Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust
Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $961K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $99K.
Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust at a glance
In short: Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust gave $54K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,000
- +5.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $27,000
- +5.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $27,000
- Total assets
- $961,176
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stephens Memorial Hospital ($29K). Together the top 2 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2023) to $90K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stephens Memorial Hospital Breckenridge, TX | General Operating | $29,000 |
| Community Concepts South Paris, ME | General Operating | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $961,176 | $109,219 | $68,181 | $54,000 | 2 | $58,209 | $98,801 | $53,146 |
| 2024 | $920,207 | $19,368 | $63,501 | $51,000 | 2 | $54,058 | $5,703 | $51,337 |
| 2023 | $964,340 | $31,844 | $46,181 | $33,272 | 2 | $37,212 | $8,270 | $47,576 |
| 2022 | $978,674 | $37,319 | $67,388 | $44,646 | 2 | $48,812 | $19,381 | $52,293 |
| 2021 | $1,008,741 | $330,199 | $104,494 | $89,969 | 2 | — | $318,414 | $51,263 |
| 2020 | $783,033 | $46,139 | $13,450 | — | — | — | $37,280 | $47,046 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$12K (2024) → $13K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust
How much does Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust give each year?
Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust gave $54K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 2 grants.
How large is Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust?
Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust reported $961K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $58K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust operate?
Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust has awarded grants in Maine, Texas.
What is Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust's EIN?
Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6007553. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation
Washington, DC
NeighborWorks America funds and provides capacity-building support to organizations advancing affordable housing, homeownership, housing stability, and stronger communities across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,250 to $2.5 million, with a median of $337,300. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.9M
Grants
284
Total Given
$99.2M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports Maine community initiatives, especially in libraries, literacy, community health, and arts and culture, with particular interest in underserved people and the Greater Bangor region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $20,000; for its limited 2026 opportunity, eligible Maine public libraries and public safety organizations may request up to $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; other organizations are asked to wait until 2027.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
217
Total Given
$6.6M
United Way Inc
Portland, ME
United Way Inc funds community programs addressing youth opportunity, financial security, housing, health, and related needs, with recent awards ranging from $5,074 to $518,397 and a median of $19,500. Its community investment funding focuses on York and Cumberland Counties, Maine, excluding Brunswick and Harpswell. It uses application-based processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
78
Total Given
$3.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mary a & Perley F Ripley Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?