Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial
Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial is a private foundation, based in Columbus, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $79K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $461.
Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial at a glance
In short: Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial gave $4K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,333
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $78,593
- -5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 135% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $4K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $78,593 | $2,425 | $7,164 | $4,000 | 3 | $5,200 | $461 | $3,854 |
| 2024 | $83,332 | $4,023 | $6,136 | $4,000 | 3 | $4,200 | $2,087 | $4,127 |
| 2023 | $85,445 | $2,019 | $7,135 | $4,000 | 3 | $5,200 | $84 | $4,188 |
| 2022 | $90,561 | $146 | $7,135 | $4,000 | 3 | $5,200 | — | $4,538 |
| 2021 | $97,550 | $333 | $7,135 | $4,000 | 4 | $5,200 | — | $4,874 |
| 2020 | $104,352 | $1,720 | $7,137 | $4,000 | 3 | — | — | $5,179 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eulalie H. Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Frances B. Glenn
Trustee
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: David H. Beard (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Eulalie H Davis (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial
How much does Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial give each year?
Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial gave $4K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 3 grants.
What is Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial's typical grant size?
Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial give grants?
Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial gives mostly in Mississippi: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alabama (25%).
Does Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial?
Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial reported $79K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial's EIN?
Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-6024825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Mississippi
Mississippi Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Mississippi
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
Pinebelt Foundation
Hattiesburg, MS
Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$5.2M
Laura C Higdon Charitable Foundation
Jackson, MS
The Laura C Higdon Charitable Foundation funds scholarships for individuals in Escambia County, Alabama, and Santa Rosa County, Florida. Its 2025 awards ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median of $1,000; the filing says application materials are not applicable and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$96K
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi
Hernando, MS
The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
99
Total Given
$4.8M
Franks Foundation
Booneville, MS
The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.
Assets
—
Grants
96
Total Given
$106K
More similar funders
More Funders in Mississippi
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mary & Annie Hazard Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?