McKee Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-6044322

McKee Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its 2025 filing lists charitable grants to organizations in several states, including Indiana, New York, Georgia, Florida, and Texas.

McKee Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: McKee Foundation Inc gave $7K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $466.667), top state Indiana. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
15
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$467
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$141,290
-0.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 15, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Indiana (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to McKee Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 1411 W 52Nd Street, Indianapolis, IN 46228
Phone: (317) 257-6376

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who McKee Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Woodstock Foundation: $750Woodstock Foundation$750Ding Darling Wildlife Foundation: $750Ding Darling WildlifeFoundation$750Eanes Educational Foundation: $750Eanes Educational Foundation$750Direct Relief: $750Direct Relief$750ACLU Ohio: $750ACLU Ohio$750Planned Parenthood Fed of America: $500Planned Parenthood Fed ofAmerica$500Pro Publica: $500Pro Publica$500Trinity Episcopal Church: $500Trinity Episcopal Church$500Second Helpings Inc: $375Second Helpings Inc$375Robin's Nest: $375Robin's Nest$375

The largest 2025 recipient was Woodstock Foundation ($750). Together the top 10 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

74 grants across all recorded years

74<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 74 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states. By share of grant dollars, Indiana received 25%, New York 14%, Georgia 11%, Florida 11%, and Texas 11%.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

IndianapolisNew YorkAlbuquerqueAmherstAvonEdinburghWoodstockSanibelChicagoSpringfieldWest Lake HillsBostonSanta BarbaraColumbusGreenfieldBoulderCorte MaderaPhiladelphiaShelby Charter

Is McKee Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 15 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K17 grants2019 16 grants2020 16 grants2021 14 grants2022 14 grants2023 15 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Woodstock Foundation Woodstock, GACharitable$750
Ding Darling Wildlife Foundation Sanibel, FLCharitable$750
Eanes Educational Foundation West Lake Hills, TXCharitable$750
Direct Relief Santa Barbara, CACharitable$750
ACLU Ohio Columbus, OHCharitable$750
Planned Parenthood Fed of America New York, NYCharitable$500
Pro Publica New York, NYCharitable$500
Trinity Episcopal Church Indianapolis, INCharitable$500
Second Helpings Inc Indianapolis, INCharitable$375
Robin's Nest Indianapolis, INCharitable$375
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McKee Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$141,290$6,740$7,643$7,00015$7,000$6,190$7,019
2024$142,193$7,242$7,642$7,00015$7,000$6,692$7,039
2023$142,593$7,103$7,613$7,00014$7,000$6,603$6,969
2022$143,103$7,014$7,591$7,00014$7,000$6,514$7,079
2021$143,680$7,014$7,587$7,00016$7,000$6,539$7,117
2020$144,253$7,022$7,415$6,87516—$6,547$7,143
2019$144,646$7,024$7,560$7,00017—$6,549$7,197

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McKee Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available filings do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to charitable organizations. Among them, Direct Relief describes its work as humanitarian aid to improve health and lives affected by poverty or emergencies; ProPublica describes its work as investigative journalism in the public interest; and Second Helpings describes its work as food rescue, hunger relief, and culinary job training in Central Indiana. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $7,000. Grants ranged from $125 to $750, with a median grant of $500.

Largest listed grants included $750 each to Woodstock Foundation, Ding Darling Wildlife Foundation, Eanes Educational Foundation, Direct Relief, and ACLU Ohio. Other listed grants included $500 each to Planned Parenthood Federation of America, ProPublica, and Trinity Episcopal Church; $375 each to Second Helpings and Robin’s Nest; and $250 each to Cottonwood Gulch Foundation and Hendricks County Community Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists George McKee as president and Grace McKee Norris as secretary/treasurer.

McKee Foundation Inc is led by George McKee, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • George McKee

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Grace McKee Norris

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about McKee Foundation Inc

How much does McKee Foundation Inc give each year?

McKee Foundation Inc gave $7K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 15 grants.

What is McKee Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

McKee Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $467, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does McKee Foundation Inc give grants?

McKee Foundation Inc's top state is Indiana, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (14%) and Georgia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (3 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does McKee Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on McKee Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (15 grants).

Who are McKee Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

McKee Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Woodstock Foundation ($750), Ding Darling Wildlife Foundation ($750) and Eanes Educational Foundation ($750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is McKee Foundation Inc?

McKee Foundation Inc reported $141K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does McKee Foundation Inc fund?

The available filings do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from McKee Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is McKee Foundation Inc's EIN?

McKee Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6044322. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does McKee Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 24, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 26, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 2, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 25, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McKee Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from McKee Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

McKee Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?