harden

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Johnson

    Board Member -

    Board Member → Board Member -, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adenike Shoyinka

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Lillie

    Board Member

    Board Member - → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Salah Aboubakr

    Chief of Staff & Board Member

    Chief of Staff & Board Member-Pt Year → Chief of Staff & Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Jennings

    Board Member

    Board Member - → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Andre Hutson (2021–2024) — Board Member -
  • Former: Divyakant Ghandi (2022–2024) — Chief of Staff & Board Member-Pt Year
  • Former: Robert Scott (2024) — Program Director Residency
  • Former: Abdalla Abdalla-Ali (2019–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Brian Brown (2019–2023) — Vice President Marketing Planning
  • Former: Deborah Leblanc (2019–2023) — Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Ian Fox (2019–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Rachel Young (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Linda Vail (2022–2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Andrew Standley (2023) — Physician Assistant
  • Former: Amy Dorr (2019–2022) — Vice President Human Resources
  • Former: Dana Duren (2019–2022) — Chief of Staff & Board -
  • Former: Jp Casher (2019–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Christina Deboer Collins (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Suzanne Jager (2021–2022) — Physician Assistant
  • Former: Victor Celentino (2021–2022) — Board Member -
  • Former: Carolyn Koenig (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Charles Steinberg (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: E. James Barrett (2019–2020) — Chairperson-
  • Former: Barbara Tatroe (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Camille Jensen (2019) — Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Kasey Kandow (2019) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Lisa Vail (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Garcia (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Mark O'Halla (2019) — Board Member & COO Mhcc
  • Former: Mia Michalena (2019) — Chief of Staff & Board Member
  • Former: Phil Incarnati (2019) — Board Member, President & CEO Mhcc
  • Former: Thomas Mee (2019) — Former President & CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Linda Peterson — Chief Medical Officer: $689KLinda PetersonChief Medical Officer$689KMark Jones — Physician: $504KMark JonesPhysician$504KDale Thompson — Chief Financial Officer: $420KDale ThompsonChief Financial Officer$420KJay De Los Reyes — Chief Operating Officer: $400KJay De Los ReyesChief Operating Officer$400KJessica Kauk — Physician: $373KJessica KaukPhysician$373KAaron Bohrer — Program DIR Residency: $371KAaron BohrerProgram DIR Residency$371KMichael Huberts — Medical Physicist LD: $319KMichael HubertsMedical Physicist LD$319KJohn Patterson — Vice President Support Services: $313KJohn PattersonVice President Support Services$313KLynn Griffor — Vice President Foundation: $292KLynn GrifforVice President Foundation$292KLauren Vocke — Physician: $273KLauren VockePhysician$273KDerek Peters — Vice President Human Resources: $245KDerek PetersVice President Human Resources$245KJodi Stein — Chief Nursing Officer: $244KJodi SteinChief Nursing Officer$244K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $689K, to Linda Peterson (Chief Medical Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about McLaren Greater Lansing

How much does McLaren Greater Lansing give each year?

McLaren Greater Lansing gave $47K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $132K across 6 grants.

What is McLaren Greater Lansing's typical grant size?

McLaren Greater Lansing's median grant in 2025 was $10,700, and its average grant was $11,739, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does McLaren Greater Lansing give grants?

McLaren Greater Lansing gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lansing, MI (3 grants).

Does McLaren Greater Lansing give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on McLaren Greater Lansing's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is McLaren Greater Lansing?

McLaren Greater Lansing reported $860.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $531.3M.

What is McLaren Greater Lansing?

McLaren Greater Lansing is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lansing, MI. It holds $860.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is McLaren Greater Lansing's EIN?

McLaren Greater Lansing's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1434090. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Live grants for the work McLaren Greater Lansing funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McLaren Greater Lansing's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Capital Region Community Foundation

Lansing, MI

Capital Region Community Foundation funds nonprofit projects and organizational capacity-building that benefit residents of Clinton, Eaton, and Ingham counties, Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,151, while Mini-Grants are available for requests up to $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$169.3M

Grants

129

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Joe D Pentecost Foundation

East Lansing, MI

The Joe D. Pentecost Foundation supports education, youth programs, substance-abuse prevention and recovery, and other charitable needs, primarily in the greater Lansing, Michigan area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.6M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.1M

Lansing Economic Area Partnership

Lansing, MI

Lansing Economic Area Partnership funds business growth, site readiness, and community revitalization projects, including public-space and façade improvements, in Michigan’s Clinton, Eaton, and Ingham counties. Grants vary widely; the median award was about $14,400 in filing year 2025, with awards ranging from $5,050 to nearly $2.64 million. Its programs use competitive application processes, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$8.0M

Grants

96

Total Given

$5.4M

United Way of South Central Michigan

Kalamazoo, MI

United Way of South Central Michigan funds nonprofits addressing financial hardship and community needs, including food, housing, health care, financial security, youth opportunity, and resilience, with a focus on historically marginalized people and ALICE households. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,129 to $332,133, with a median of about $29,700; its main community grant area includes six south-central Michigan counties, and it also lists Albion-Homer funding. Its FAQ describes an open application process, but the current 2026–27 grants are closed to new applications.

Assets

$33.0M

Grants

149

Total Given

$6.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from McLaren Greater Lansing's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

McLaren Greater Lansing down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?