McLaren Greater Lansing
Mclaren health care corporation, along with its subsidiaries, will be Michigan's best value in healthcare as defined by quality outcomes and cost.
McLaren Greater Lansing at a glance
In short: McLaren Greater Lansing gave $47K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,955
- -64.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,739
- -46.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,700
- Total assets
- $860,426,379
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who McLaren Greater Lansing funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michigan State University ($16K). Together the top 4 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 37 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How McLaren Greater Lansing gives
- Giving fell 96% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2025) to $1.9M (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $47K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | Alumni weekend and tailgate sponsorship, embalmed donor, launch party | $15,555 |
| Lansing Regional Chamber of Commerce Lansing, MI | Sponsorships, Athena Awards, 2025 Annual Dinner | $11,400 |
| Potter Park Zoological Society Lansing, MI | Wonderland of Lights | $10,000 |
| Greater Lansing Food Lansing, MI | Empty Plate Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with McLaren Greater Lansing?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $860,426,379 | $531,291,801 | $501,189,316 | $46,955 | 4 | $11,563,280 |
| 2024 | $827,071,365 | $516,858,010 | $503,693,838 | $132,350 | 6 | $8,809,764 |
| 2023 | $797,355,896 | $519,183,930 | $491,549,097 | $1,068,325 | 7 | $5,125,523 |
| 2022 | $800,516,316 | $450,533,742 | $439,280,516 | $1,103,650 | 9 | $6,221,057 |
| 2021 | $873,460,551 | $435,283,009 | $407,907,201 | $1,197,000 | 11 | $5,648,140 |
| 2020 | $850,461,673 | $390,973,731 | $390,160,130 | $1,148,950 | 13 | $3,291,696 |
| 2019 | $655,683,307 | $397,374,331 | $437,832,743 | $1,904,749 | 22 | $5,077,842 |
About McLaren Greater Lansing
Based on IRS filings
McLaren Greater Lansing is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lansing, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $860.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $47K. Net investment income was $11.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
McLaren Greater Lansing is led by Chad Grant, Board Member, President & CEO Mhcc Flint since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 12 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chad Grant
Board Member, President & CEO Mhcc Flint
Mhcc Flint President, CEO & Board Member → Mhc COO, 2022
Mhc COO → Board Member, President & CEO Mhcc Flint, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Ray
President, CEO & Board Member -
Lansing President, CEO & Board Member → President, CEO & Board Member, 2024
President, CEO & Board Member → President, CEO & Board Member -, 2025
On filings since 2019
41 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Shaheen
Chairperson
Chairperson → Co-Chairperson, 2021
Co-Chairperson → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Bohrer
Program Director Residency
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$259K (2024) → $371K (2025)
Dale Thompson Jr.
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$322K (2019) → $420K (2025)
Linda Peterson
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$491K (2019) → $689K (2025)
Mark Jones
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$598K (2019) → $504K (2025)
Jay De Los Reyes
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$82K (2020) → $400K (2025)
John Patterson
Vice President Support Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$178K (2020) → $313K (2025)
Michael Huberts
Medical Physicist Ld
Medical Physicist → Medical Physicist Ld, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$209K (2020) → $319K (2025)
Lynn Griffor
Vice President Foundation
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$217K (2021) → $292K (2025)
Derek Peters
Vice President Human Resources
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$222K (2023) → $245K (2025)
Jessica Kauk
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$241K (2024) → $373K (2025)
Jodi Stein
Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$93K (2024) → $244K (2025)
Lauren Vocke
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$273K (2025)
Paula Cunningham
Board Member
Secretary → Co-Chairperson, 2021
Co-Chairperson → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sal Durso
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Stewart
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Hubbell
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Davidson
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Clobes
Vice Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Harden
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Johnson
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adenike Shoyinka
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Lillie
Board Member
Board Member - → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Salah Aboubakr
Chief of Staff & Board Member
Chief of Staff & Board Member-Pt Year → Chief of Staff & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Jennings
Board Member
Board Member - → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Andre Hutson (2021–2024) — Board Member -
