McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation
The McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Bedford, New Hampshire. Its 2024 filing reports $170,000 in grants to 11 charitable organizations, including organizations working in human services and advocacy, civil liberties, health, conservation, and other areas.
McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation at a glance
In short: McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation gave $170K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $170,000
- -77.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- +1000.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,455
- -97.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $10,545,282
- -0.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 25 Chesterfield Pl, Bedford, NH 03110
Phone: (603) 682-6238
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Waypoint ($75K). Together the top 10 received $168K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 38 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Hampshire, 10% to Wisconsin, 4% to Massachusetts, and 3% to New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 33% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $750K (2023). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $170K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Waypoint Manchester, NH | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $75,000 |
| ACLU Concord, NH | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $55,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Milwaukee, WI | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $15,000 |
| American Ancestors Boston, MA | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $5,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Concord, NH | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $5,000 |
| National Audobon Society New York, NY | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $2,500 |
| Appalacian Mountain Club Boston, MA | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $2,500 |
| Animal Rescue League NH Bedford, NH | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $2,500 |
| NH Food Bank Manchester, NH | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $2,500 |
| Freedom from Religion Madison, WI | Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,545,282 | $29,285 | $201,357 | $170,000 | 11 | $170,000 | $29,285 | $517,717 |
| 2023 | $10,601,527 | $81,381 | $828,717 | $750,000 | 1 | $750,000 | $6,381 | $515,877 |
| 2022 | $10,572,300 | $1,208,118 | $465,156 | $390,000 | 25 | $390,000 | $2,118 | $451,089 |
| 2020 | $166,466 | $29,490 | $10,009 | $10,000 | 1 | — | $5,934 | $7,465 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $518K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not state a mission in the provided information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including Waypoint, which describes its mission as empowering people of all ages through human services and advocacy, and the ACLU, Planned Parenthood, the National Audubon Society, and other charitable organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $170,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $75,000, with a median of $2,500. In 2023, it reported one grant totaling $750,000; in 2022, it reported 25 grants totaling $390,000.
The largest 2024 grants were $75,000 to Waypoint in Manchester, New Hampshire, and $55,000 to the ACLU in Concord, New Hampshire. Other listed grants included $15,000 to Ronald McDonald House in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and $5,000 each to American Ancestors in Boston, Massachusetts, and Planned Parenthood in Concord, New Hampshire. The remaining six listed grants were $2,500 each.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Michael Collins and Rebecca Collins as trustees.
McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rebecca Collins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$55K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Michael Collins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $60K, to Rebecca Collins (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation
How much does McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation give each year?
McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation gave $170K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $750K across 1 grant.
What is McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's typical grant size?
McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $15,455, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation give grants?
McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation gives mostly in New Hampshire: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Manchester, NH (2 grants), Concord, NH (2 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Advancement of the Charitable Nature of the Foundation" (11 grants).
Who are McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's largest grantees?
McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Waypoint ($75,000), ACLU ($55,000) and Ronald McDonald House ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation?
McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation reported $10.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $170K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $518K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation fund?
The foundation does not state a mission in the provided information. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's EIN?
McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6861021. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors
Los Angeles, CA
Assets
$252K
Grants
252
Total Given
$770K
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/mccormick-dosh-collins-family-foundation-morg_b6eb641afd154e2698672ac856132831
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_846861021_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/mccormick-dosh-collins-family-foundation-morg_b6eb641afd154e2698672ac856132831},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
McCormick Dosh Collins Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?