Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc
To advance the health of individuals and communities by serving as the leading voice for all Massachusetts hospitals and healthcare systems and to help them provide high quality, cost-effective and equitable patient care.
Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc at a glance
In short: Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,500
- -66.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,500
- -0.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $18,926,551
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Health Equity Compact Inc ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc gives
- Giving fell 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $12.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Health Equity Compact Inc Boston, MA | See Part IV | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,926,551 | $13,212,031 | $13,256,602 | $7,500 | 1 | $1,099,929 |
| 2024 | $19,575,357 | $13,634,427 | $12,767,048 | $22,650 | 3 | $1,803,278 |
| 2023 | $19,428,216 | $13,723,599 | $11,802,861 | $34,900 | Total only | $731,586 |
| 2022 | $15,745,264 | $12,472,457 | $11,357,655 | $25,000 | 1 | $174,258 |
| 2021 | $18,521,791 | $10,974,960 | $12,418,942 | $5,000 | 1 | $738,730 |
| 2020 | $22,738,188 | $11,071,435 | $10,519,868 | $15,000 | 2 | $568,169 |
| 2019 | $17,968,549 | $31,794,019 | $22,837,866 | $12,036,944 | 2 | $470,737 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc
Based on IRS filings
Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc is a public charity, based in Burlington, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc is led by Steven M. Walsh, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 9 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steven M. Walsh
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$562K (2019) → $1.2M (2025)
Anu Puri
Executive Director & Chief Data Officer
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$192K (2023) → $203K (2025)
Michael K. Lauf MBA
Chair
Treasurer → Chair Elect, 2024
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spiros Hatiras Fache
Scopa Chair
Director → Scopa Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Assaad J. Sayah Md Facep
Ciac Chair
Director → Ciac Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph R. Betancourt Mdmph
Scodhei Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darlene M. Rodowiczmbafhfma
Scof Chair
Director → Scof Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Coggins Ms Pt
Ccc Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin B. Churchwell MD
Director
Immediate Past Chair → Past Chair Most Recently Retired, 2024
Past Chair Most Recently Retired → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter J. Healy Mha
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn B. Jackson MBA
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Bitsoli MBA CPA
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Clough Ms RN
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pratt Norton Wiley Esq.
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia M. Page Pt Mhpfache
Director
Director → Ccc Chair, 2023
Ccc Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Wdicksonmdmhcmfacep
Director
Immediate Past Chair → Past Chair Most Recently Retired, 2023
Past Chair Most Recently Retired → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thea L. James Md Facep
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie H. Glimcher MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy W. Gaden Rndnpnea-Bc
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel J. Skura MPH MBA
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alastair G. Bell MD MBA
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen L. Smith Md Ms
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David O. McCready Mba Mha
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rozanna Penney Crna MBA
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Moffatt-Bruce MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolann Williams
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Jordan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John R. Fernandez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcela G. Del Carmen MD MPH
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter D. Banko
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sroczynski
Executive Vice President, Govt. Advocacy & General Counsel
Vice President Govt. Advocacy → Senior Vice President, Govt. Advocacy & General Counsel, 2020
Senior Vice President, Govt. Advocacy & General Counsel → Executive Vice President, Govt. Advocacy & General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$300K (2019) → $444K (2025)
Patricia Noga
Vice President & Clinical Affairs
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$225K (2019) → $276K (2025)
James Vahey
CFO
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $256K (2025)
Valerie Fleishman
Executive Vice President & Cino
Senior Vice President & Cino → Executive Vice President & Cino, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$180K (2021) → $425K (2025)
Daniel McHale
Senior Vice President, Healthcare Finance & Policy
Vice President, Healthcare Finance & Policy → Senior Vice President, Healthcare Finance & Policy, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$196K (2023) → $216K (2025)
Emily Dulong
Vice President, Govt. Advocacy & Public Policy
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$187K (2023) → $210K (2025)
Samuel Melnick
Chief Communications Officer
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$169K (2023) → $208K (2025)
Kevin Tabb MD
Immediate Past Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Klibanski MD
Chair-Elect
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine C. Schuster Rnmba
Past Chair Most Recently Retired
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
Immediate Past Chair → Past Chair Most Recently Retired, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aimee B. Brewer MPH
