McDowell Family Foundation
McDowell Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greenwood Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $897K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $164K. Net investment income was $30K.
McDowell Family Foundation at a glance
In short: McDowell Family Foundation gave $164K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $164,420
- +17.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $32,884
- -6.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $896,639
- -13.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who McDowell Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Nebraska ($104K). Together the top 4 received $144K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 19 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How McDowell Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 283% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $164K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $164K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | Educational Support. | $104,420 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $20,000 |
| Children's Hospital Aurora, CO | Provide medical care to children. | $20,000 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, CO | Provide food and necessities to people in need. | $10,000 |
| St Louis University St. Louis, MO | Educational support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with McDowell Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $896,639 | $38,445 | $172,933 | $164,420 | 5 | $164,420 | $29,932 | $58,121 |
| 2024 | $1,031,127 | $63,740 | $147,426 | $140,117 | 4 | $140,117 | $56,431 | $62,761 |
| 2023 | $1,114,813 | $40,477 | $55,021 | $48,125 | 4 | $48,125 | $33,581 | $60,010 |
| 2022 | $1,129,357 | $32,003 | $126,748 | $119,000 | 4 | $119,000 | $27,957 | $61,834 |
| 2021 | $1,224,102 | $35,957 | $34,346 | $25,000 | 2 | $25,000 | $26,891 | $63,286 |
| 2020 | $1,222,491 | $78,615 | $142,686 | $134,000 | 6 | — | $69,929 | $59,943 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McDowell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $58K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
McDowell Family Foundation is led by Jeffrey D McDowell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey D McDowell
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Melissa A McDowell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about McDowell Family Foundation
How much does McDowell Family Foundation give each year?
McDowell Family Foundation gave $164K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $140K across 4 grants.
What is McDowell Family Foundation's typical grant size?
McDowell Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $32,884, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does McDowell Family Foundation give grants?
McDowell Family Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (18%) and Colorado (18%).
Does McDowell Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on McDowell Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are McDowell Family Foundation's largest grantees?
McDowell Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Nebraska ($104,420), Children's Hospital ($20,000) and Food Bank of the Rockies ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is McDowell Family Foundation?
McDowell Family Foundation reported $897K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $164K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $58K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is McDowell Family Foundation's EIN?
McDowell Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2979459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in McDowell Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Gary & Teresa Yourtz Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$13K
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from McDowell Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
McDowell Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?