Mary and Martha House Inc
To provide emergency shelter, transitional housing and support services to homeless and/or abused women and their children so they will gain employment and transition.
Key facts about Mary and Martha House Inc
In short: Mary and Martha House Inc gave $78K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-2788323
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $78,375
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $26,125
- Median grant
- $25,864
- Total assets
- $3,456,081
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.5M
-5.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$78K
-10.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
+19.0% YoY
About Mary and Martha House Inc
Based on IRS filings
Mary and Martha House Inc is a public charity, based in Ruskin, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $17K.
Ready to take the next step with Mary and Martha House Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2020) to $95K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $78K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hope for Her Florida Inc ($27K). Together the top 3 received $78K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hope for Her Florida Inc Brandon, FL | Donation | $26,648 |
| Echo of Brandon Inc Brandon, FL | Donation | $25,864 |
| Ruskin Senior Center Ruskin, FL | — | $25,863 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,456,081 | $3,648,371 | $3,705,095 |
| Revenue | $1,049,303 | $1,124,390 | $1,368,375 |
| Expenses | $1,201,475 | $1,150,703 | $1,206,142 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,142 | $27,136 | $20,352 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary and Martha House Inc is led by Bill J. Byler, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bill J. Byler
President
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Fleming
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanine Dowling
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Wells China
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Hartmann
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Murman
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Howard
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Shryock
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Chini
Executive Di
Vice Chair → Executive Di, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$17K (2021) → $86K (2025)
Paul Sponseller
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Lancaster
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: John Boa (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Bonnie Peacock (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Keylodha Irons (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Robert A. McGlynn Jr. (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Chris Herring (2022) — Director
- Former: W. Thomas Grimm (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Pitcher (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Melissa Mull (2021) — Director
- Former: Jody Byler (2020) — Chairperson
- Former: Laurie Herring (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Rick Massiah (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Robert Newhart (2020) — Emeritus
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Bill Chini (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Mary and Martha House Inc
How much does Mary and Martha House Inc give each year?
Mary and Martha House Inc gave $78K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $88K across 4 grants.
What is Mary and Martha House Inc's typical grant size?
Mary and Martha House Inc's median grant in 2025 was $25,864, and its average grant was $26,125, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Mary and Martha House Inc give grants?
Mary and Martha House Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brandon, FL (2 grants).
Does Mary and Martha House Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 2 grants with a stated purpose on Mary and Martha House Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Mary and Martha House Inc?
Mary and Martha House Inc reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Mary and Martha House Inc's EIN?
Mary and Martha House Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2788323. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Mary and Martha House Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary and Martha House Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Foundation for Christian Ministries
Tampa, FL
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$280K
Fiume Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
Assets
$10K
Grants
3
Total Given
$13K
Vinik Family Foundation
Tampa, FL
The Vinik Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, and startup development, with most of its giving going to Florida and additional grants in Massachusetts and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $258 to $2.12 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.3M
Grants
103
Total Given
$12.2M
The Grand Chapter of Florida Order of the Eastern Star Charitable FD Inc
Lynn Haven, FL
The Grand Chapter of Florida Order of supports scholarships and youth programs, hospitals, medical research, and other charitable, educational, and benevolent causes. In 2025, it made 11 grants totaling $480,012, ranging from $8,275 to $134,276, with a median of $30,000; recipient locations are not specified. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$480K
Lazydays Employee Foundation Inc
Seffner, FL
In its final 2025 filing, the foundation reported funding for at-risk and homeless children and youth, including shelter, education, counseling, and related support. Its 11 grants ranged from $6,500 to $430,597, with a median of $29,500; nearly all funding went to Florida, with small amounts in Tennessee and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and the final return indicates it has wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
11
Total Given
$798K
Ivon E and Jane W Culver Char Trust
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports general operating costs for organizations working in areas including education, housing, cancer support, conservation, and services for children with autism. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,723 to $84,954, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to Florida, followed by Pennsylvania and Maryland. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
15
Total Given
$575K
Francis and Gertrude Levett
St Petersburg, FL
The Francis and Gertrude Levett Foundation supports local nonprofits focused on childhood education, medical research, and community well-being, including programs for children, seniors, and people with special needs. Its stated focus is Tampa Bay, Florida, and Long Island, New York; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $105,600, with a median of about $45,700. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.2M
Mabel & Ellsworth Simmons
Riverview, FL
This foundation funds charitable and educational organizations supporting the social, economic, and general welfare of youth, families, and seniors in Hillsborough County, especially South Shore, Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,600, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications on an ongoing basis, though its 2024 filing lists an annual May 1–July 1 application period; applicants should contact the foundation for a form.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
44
Total Given
$513K
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Meritage Cares Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The foundation funds charities supporting children, families, and military veterans, along with other causes selected by its committee, in metropolitan areas where Meritage does business. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,250 to $300,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
70
Total Given
$1.9M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
SBJ Resch Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
SBJ Resch Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in areas such as children and families, health, education, community programs, and religion, primarily in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $795 to $400,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
More Funders in Florida
Mary and Martha House Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?