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Dandorph MBA
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (56)
- Former: Michael P. Rowan Mhsa (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas H. Lee Md Msc (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Lynnette M. Watkins MD MBA (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Robert Sd Higgins Md Msha (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Joanne Marqusee (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Joseph A. White Mba Fache (2019–2023) — Past Chair Most Rec Ret
- Former: Kate E. Walsh MPH (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark A. Keroack MD MPH (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Deborah J. Wilson (2021–2023) — Scof Chair
- Former: Mary K. Moscato Fache (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Maureen Banks Rn Dnp Fache (2021–2023) — Ccc Chair
- Former: Michael J. Dandorf Mha (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Patricia Samra Bsn RN (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Winfield Sbrownmsbmhafache (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael L. Gustafson MD MBA (2023) — Ciac Chair
- Former: David E. Phelps MBA (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Keith A. Hovan (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Defossez (2019–2022) — Vice President & Clinical Integration
- Former: Gerald Plante (2020–2022) — CIO
- Former: Patricia Crowleythru (2021–2022) — Vice President, Governance & Member Relations
- Former: Richard Taylor (2021–2022) — Senior Director
- Former: Christine C. Schusterrnmba (2022) — Chairman - Elect
- Former: Maureen Banks Rn Dnpfache (2022) — Ccc Chair
- Former: Michael L. Gustafson Mdmba (2022) — Ciac Chair
- Former: Andrew S. Freed (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Anne Roper (2019–2021) — Director · Filing note: As of 061219
- Former: Edward J. Kelly (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth G. Nabel (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Eric W. Dickson Md Mhcm (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Kim Hollon Fache (2019–2021) — Ciac Chair
- Former: Louis J. Woolf (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael J. Sheehy MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael J. Widmer PhD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael R. Jaff DO (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Nancy L. Shendell-Falikrnma (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Patricia Lynn Nicholas Fache (2019–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Philip M. Cormier (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ruth Ellen Fitch Esq. (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Thea L. James MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Therese M. Hudson-Jinksrnmsn (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Winfield S. Brown Msb Mha (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph R. Betancourt MD MPH (2021) — Dhei Chair
- Former: Patricia Samra Bsn Rncphq (2021) — Director
- Former: Christine Baratta (2019–2020) — Vice President Marketing & Committee · Filing note: Thru 1/2019
- Former: Christine C. Schuster RN (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Gene E. Green MD MBA (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Maureen Banks Fache Mba Ms (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nancy Siopes (2019–2020) — Vice President Operations
- Former: Patricia Crowley (2020) — Vice President, Governance & Member Relations
- Former: Anuj Goel (2019) — Vice President & Legal Regulatory Affairs · Filing note: Thru 5/24/2019
- Former: David F. Torchiana MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Deborah K. Weymouth Mba Fach (2019) — Scopa Chair
- Former: Joanne Fucile Rn Msn Crrn (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael L. Gustafson Md Mb (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Wagner Md Facp (2019) — Director
- Former: Timothy Gens (2019) — Former Executive Vice President & General Counsel
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to Steven M Walsh (President & CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc
How much does Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc give each year?
Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $23K across 3 grants.
How large is Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc?
Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc reported $18.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.2M.
Where does Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc operate?
Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Maryland.
What is Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc's EIN?
Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2106700. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Atrius Health Equity Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation funds efforts to improve health equity in Eastern Massachusetts, including food access, youth health leadership, medical-debt relief, primary-care training, and community well-being. In 2025, grants ranged from $15,000 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; 96% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts and 4% to New York. It funds preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$146.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$6.0M
Mass General Brigham Incorporated
Somerville, MA
Mass General Brigham supports community benefit programs and healthcare organizations, including work related to community health, access to care, and its patient-care, research, and education mission. In 2025, it made 59 grants ranging from $5,500 to $1,808,042, with a median grant of $21,500; nearly all grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9B
Grants
59
Total Given
$8.8M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Massachusetts Health & Hospital Assoc down — hundreds of funders to go?