- Former: Divyakant Ghandi (2022–2024) — Chief of Staff & Board Member-Pt Year
- Former: Robert Scott (2024) — Program Director Residency
- Former: Abdalla Abdalla-Ali (2019–2023) — Physician
- Former: Brian Brown (2019–2023) — Vice President Marketing Planning
- Former: Deborah Leblanc (2019–2023) — Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Ian Fox (2019–2023) — Physician
- Former: Rachel Young (2021–2023) — Physician
- Former: Linda Vail (2022–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Andrew Standley (2023) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Amy Dorr (2019–2022) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Dana Duren (2019–2022) — Chief of Staff & Board -
- Former: Jp Casher (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Christina Deboer Collins (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Suzanne Jager (2021–2022) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Victor Celentino (2021–2022) — Board Member -
- Former: Carolyn Koenig (2019–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Charles Steinberg (2019–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: E. James Barrett (2019–2020) — Chairperson-
- Former: Barbara Tatroe (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Camille Jensen (2019) — Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Kasey Kandow (2019) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Lisa Vail (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Garcia (2019) — Physician
- Former: Mark O'Halla (2019) — Board Member & COO Mhcc
- Former: Mia Michalena (2019) — Chief of Staff & Board Member
- Former: Phil Incarnati (2019) — Board Member, President & CEO Mhcc
- Former: Thomas Mee (2019) — Former President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $689K, to Linda Peterson (Chief Medical Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about McLaren Greater Lansing
How much does McLaren Greater Lansing give each year?
McLaren Greater Lansing gave $47K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $132K across 6 grants.
What is McLaren Greater Lansing's typical grant size?
McLaren Greater Lansing's median grant in 2025 was $10,700, and its average grant was $11,739, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does McLaren Greater Lansing give grants?
McLaren Greater Lansing gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lansing, MI (3 grants).
Does McLaren Greater Lansing give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on McLaren Greater Lansing's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is McLaren Greater Lansing?
McLaren Greater Lansing reported $860.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $531.3M.
What is McLaren Greater Lansing?
McLaren Greater Lansing is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lansing, MI. It holds $860.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is McLaren Greater Lansing's EIN?
McLaren Greater Lansing's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1434090. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work McLaren Greater Lansing funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in McLaren Greater Lansing's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Capital Region Community Foundation
Lansing, MI
Capital Region Community Foundation funds nonprofit projects and organizational capacity-building that benefit residents of Clinton, Eaton, and Ingham counties, Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,151, while Mini-Grants are available for requests up to $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$169.3M
Grants
129
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Joe D Pentecost Foundation
East Lansing, MI
The Joe D. Pentecost Foundation supports education, youth programs, substance-abuse prevention and recovery, and other charitable needs, primarily in the greater Lansing, Michigan area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.6M
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.1M
Lansing Economic Area Partnership
Lansing, MI
Lansing Economic Area Partnership funds business growth, site readiness, and community revitalization projects, including public-space and façade improvements, in Michigan’s Clinton, Eaton, and Ingham counties. Grants vary widely; the median award was about $14,400 in filing year 2025, with awards ranging from $5,050 to nearly $2.64 million. Its programs use competitive application processes, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
96
Total Given
$5.4M
United Way of South Central Michigan
Kalamazoo, MI
United Way of South Central Michigan funds nonprofits addressing financial hardship and community needs, including food, housing, health care, financial security, youth opportunity, and resilience, with a focus on historically marginalized people and ALICE households. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,129 to $332,133, with a median of about $29,700; its main community grant area includes six south-central Michigan counties, and it also lists Albion-Homer funding. Its FAQ describes an open application process, but the current 2026–27 grants are closed to new applications.
Assets
$33.0M
Grants
149
Total Given
$6.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from McLaren Greater Lansing's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
McLaren Greater Lansing down — hundreds of funders to go?