Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd
Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd is a private foundation, based in New Haven, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $21K. Net investment income was $1.
Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd at a glance
In short: Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd gave $21K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $21K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $20,728
- -96.4% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- -66.7% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $20,728
- -89.2% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $20,728
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Fidelity Charitable Donor Advised F ($21K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2019) to $576K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitable Donor Advised F Cincinnati, OH | General | $20,728 |
Ready to take the next step with Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $1 | $20,741 | $20,728 | 1 | $20,728 | $1 | — |
| 2020 | $20,740 | $5,448 | $581,370 | $575,638 | 3 | — | $5,884 | $12,832 |
| 2019 | $428,721 | $60,612 | $36,787 | $11,000 | 2 | — | $19,690 | $27,291 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd's 2021 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Andrew L. Epstein
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Eric W. Epstein
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Robin Wyman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Maxine Epstein (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd
How much does Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd give each year?
Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd gave $21K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $576K across 3 grants.
Where does Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd operate?
Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd has awarded grants in Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Ohio.
What is Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd's EIN?
Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2815417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Wawa Foundation Inc
Wawa, PA
The Wawa Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in health, hunger relief, and support for local heroes, mainly in communities where Wawa operates. In 2024, it made 174 grants ranging from $6,000 to $1,696,935, with a median grant of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
174
Total Given
$15.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium Inc
North Brunswick, NJ
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium funds maternal and infant health, early childhood quality, early intervention, and related family-support and health programs, primarily in New Jersey, especially its six-county central region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,970 to $227,235, with a median of $26,420; all itemized awards were DOH subgrants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$936K
Area VII Physicians Review Organization Inc
East Brunswick, NJ
The organization funds medical education, including scholarships, training, and educational programs that improve medical care. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $45,000, with a median of $15,000, and went primarily to recipients in New Jersey, with some in New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
17
Total Given
$312K
Morgan Stanley Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Morgan Stanley Foundation supports children’s physical and mental health, along with related work such as food access and play spaces, primarily in communities where Morgan Stanley operates; 2024 grants were concentrated in New York, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, and California. Its 525 grants ranged from $500 to $1.88 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible nonprofits can apply separately for its Children’s Mental Health Innovation Awards.
Assets
$105.6M
Grants
525
Total Given
$8.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Maxine & Martin Epstein Family Fnd down — hundreds of funders to go?