Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation
Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hilton Head Island, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $443K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $35K.
Key facts about Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation
In short: Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8878923
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $8,000
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $443,096
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$443K
+4.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$16K
-23.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-23.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 253% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200 (2021) to $101K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Dayton ($15K). Together the top 2 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 9 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Dayton Dayton, OH | General Funding | $15,000 |
| Centerville Washington Foundation Dayton, OH | General Funding | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $443,096 | $424,583 | $420,849 |
| Revenue | $37,776 | $26,546 | $14,703 |
| Expenses | $19,097 | $23,986 | $59,321 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | $56,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $34,679 | $23,560 | $11,382 |
| Distributable Amount | $23,924 | $20,492 | $22,107 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation is led by Darlene Gutmann Marlowe, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Darlene Gutmann Marlowe
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation
How much does Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation give each year?
Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 2 grants.
How large is Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation?
Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation reported $443K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $38K.
Where does Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation operate?
Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Georgia, Ohio.
How much is Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation's EIN?
Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8878923. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Carolina
The David and Lyn Berelsman
Celebration, FL
The David and Lyn Berelsman Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including arts and culture, education, community building, knowledge-sharing, and homelessness assistance. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $12,000, with a median of $1,000, and primarily went to organizations in Florida, Ohio, and Minnesota, as well as New York and Washington, D.C. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$92K
The Harry & Phyllis Manko Family
Winchester, MA
The Harry & Phyllis Manko Family funds a varied mix of charitable organizations, including education, arts and culture, homelessness services, cancer, and hunger relief groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $24,392, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to organizations in New York, followed by Massachusetts. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$360K
Grants
22
Total Given
$91K
Betmar Charitable Foundation Inc
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including community assistance, health and medical research, education, and culture. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, and primarily benefited organizations in Michigan and Florida, with additional grants in Maryland, Virginia, and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$504K
Grants
20
Total Given
$28K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Barry H Tigay Family
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Assets
$140K
Grants
35
Total Given
$131K
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
More Funders in South Carolina
Max and Darlene Gutmann Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?